Create module request when placing ghost over existing building

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
everlate
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 3:44 pm
Contact:

Create module request when placing ghost over existing building

Post by everlate »

When the ghost of a building with some modules is placed over an existing building without modules, the modules are not scheduled for placement. Normal placement of such a ghost is not prohibited. If the ghost is placed on an empty space the modules are scheduled and then inserted into the newly created building.
This behavior is inconsistent and can be considered as a bug because:
1. A user would expect a ghost placed in normal mode to be executed in full.
2. No prohibition warning is issued in normal placement mode
3. Placing the module-containing ghost upon empty space and over existing building behaves differently

Steps to reproduce:
1. Manually place electric furnace
2. Manually fill it with efficiency modules.
3. Cut the furnace with modules.
4. Wait until robots remove furnace with modules
4. Press Q to postpone ghost placement.
5. Manually place another electric furnace.
6. Paste the ghost with modules over the furnace.

What happens:
Nothing

What is expected to happen:
Request for modules on the existing building
Attachments
factorio-current.log
(5.54 KiB) Downloaded 10 times

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11686
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.5] Placing ghost over existing building does not place modules

Post by Rseding91 »

That's currently working as intended. Moving to ideas and suggestions.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
invisus
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.5] Placing ghost over existing building does not place modules

Post by invisus »

I've been using Module Inserter to get modules installed into accepting entities. Once they're there, I believe you can use the upgrade planner to swap between modules if you wish.

However in vanilla, to my knowledge, there are only two ways to get modules into a machine:
  1. Manually insert them
  2. Build a new machine from a blueprint that already contains them
I would love to see the ability to apply modules via blueprints like this, but I think it's been requested several times to no avail.

QGamer
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 9:27 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.5] Placing ghost over existing building does not place modules

Post by QGamer »

This is a convenience I would really appreciate.

Squelch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 344
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 5:31 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.5] Placing ghost over existing building does not place modules

Post by Squelch »

There is already a method in the game, but it's kind of hidden -

Create a temporary blueprint instead of copy paste. This allows all attributes, including modules, to be copied to the existing building.
  1. Start a new BP
  2. Hold Shift while selecting the source building
  3. Place the ghost BP over the target building
  4. Dismiss the BP with the picker (Q)
By holding the shift key while selecting objects for a blueprint, a temporary BP is created at the cursor. This is not saved, does not get added to the clipboard history, and cannot be edited, but does allow absolute copies of buildings to be copied and pasted.

I use this extensively to avoid filling the clipboard history with pastes that are only needed rarely, change filters and recipes from the map, and of course, to make genuine copies of buildings and their attributes.
Last edited by Squelch on Tue Dec 15, 2020 1:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
invisus
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.5] Placing ghost over existing building does not place modules

Post by invisus »

Squelch wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 1:02 am
There is already a method in the game, but it's kind of hidden -

Create a temporary blueprint instead of copy paste. This allows all attributes, including modules, to be copied to the existing building.
  1. Start a new BP
  2. Hold Shift while selecting the source building
  3. Place the ghost BP over the target building
  4. Dismiss the BP with the picker (Q)
By holding the shift key while selecting objects for a blueprint, a temporary BP is created at the cursor. This is not saved, does not get added to the clipboard history, and cannot be edited, but does allow absolute copies of buildings to be copied and pasted.

I use this extensively to avoid filling the clipboard history with pastes that are only needed rarely, change filters and recipes from the map, and of course, to make genuine copies of buildings and their attributes.
The sad part is, I think I once knew this little gem and have completely forgotten. Thanks for this one!

blazespinnaker
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.5] Placing ghost over existing building does not place modules

Post by blazespinnaker »

Squelch wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 1:02 am
There is already a method in the game, but it's kind of hidden -

Create a temporary blueprint instead of copy paste. This allows all attributes, including modules, to be copied to the existing building.
  1. Start a new BP
  2. Hold Shift while selecting the source building
  3. Place the ghost BP over the target building
  4. Dismiss the BP with the picker (Q)
By holding the shift key while selecting objects for a blueprint, a temporary BP is created at the cursor. This is not saved, does not get added to the clipboard history, and cannot be edited, but does allow absolute copies of buildings to be copied and pasted.

I use this extensively to avoid filling the clipboard history with pastes that are only needed rarely, change filters and recipes from the map, and of course, to make genuine copies of buildings and their attributes.

Hmmm, might be missing something. Apologies if I am, but I couldn't get this to work. Isn't the OP bug that this doesn't work?
OptimaUPS Mod, pm for info.

User avatar
invisus
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Create module request when placing ghost over existing building

Post by invisus »

Yeah, just tested it, and I wasn't able to get it to add new module requests. I had to first remove the existing buildings before planting the module loaded version via blueprint. :(

Squelch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 344
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 5:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Create module request when placing ghost over existing building

Post by Squelch »

Hmm yes it doesn't work for modules. Everything else such a recipe and filter changes works, but modules can only be added to a new/empty building. It seems odd that modules are treated differently.

I just confirmed 0.17.x too, so it must have been this way for some time - perhaps always

Apologies for the false trail.

I have to add my +1 to this suggestion now.

User avatar
MEOWMI
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Create module request when placing ghost over existing building

Post by MEOWMI »

I'll +1 this because adding or changing modules at all with bots is a major pain to do remotely.

It's actually similar if you want to update entity settings remotely... most commonly for me, changing circuit conditions or splitters. Very cumbersome to do remotely.

Squelch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 344
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 5:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Create module request when placing ghost over existing building

Post by Squelch »

MEOWMI wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 5:50 pm
It's actually similar if you want to update entity settings remotely... most commonly for me, changing circuit conditions or splitters. Very cumbersome to do remotely.
That does work with the temporary blueprint method above. It is just modules that are the exception.

User avatar
MEOWMI
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Create module request when placing ghost over existing building

Post by MEOWMI »

Squelch wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 6:17 pm
MEOWMI wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 5:50 pm
It's actually similar if you want to update entity settings remotely... most commonly for me, changing circuit conditions or splitters. Very cumbersome to do remotely.
That does work with the temporary blueprint method above. It is just modules that are the exception.
Wait, what exactly is the exception again? Either way you're placing down entities then setting them up (or finding existing ones) before ctrl+C or BPing. Your method also suggests modules are replaceable in which case there is no exception. I don't quite follow the reasoning in either of the two cases.

SoShootMe
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2020 4:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Create module request when placing ghost over existing building

Post by SoShootMe »

MEOWMI wrote:
Sun Dec 13, 2020 11:25 am
Squelch wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 6:17 pm
That does work with the temporary blueprint method above. It is just modules that are the exception.
Wait, what exactly is the exception again? Either way you're placing down entities then setting them up (or finding existing ones) before ctrl+C or BPing. Your method also suggests modules are replaceable in which case there is no exception. I don't quite follow the reasoning in either of the two cases.
From the point of view of changing things remotely, adding modules is the exception to what you can change for existing entities: there is no way to do it except deconstructing first. However, you can change existing modules using the upgrade planner.

From the point of view of placing a blueprint or pasting over existing entities compared to placing ghosts, modules are the exception in that they are the only thing that won't be updated to match the blueprint. Again, you must deconstruct first. As others have written, Squelch was mistaken: the temporary blueprint method does not generate module requests - in fact, as far as I can see, it behaves the same as pasting or placing a blueprint from inventory or library.

To me, the suggestion in this thread is similar to others around construction orders being created when placing a blueprint over existing entities, such as creating upgrades for belt or assembler tier changes (as added for ghosts in 1.1.0).

Squelch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 344
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 5:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Create module request when placing ghost over existing building

Post by Squelch »

MEOWMI wrote:
Sun Dec 13, 2020 11:25 am
Wait, what exactly is the exception again? Either way you're placing down entities then setting them up (or finding existing ones) before ctrl+C or BPing. Your method also suggests modules are replaceable in which case there is no exception. I don't quite follow the reasoning in either of the two cases.
Yes I initially said that modules could be changed using the temp BP method, and this was corrected in a follow up post. I have now struck through that assertion in my post so as to leave no doubt or confusion.

I quoted and replied to your post to point out that your particular complaints are already covered using the tmp BP method. As @SoShootMe says, it's just that modules are the exception, and require a deconstruction first, or needs to be within character reach if we want to add modules to an empty machine.
SoShootMe wrote:
Sun Dec 13, 2020 4:34 pm
However, you can change existing modules using the upgrade planner.
Thank you. That's a good tip for existing modules.

-DeadlyKitten
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:26 am
Contact:

Re: Create module request when placing ghost over existing building

Post by -DeadlyKitten »

+1
allowing copy paste/ blueprints/ setting copy paste to add module requests would be very nice to have

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users