Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Suggestions that were added to the game.
AkQ
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 8:04 pm
Contact:

Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by AkQ »

TL;DR
Avoid rail signal colors for the block colors.

What ?
Suggestion to change the colors used for rail blocks between signals to something else than what is used in the signals.


Image
[PIC 1.] Picture of the issue.

Image
[PIC 2.] Example of a fix.

Why ?
Yellow and red colors in signals and in blocks are conflated.

User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 363
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by ickputzdirwech »

I don't really understand how this would improve the game. I think it's pretty obvious that the rail block colours don't represent the colour of the signal at the beginning of the block. There are also hardly any colours with high contrast left: green, yellow, red and blue are all taken by the signals.

And how did you get a continuous yellow block at the top there? For me it doesn't look like it's the way it's supposed to be.
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's vanilla tweaks
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write.

AkQ
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by AkQ »

ickputzdirwech wrote:
Tue Mar 24, 2020 7:55 am
I think it's pretty obvious that the rail block colours don't represent the colour of the signal at the beginning of the block.
I'm not entirely sure if you're joking or not.
The whole issue is that they are not obvious because they are in the exact same color, making them conflated.
For you and me it might be obvious but any player who hasn't used trains yet it's not that obvious, because of the same colors.

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2210
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by Deadlock989 »

Never even occurred to me for a millisecond that they might represent signals. Because they represent blocks. Not signals.

There are only six primary and secondary colours to choose from. Seven if you add white. Less if you have colour vision deficiency, which is common.

So you're left with white, magenta and cyan, which isn't enough colours. Non-starter. Your example uses blue, which is a signal colour.

AkQ
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by AkQ »

Deadlock989 wrote:
Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:54 pm
Never even occurred to me for a millisecond that they might represent signals. Because they represent blocks. Not signals.
People are different.
I did have plenty of trouble with the train system, signals and blocks, even in the tutorial. My two nephews and my one friend also had troubles learning it all. The rest of my friends didn't bother to learn it and just waited for the others to do all the train-stuff in the server.

Train blocks using same colors are train signals are conflated due to fact that they are using same colors, next to each other, even though the colors are not related to each other in any way.
Deadlock989 wrote:
Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:54 pm
There are only six primary and secondary colours to choose from. Seven if you add white. Less if you have colour vision deficiency, which is common.
Current state is that they are using the same colors as the signals. They could be any color that's not in signals. Colour vision deficiency is outside of the point because signal colors are still the same. And even then it would be a simple thing to fix. The block colors are supposed to be helpful tools after all.

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2210
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by Deadlock989 »

There. Literally. Aren't. Enough. Colours. Left.

coppercoil
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 10:14 am
Contact:

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by coppercoil »

Deadlock989 wrote:
Tue Mar 24, 2020 5:14 pm
There. Literally. Aren't. Enough. Colours. Left.
I can give you more colors, believe me.
I just never had any problems with yellow and red.

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2210
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by Deadlock989 »

Sure, let's switch it all out for puce, coral and mushroom.

Problem solved.

... Oh wait, there was no problem.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 4523
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by eradicator »

Why not just color each block in the color of the attached signal.
After all each signal marks the beginning of a new block!


Hi there poster! You found my secret message.
I recommend to check the calibration on your sarcasm detector before you quote this post.
Last edited by eradicator on Tue Mar 24, 2020 5:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Author of: Hand Crank Generator Deluxe, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0, /sudo
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2210
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by Deadlock989 »

Why not have them cycle through the rainbow, like a Mario power-up.

Better still - invent new colours that no-one has ever seen, then get everyone to buy new monitors and have new eyes.

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2210
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by Deadlock989 »

Hmm, is that block teal, cyan, turquoise or aquamarine? I can't tell. But it clearly means the rail is underwater, because it's the same colour as water.

coppercoil
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 10:14 am
Contact:

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by coppercoil »

Even men are capable to see color differences despite they don't know how to name them :D

6b28e3ff70f0bb443037f0b44ae86cf4.jpg
6b28e3ff70f0bb443037f0b44ae86cf4.jpg (36.66 KiB) Viewed 874 times

OK, not all colors look different :roll:

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2210
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by Deadlock989 »

I have literally never seen the word "gillyflower" before in my life.

Clearly that is why I am always being run over by trains.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 4523
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by eradicator »

Emerald mint pool. Sounds delicious. We should use those three.

And i think when i order my next suit i'll get the petroleum-chlorophyll one!
Author of: Hand Crank Generator Deluxe, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0, /sudo
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

coppercoil
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 10:14 am
Contact:

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by coppercoil »

Your life will never be the same.

AkQ
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by AkQ »

Signals have to use the colors they have, red yellow green (and blue) but rail blocks doesnt even have to be color coded to be exact. They could be somehow else recognized. Symbols perhaps? Or some kind of highlighting effect?

Changing the color isnt the only solution. Perhaps its not even the wisest solution. Little do i know.

All i know is that using the exact same colors next to each other (blocks vs signals) is conflated.

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2210
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by Deadlock989 »

Since two unrelated things being red at the same time is obviously a no-go, I have a suggestion. Let's move it to another sense entirely: smell-o-vision. You only need four different smells to distinguish blocks from each other: I suggest freshly mown grass, baked bread, aniseed, and disappointment.

Or - and I appreciate this might seem like madness at first, but bear with me - you could just think different thoughts in your head about what the different colours mean in different contexts.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 11572
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by ssilk »

If you have had problems setting up rail network you should read how it works. :)
For example
https://wiki.factorio.com/Rail_signal
“ Signals dividing rails into blocks. Each block is highlighted with a different color.”

Plus countless video tutorials...
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
MakeItGraphic
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:53 am
Contact:

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by MakeItGraphic »

Putting the mockery everyone is giving you aside, an actual answer to this would most likely be:

this will never implemented HOWEVER a mod can most likely make this change and have it configurable to your own liking.

I am not adept at modding but there are two forums here for it:

Ideas and Requests For Mods

viewforum.php?f=33

and if it's not possible to mod there is:

Modding interface requests

viewforum.php?f=28

Best of luck on your color journey mate, I hope someone from the community can actually step and give you a bit of assistance! :D

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2210
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm

Re: Change rail block colors for not used, different colors

Post by Deadlock989 »

MakeItGraphic wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 5:32 am
a mod can most likely make this change and have it configurable to your own liking.

I am not adept at modding
There is a "utility constant" which defines an array of colours for rail block visualisations. Changing them to literally anything else makes them worse, but people have been using mods to punish themselves for years, I suppose this is no different.

Here we see an example that uses four colours from the 1/6th of the colour wheel that isn't already contaminated by rail signal colours. I call these shades "bordeaux", "royalty", "embolism" and "shame".

stupid-rail-block-colours.jpg
stupid-rail-block-colours.jpg (45.23 KiB) Viewed 767 times

Locked

Return to “Implemented Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users