Performance optimization - post your saves

Post all other topics which do not belong to any other category.
varundevan
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 4:41 am
Contact:

Re: Performance optimization - post your saves

Post by varundevan »

azesmbog wrote:
Sun Aug 09, 2020 3:00 pm
varundevan wrote:
Sun Aug 09, 2020 2:50 pm
i use bots for quick completion of construction ..
i planning on upgrading, may i know what processor do you use...
if you could share your save games , it would helpful for ideas and inspirations..
the number of bots can be reduced by 10 times - nothing will change. I think so.
I have a 9700K processor, as I have already said.
My save is good for performance testing, but not for inspiration :)
Try downloading of course :)
viewtopic.php?p=504613#p504613
:D thanks again

Bimbol6254
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2020 3:07 am
Contact:

Re: Performance optimization - post your saves

Post by Bimbol6254 »

Will you still be interested in saves coming up into 1.0 launch and after?

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11352
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Performance optimization - post your saves

Post by Rseding91 »

Bimbol6254 wrote:
Mon Aug 10, 2020 3:09 am
Will you still be interested in saves coming up into 1.0 launch and after?
If they're not just "built a lot" yes. I'm interested in saves where some extreme case is having issues.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

burner
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Performance optimization - post your saves

Post by burner »

I am interested how to optimize factory at nowadays. At some point one thumb of rule was that use bots instead of belts. Is it still valid at most of cases (specially with extra cargo slots)?
How insterter activity is triggered in call stack level? I mean that at tick will inserter check that is there item at spesific position or will item call inserters? Also if I disable stack inserter with circuit network to keep care that it always take full stacks will that circuit network check take anyway same cpu (or need same amount of memory actions) what that item transfer take or will that save cpu time?
I know that years ago reseding was little allergic for this topic but I dont know what is your stance nowadays? It would be nice if some of friday facts will focus on this kind things that what players can do if they want squeeze those last extra drops of juice from their giga factory.

TheTom
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:33 am
Contact:

Re: Performance optimization - post your saves

Post by TheTom »

Remember that depending on research mods, robots still may be seriously better than Belts. You an research both capacity as well as speed, while (even with, what I use, bobs mod) belts are quite limited in throughput and do not get better than top tier (which is around 72/second, iirc).

villareol12
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Performance optimization - post your saves

Post by villareol12 »

TheTom wrote:
Tue Aug 18, 2020 6:44 pm
Remember that depending on research mods, robots still may be seriously better than Belts. You an research both capacity as well as speed, while (even with, what I use, bobs mod) belts are quite limited in throughput and do not get better than top tier (which is around 72/second, iirc).
Are you sure that the calculation is around 72 / second, iirc??

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6029
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Performance optimization - post your saves

Post by Koub »

villareol12 wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:07 pm
TheTom wrote:
Tue Aug 18, 2020 6:44 pm
Remember that depending on research mods, robots still may be seriously better than Belts. You an research both capacity as well as speed, while (even with, what I use, bobs mod) belts are quite limited in throughput and do not get better than top tier (which is around 72/second, iirc).
Are you sure that the calculation is around 72 / second, iirc??
Vanilla max tier belt is 45 items/second. Vanilla robots don't have a hard limit, but eventually get to a soft limit (once you don't have enough roboports to power the bots). Don't know where the 72 comes from though.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

orpailleur
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Performance optimization - post your saves

Post by orpailleur »

When setting up the guide rails my base has a big gap, I went from 50-55 FPS / UPS to 2-3 FPS / UPS, I have about 300 trains and so on. I have many mods, but I see no problem with mods on the debug screen, but the number of "pending update" has increased from 10 to 20 or even over 300.

sceiler
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 2:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Performance optimization - post your saves

Post by sceiler »

Hi,

I am doing a Krastorio 2 playthrough using a grid layout. My train crossings have circuit-powered crossing. Currently my grid has 361 blocks and it runs with about 45-50 UPS/FPS. Before I added the last ~95 blocks it was running pretty stable with 60 UPS/FPS. According to the debug menu the main culprit is Circuit Network and Entity Updates. When I asked in /r/TechnicalFactorio's Discord Server stevetrov kindly looked into my save and it looks like Rail Chain Signals plus Walls are the reasons for my UPS drop. See here: https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... nknown.png
RustyBlade64 suggested that I post here as Chain Signals + Walls + Circuit Network might be exotic enough to not have been looked at in-depth from a performance point of view.

Attached is my savegame (krastorio7) and I am using a modified version of Advanced Electric mod (also attached).
Here is my block BP (https://pastebin.com/K8Jt3Gur) and the vanilla version of it (https://pastebin.com/SfpQ7P2B).

PS. there is a small "bug" in my safe train crossing. Kudos to whoever finds it (it is actually quite easy to find) and knows of a way to fix it.
"Bug" description:
One of the walls will close when a train approaches even though it would be perfectly safe to cross
Attachments
Advanced-Electric-Revamped-v16_1.99.99.zip
Modified mod for own use
(1.01 MiB) Downloaded 4 times
krastorio7.zip
Savegame
(32.51 MiB) Downloaded 8 times
Benchmark
Benchmark
unknown.png (39.07 KiB) Viewed 299 times

Post Reply

Return to “General discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jackdeeblu11