[kovarex] [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Diskeater
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 10:00 pm

[kovarex] [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by Diskeater » Thu May 03, 2018 10:15 pm

Game crashed with an “unexpected error” when trying to load current save. Took a look at the log and it looks like an issue with rails: "Error when creating segment ###, found rail already connected to segment ###". I’ve attached the crash log. My save is here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1p-vlFr ... sp=sharing

Let me know if you need any more info.
Attachments
factorio-current.log
Crash log.
(7.92 KiB) Downloaded 22 times

jsalomon
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 8:00 am

Re: [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by jsalomon » Fri May 04, 2018 9:06 am

I just hit this as well - crash log is attached here I've uploaded zips for my save (https://drive.google.com/file/d/1V6pAOd ... sp=sharing) and mod dir (https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GqSIPO ... sp=sharing)

Possibly relevant - in the few minutes before the save, I was repeatedly placing and then deconstructing a blueprint (rail / blue belt train loading station), with my personal construction bots flying around trying to follow whatever the most recent orders were at any given time. I also toggled the PickerExtended mod during this process (for the blueprint-mirror functionality). I also replicated the crash with all three 2-minute autosaves
Attachments
factorio-current.log
(7.5 KiB) Downloaded 13 times

Winterish
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 06, 2018 9:31 am

[0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "RailSegment.cpp"

Post by Winterish » Sun May 06, 2018 9:49 am

Hi Factorio Devs,

I can't open my current factory save file (162hrs) - it was fine just yesterday.
details
Regards,
Winterish

Merged...
Attachments
factorio-dump-current.dmp
factorio-dump-current.dmp
(574.84 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
factorio-current.log
factorio-current.log
(6.7 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
MODS_Factory.zip
Save File I am attempting to load
(48.36 MiB) Downloaded 10 times

basilgohar
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 6:36 pm

Re: [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by basilgohar » Sun May 06, 2018 7:19 pm

This sounds similar to the issue I'm having. Per instructions, here's my past two logs attached.
Attachments
factorio-previous.log
Previous crash log
(73.91 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
factorio-current.log
Crash log
(81.04 KiB) Downloaded 10 times

jebob
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 1:56 pm

Re: [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by jebob » Mon May 07, 2018 9:11 pm

Same.

EDIT all my autosaves have the same issue. I am not using robots, but I am using a long reach mod and blueprints for rails.
Attachments
mod-list.json
(2.93 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
factorio-dump-current.dmp
(536.93 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
factorio-current.log
(22.84 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
AB3.1.zip
(11.92 MiB) Downloaded 8 times
Last edited by jebob on Tue May 08, 2018 6:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

Matrix_V
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 1:46 am

Re: [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by Matrix_V » Tue May 08, 2018 1:52 am

Same issue.
jsalomon wrote:Possibly relevant - in the few minutes before the save, I was repeatedly placing and then deconstructing a blueprint (rail / blue belt train loading station), with my personal construction bots flying around trying to follow whatever the most recent orders were at any given time.
Similar to jsalomon, I believe I had rail deconstruction tasks queued.
Attachments
Jim.zip
(41.27 MiB) Downloaded 8 times
mod-list.json
(275 Bytes) Downloaded 14 times
Last edited by Matrix_V on Wed May 09, 2018 1:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Bootvi
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 3:17 am

Re: [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by Bootvi » Tue May 08, 2018 3:25 am

Same, and I agree - it is related to massive building/deconstructing with robots, and being far from them - so they're still out.

In fact, I am attaching a save game here that has this queued just before saving:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=15er5_ ... mah5piw9Bg_

To recreate, load the save 01 BEFORE, and wait 30 seconds. Then Save and try to load again -it'll crash .
However, if I wait for the personal rebots to return, it'll be fine.

Sometimes, if I had my robots do that miles away, and they're slowly returning to me, it'll crash too. Which means that all 3 autosaves will be ruined too.

Mods:
rso-mod_3.5.13
DeadlockLoaders_1.5.3
DeadlockStacking_1.5.3
FARL_2.1.1
Power Armor MK3_0.1.3
Squeak Through_1.2.2
TinyStart_0.16.6
upgrade-planner_1.5.3
Waterfill_v15_0.1.3
Attachments
mod-list.json
(1.17 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
factorio-current.log
(8.32 KiB) Downloaded 9 times

cawgod
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 11:32 am

Re: [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by cawgod » Tue May 08, 2018 9:15 am

jsalomon wrote:[...]
Possibly relevant - in the few minutes before the save, I was repeatedly placing and then deconstructing a blueprint (rail / blue belt train loading station), with my personal construction bots flying around trying to follow whatever the most recent orders were at any given time. [...]
Same here; in a heavily modded game using my personal robots I scheduled an area with plenty of rails for deconstruction and directly scheduled another print with even more rails and similar layout to be placed directly over it (e.g. replacing a t-junction with a crossing). I was doing this for the last couple of hours or so, so my autosaves are pretty much all affected.

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

baronting
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 1:14 pm

Re: [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by baronting » Tue May 08, 2018 1:18 pm

Same thing when joining an online map. I had marked some rails for bot deletion but not visited them so all similar to above replies.
Files attached.
Attachments
factorio-dump-current.dmp
(445.8 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
factorio-current.log
(333.07 KiB) Downloaded 9 times

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 6673
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am

Re: [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by kovarex » Wed May 09, 2018 1:35 pm

Bootvi wrote:Same, and I agree - it is related to massive building/deconstructing with robots, and being far from them - so they're still out.

In fact, I am attaching a save game here that has this queued just before saving:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=15er5_ ... mah5piw9Bg_

To recreate, load the save 01 BEFORE, and wait 30 seconds. Then Save and try to load again -it'll crash .
My big thanks to you. When I returned to this bug report, I wasn't really sure how to figure out how it is happening, and this kind of setup, where I could easily reproduce the moment when it gets broken was the key to fix the bug.

So this is fixed for 0.16.42

Matrix_V
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 1:46 am

Re: [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by Matrix_V » Wed May 09, 2018 2:09 pm

kovarex wrote:So this is fixed for 0.16.42
Thank you! Will our broken saves be usable?

mayreau
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 1:44 pm

Re: [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by mayreau » Wed May 09, 2018 3:03 pm

Matrix_V wrote:
kovarex wrote:So this is fixed for 0.16.42
Thank you! Will our broken saves be usable?
The question on all our minds, to be sure!

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 6673
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am

Re: [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by kovarex » Wed May 09, 2018 4:16 pm

Matrix_V wrote:
kovarex wrote:So this is fixed for 0.16.42
Thank you! Will our broken saves be usable?
Obviously yes.
The migration, that re-builds the segments and signal connections is working properly (after 4 releases of fixing it), and I just re-activated it when transitioning to 0.16.42

mayreau
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 1:44 pm

Re: [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by mayreau » Wed May 09, 2018 5:33 pm

kovarex wrote:
Matrix_V wrote:
kovarex wrote:So this is fixed for 0.16.42
Thank you! Will our broken saves be usable?
Obviously yes.
The migration, that re-builds the segments and signal connections is working properly (after 4 releases of fixing it), and I just re-activated it when transitioning to 0.16.42
Wonderful, thanks kovarex. Do you have an estimate for when this update will be pushed live?

Supanova_HS
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 10:27 pm

Re: [kovarex] [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by Supanova_HS » Thu May 10, 2018 10:29 am

This bug is causing a lot of games to fail now, at what point does a bug become critical to warrant a hot fix?

I've witnessed 3 save games fail due to this, several multiplayer maps crash on load, and 2 new posts in a matter of minutes also related to this crash :(

Bootvi
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 3:17 am

Re: [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by Bootvi » Thu May 10, 2018 8:31 pm

kovarex wrote:
Bootvi wrote:Same, and I agree - it is related to massive building/deconstructing with robots, and being far from them - so they're still out.

In fact, I am attaching a save game here that has this queued just before saving:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=15er5_ ... mah5piw9Bg_

To recreate, load the save 01 BEFORE, and wait 30 seconds. Then Save and try to load again -it'll crash .
My big thanks to you. When I returned to this bug report, I wasn't really sure how to figure out how it is happening, and this kind of setup, where I could easily reproduce the moment when it gets broken was the key to fix the bug.

So this is fixed for 0.16.42
YAY I helped the game I love so much! :D

I've been working for years in a software company as Support working with developers, so I know what devs needs to fix bugs.
Thanks for getting this one fixed.

mayreau
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 09, 2018 1:44 pm

Re: [kovarex] [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by mayreau » Thu May 10, 2018 11:36 pm

Supanova_HS wrote:This bug is causing a lot of games to fail now, at what point does a bug become critical to warrant a hot fix?

I've witnessed 3 save games fail due to this, several multiplayer maps crash on load, and 2 new posts in a matter of minutes also related to this crash :(
Yeah, I was hoping this would be a hotfix as well. Don't want to be forced to start a new game just because I can't load the one I'm working on!

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 6673
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am

Re: [kovarex] [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by kovarex » Fri May 11, 2018 1:23 pm

The problem was, that we were moving to the new office, so we couldn't make the release right away.
We are now in the new office and the release is in progress already.

Supanova_HS
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 10:27 pm

Re: [kovarex] [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by Supanova_HS » Fri May 11, 2018 2:10 pm

kovarex wrote:The problem was, that we were moving to the new office, so we couldn't make the release right away.
We are now in the new office and the release is in progress already.
Are you single? :P

cawgod
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 11:32 am

Re: [kovarex] [0.16.41] Crash when loading save: "Rail already connected"

Post by cawgod » Fri May 11, 2018 2:31 pm

It seems to me that the fix did not make it to the .42; neither can I find it in the changelog nor does my savegame load...

edit:

Ok, something has changed: I now have

Code: Select all

460.368 Error EntityGhost.cpp:497: this->innerEntity->buildabilityCheck(BuildCheckData(BuildCheckType::ScriptBuilding)) == BuildCheckResult::Buildable was not true
instead of "Error when creating segment" when loading the save...

edit2:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PDawO ... Qapjny2_Q5

edit3:
The error persists even after trying to load the save in an unmodded .42
Last edited by cawgod on Fri May 11, 2018 3:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”