[0.9.8] sometimes can't place blueprints

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
squisher
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 8:35 pm
Contact:

[0.9.8] sometimes can't place blueprints

Post by squisher » Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:37 am

Please see

https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 716#p27459

It should not be marked resolved, this is most definitely still a bug. It happens to me quite regularly, even when there is nothing in the way for 2-3 tiles of space. As the poster said, save/load fixes the issue.
Last edited by squisher on Mon Jun 30, 2014 6:00 pm, edited 3 times in total.

slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1836
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8] sometimes can't place blueprints

Post by slpwnd » Mon Jun 16, 2014 3:42 pm

I have played with this trying to reproduce this issue but without any success for a while. It would be really helpful if someone managed to create a reproducible scenario for this (I know it is hard because save / load fixes the issue, still ... ).

Robbedem
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 9:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8] sometimes can't place blueprints

Post by Robbedem » Mon Jun 16, 2014 3:47 pm

I've just had this problem in my game. It was weird since it was only a specific spot that didn't work (although everything was green). One tile up or down worked just fine. Unfortunatly I doubt I can reproduce it, but i'll give it a trie.

manglemix
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 2:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8] sometimes can't place blueprints

Post by manglemix » Thu Jun 19, 2014 11:05 am

How do you even place blueprints that have been created, when I place a blueprint it always instantly disappear :cry:

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10564
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8] sometimes can't place blueprints

Post by ssilk » Thu Jun 19, 2014 1:30 pm

Have you researched blueprints yet?
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

squisher
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8] sometimes can't place blueprints

Post by squisher » Wed Jun 25, 2014 4:48 pm

ugh, this just happened to me again in 0.10.1. I even reproduced it a couple times by repeating about 5 minutes worth of random things, but couldn't isolate the reason. As usual, the saving and loading fixes it. I compared F5 debug graphics before and after, and saw no differences. The blueprint was relatively small, containing 42 walls, 21 turrets, and 3 medium power poles.

I did notice one thing: when I saved, the blueprint was still on my cursor ready for me to place it with a click. When I loaded, it was a different rotation on my cursor than when I saved. I checked, and saw that normally, it remembers the rotation before and after the save. Is it possible that sometimes the rendered rotation is different than "stored" rotation?

User avatar
erikem
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 8:40 am
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8] sometimes can't place blueprints

Post by erikem » Sat Jun 28, 2014 8:50 am

Happened to me in 0.10.2. I was placing some rail blueprints and switched from one (curve) blueprint to another (long straight) and... couldn't palce it. No matter how hard I tried and even at some distance of location. I could place other blueprint though.

Save/Load fixed it.

User avatar
AtomicStryker
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 10:07 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8] sometimes can't place blueprints

Post by AtomicStryker » Sat Jul 26, 2014 11:14 am

Still happening as of 10.3

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7424
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8] sometimes can't place blueprints

Post by kovarex » Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:58 pm

Fixed for 0.10.5

P.S.
The reproduction steps:
  • Start game
  • Take rail to cursor, rotate once to right.
  • Put rail down
  • Take blueprint
  • For building check, the direction is different than for building and constructing.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users