Version 1.1.8

Information about releases and roadmap.
User avatar
FactorioBot
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 329
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:48 pm

Version 1.1.8

Post by FactorioBot »

Gui
  • New trains overview GUI.
Bugfixes
  • Fixed crash when dragging electric pole ghosts into fog of war. (94020)
  • Fixed rotation of belts being built by dragging by making it possible to build continous belts. (91689)
  • Fixed various issues related to blueprints with only trains. (93724)
  • Fixed a performance issue with the character logistics GUI when a large number of requests are being used. (94019)
  • Fixed a crash that would happen when pathfinding with an empty collision box was requested. (93263)
  • Fixed that script generated switch label didn't respect minimal width defined by style. (93084)
Use the automatic updater if you can (check experimental updates in other settings) or download full installation at http://www.factorio.com/download/experimental.

Kyralessa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 314
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by Kyralessa »

Holy moley.

It's a route-based train view!

THIS IS AWESOME! :D :D :D

And it's so big. I really like this.

And now if I have one train whose route isn't quite right, I can find it.

This is really slick.

User avatar
ptx0
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by ptx0 »

wow, I really like the new trains UI.

I see there is an "empty" route for trains with no schedule, can we get one for No Path trains? they can be a problem sometimes.
My Mods
β€’ β€’ β€’
Base: Bob's @ 1 Million SPM

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 887
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

ptx0 wrote: ↑
Thu Jan 07, 2021 8:33 pm
can we get one for No Path trains? they can be a problem sometimes.
Maybe turn the arrow red for no path.
Sarcasm and insults are generally neither helpful nor appreciated.
You never know what type of day someone else is having.

User avatar
Nexarius
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by Nexarius »

lol did you guys forget to put that feature in 1.1.7 ??? xD

omg its so awesome !

User avatar
ptx0
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by ptx0 »

AmericanPatriot wrote: ↑
Thu Jan 07, 2021 8:39 pm
ptx0 wrote: ↑
Thu Jan 07, 2021 8:33 pm
can we get one for No Path trains? they can be a problem sometimes.
Maybe turn the arrow red for no path.
yeah some kind of red dot, x, arrow on the route category at the far left would help me to know where any problem routes might be.
My Mods
β€’ β€’ β€’
Base: Bob's @ 1 Million SPM

Antyradek
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2019 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by Antyradek »

Train GUI looks really nice.
My thoughts:

Window could be named "Rail network timetable" or similar fancy world, and "Train overview" suggests only one train.

There should be icons instead the text "Waiting at", "Stopped at" and only full text at hover.
Because text takes a lot of space and may be even longer after translating (especially in declensional languages) so that station names will never be visible at full.
Icon should be divided from station name in case someone (like me) uses icons at the beginning of station names.
And maybe you will be able to use those icons in text and markers.

DanGio
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by DanGio »

Very nice fixes in 1.1.7 & 1.1.8, very nice GUI update... Thank you !

User avatar
ptx0
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by ptx0 »

Antyradek wrote: ↑
Thu Jan 07, 2021 10:42 pm
...
fwiw you can mod it to be this way.
My Mods
β€’ β€’ β€’
Base: Bob's @ 1 Million SPM

pichutarius
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by pichutarius »

i use → in my train station name (eg: Image→Image)

with the new train gui, looks like i needa change the name ._.

User avatar
invisus
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 5:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by invisus »

pichutarius wrote: ↑
Fri Jan 08, 2021 3:21 am
i use → in my train station name (eg: Image→Image)

with the new train gui, looks like i needa change the name ._.
Don't tell Nilaus.

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 887
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

pichutarius wrote: ↑
Fri Jan 08, 2021 3:21 am
i use → in my train station name (eg: Image→Image)

with the new train gui, looks like i needa change the name ._.
Something about workflow and updating
Sarcasm and insults are generally neither helpful nor appreciated.
You never know what type of day someone else is having.

burninghey
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by burninghey »

Welcome back from christmas holidays and thanks for the update!

wobbycarly
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by wobbycarly »

AmericanPatriot wrote: ↑
Fri Jan 08, 2021 4:37 am

Something about workflow and updating
I've been reading these forums for too long when I get this joke with no further explanation... :D

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 774
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by Impatient »

'Love the new trains overview GUI. :D :thumbsup:

Diablo
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 12:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by Diablo »

So this update (or 0.17) seems to have broken the game a little. :(
Love the new features like the train overview etc but i noticed the following:

* When dragging power poles, sometimes, they ignore the "only place on ghosts that are already there or at maximum distance" and just place power poles right next to each other erasing the ghosts that are there.
Example 1: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IHB4nhI ... nel=Diablo
Example 2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AGb9Env ... nel=Diablo

* Biter behaviour/spawning seems to have been ramped up a lot.
I've been working on a timed build for a few months now and have run through it about 12 times. (not a speedrun btw)
Every time the biters would show up at around 4 hours in.
Now they arrived at around 3 hours in and completely ruined my build, the build order and the, approximately, 5 hrs of recording I was doing. :x

Hopefully these things can get resolved. (especially the power poles please :D )

User avatar
Mskvaer
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by Mskvaer »

Diablo wrote: ↑
Fri Jan 08, 2021 3:43 pm
* Biter behaviour/spawning seems to have been ramped up a lot.
I have that feeling, too (even in 1.1.6)

Yes, I can adjust it, but my conviction is to play a game unmodded/unadjusted.
+---+
| M |
+---+

Amarula
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by Amarula »

The new train overview is wonderful!
One thought: it is now easy to use an icon in station names, just click the icon...
For now I am using both 'iron plates' and the icon, so I can search for 'iron plates'.
It would be wonderful to be able to search on the icon with the same ease, rather than trying to remember the syntax for "img=item.iron-plate" both when editing the train schedule, and when searching in the new overview.
Hmm also just tried searching for "img=item.iron-plate" and get "No trains found" even though I do have trains using that icon...

Edit: of course if I get the right search term, item=iron-plate, then the search works :oops:
Last edited by Amarula on Sun Jan 10, 2021 2:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Luck is not a robust control.

User avatar
Mskvaer
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by Mskvaer »

Actually an old point (since I started in 1.0.0) but as you make so many other graphics tweaks in the 1.1.x:

I find the damagebars on walls hard to see. Here are 6 damaged walls.
Clipboard01.png
Clipboard01.png (211.24 KiB) Viewed 7743 times
It might be my eyesight, but when they are on an "inside" wall they are easily overlooked. Until I get repeair robots, I need to maintain walls and I have starteed just running up and down along the wall with my repairkit, as the character is so nice as to stop automtically at each damaged wall, repair, and move on. On a triple wall this gets tedious (3 passes nedded). Thus, if it was more visible if there is anything to fix, it would be great.

Executive summary: Please make damagebars on "inside" walls more visible.
+---+
| M |
+---+

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 4755
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Version 1.1.8

Post by eradicator »

FactorioBot wrote: ↑
Thu Jan 07, 2021 7:16 pm
[*]New trains overview GUI.
Nice. But... i can't find the button to edit the schedule of all trains on the same route at once ?_?
FactorioBot wrote: ↑
Thu Jan 07, 2021 7:16 pm
[*]Fixed rotation of belts being built by dragging by making it possible to build continous belts. (91689)
Hm..interesting. Three thoughts:
  1. Sudden instant construction of 20+ belts produces a loud and startling noise. (Old problem)
  2. It doesn't work when building "backwards". Corners are not connected.
  3. Intuitively I expect it to connect the "last locked position" to the cursor when i press R. But instead i have to move the cursor by one pixel to trigger the construction.
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: ζ—₯本θͺž, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

Post Reply

Return to β€œReleases”