Version 0.14.22

Information about releases and roadmap.
User avatar
FactorioBot
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 1:48 pm

Version 0.14.22

Post by FactorioBot »

Bugfixes
  • Limit maximum texture size the game will try to use to 16384x16384 pixels.
  • Fixed desync related to building of rail signals. (37853)
  • Fixed multiplayer map download getting stuck at 100% when using some broken routers.(32646)

Use the automatic updater if you can (check experimental updates in other settings) or download full installation at http://www.factorio.com/download/experimental.

chris13524
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 207
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 12:20 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by chris13524 »

The network issue was fixed? What was the issue if you don't mind me asking :)

zackman0010
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 8:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by zackman0010 »

They explained it in a FFF.

thepascalboy
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by thepascalboy »

Also the alien artifect sprite updated? :|

LarryMonte
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by LarryMonte »

I got all excited for a moment when I saw the updater - 0.15? Na, just a fix. Highly appreciated nonetheless. Love the great support here! :)

Dyscordia
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 4:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by Dyscordia »

Im waiting the 0.15, for a moment i dream :roll:

User avatar
Schorty
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by Schorty »

thepascalboy wrote:Also the alien artifect sprite updated? :|
I noticed this too. It's interesting, that the graphics got an update, when by 0.15 the artifacts are going to be removed entirely. I appreciate the art update, nonetheless!
Tired of not being able to reduce the pollution? Try the Air-Filter-Mod
With this, you are able to use the pollution levels in your circuit network: Pollution detector

Neemys
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 6:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by Neemys »

kovarex wrote:
saturn7 wrote:Nice, but the alien artifact requirement is gone? Will they have any new uses?
We might use them in some high tier items as we do in modules level 3, but not in the research. The idea behind it is, that you can scale and automate the production quite well, but not the alien science pack gain.
As far as we know (for now) artefact won't be gone in 0.15
Want more space restriction ? Or maybe you want to be forced to use train for other thing than ore and oil ? Try Building Platform Mod !

rolfl
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by rolfl »

I am curious about the technical fix for the UDP checksum problem. Was the fix as simple as adding an incrementing integer to each frame that's ignored on the receiving side?

How do you ensure that you don't lock up a packet on a vulnerable checksum?

daniel34
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2761
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by daniel34 »

rolfl wrote:I am curious about the technical fix for the UDP checksum problem. Was the fix as simple as adding an incrementing integer to each frame that's ignored on the receiving side?

How do you ensure that you don't lock up a packet on a vulnerable checksum?
If the packet is dropped somewhere because of its checksum it will be re-sent with different random data, yielding a different checksum and allowing the packet to pass. The re-send already happened, but it sent the same packet (used the same checksum) so the packet never went to the destination. They added a random byte and now the packet has a different checksum the second time and is allowed to pass. (At least that's what I got from reading the topic - please correct me if I'm wrong.)
quick links: log file | graphical issues | wiki

Twinsen
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1137
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 7:10 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by Twinsen »

daniel34 wrote:please correct me if I'm wrong
100% correct.

xng
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by xng »

I'm just curious, isn't GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE supposed to solve the issue about knowing the maximum dimensions of a texture on the chosen GPU?

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4709
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by posila »

xng wrote:I'm just curious, isn't GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE supposed to solve the issue about knowing the maximum dimensions of a texture on the chosen GPU?
It does, and it is true we haven't had issue with this in OpenGL yet. The problem is in DirectX9. Read this: 40375
EDIT: Actually we have issues with OpenGL occasionally too. On some Mac computers it claims 16k texture is supported, but when the game tries to use it, OpenGL crashes the game.

xng
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by xng »

posila wrote:
xng wrote:I'm just curious, isn't GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE supposed to solve the issue about knowing the maximum dimensions of a texture on the chosen GPU?
It does, and it is true we haven't had issue with this in OpenGL yet. The problem is in DirectX9. Read this: 40375
Oh, I had no idea it even used DX, why use both? Well, I've asked enough, and it's a broad question, no need to answer that. =)

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4709
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by posila »

Well, we think DirectX is better on Windows (performance wise) :)
OpenGL is there for Linux and MacOSX builds, and also as option for troubleshooting Windows users.

Marlor
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 8:28 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by Marlor »

FactorioBot wrote: [*]Limit maximum texture size the game will try to use to 16384x16384 pixels.
Does this change the Quality?
And if so, will it be reverted if NVIDIA fixes the bug?

xng
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by xng »

posila wrote:Well, we think DirectX is better on Windows (performance wise) :)
OpenGL is there for Linux and MacOSX builds, and also as option for troubleshooting Windows users.
In all honesty, I've done alot of benchmarking for pixel/fragment throughput, and it always turns out opengl is the faster option for simplified drawing (old pipeline and default shaders) and very little to no difference when it comes to instanced drawing (with heavy shaders), until DX12/Vulkan that is. But if you see a real lowering in performance on Linux from using OpenGL compared to DX9 on Windows, it means it is of course worth implementing both no matter what other peoples benchmarks say.

I could discuss things like this all day long, haha!

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4709
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by posila »

Marlor wrote:Does this change the Quality?
And if so, will it be reverted if NVIDIA fixes the bug?
It doesn't change quality. We don't know yet if it is going to be reverted yet.

aober93
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 446
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 9:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by aober93 »

I wonder where you need any bigger than 16k textures? Is this a megatexture thing going?

Edit: Alien artifact sprite had me surprised a second. You need to update your avatars

fregate84
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 10:56 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.14.22

Post by fregate84 »

you also change one graphic for alien artefact :
ScreenShot001.jpg
ScreenShot001.jpg (8.86 KiB) Viewed 25528 times
No ?

Post Reply

Return to “Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users