[0.16.51]Removing power cable from power poles also removes circuit cables

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
Rysz
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:30 am
Contact:

[0.16.51]Removing power cable from power poles also removes circuit cables

Post by Rysz » Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:40 am

I hope this has not already been reported, I have tried to search for it. I also hope it's a bug and not an intended feature.

When I have a electric pole connected both with power cable and circuit wires, when I use the copper cable to remove the power cables, it also removes the circuit wires. This messes up my circuit network...

I think the remove function should be dependent on the choice of cable/wire used to remove the connection.

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4740
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51]Removing power cable from power poles also removes circuit cables

Post by Loewchen » Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:01 am

Can not reproduce. Post a vanilla save that shows that behaviour please.

Rysz
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51]Removing power cable from power poles also removes circuit cables

Post by Rysz » Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:46 am

It seems I should correct one "condition", sorry about that.
This only happens when there are no actual power cable on that particular pole

Sorry, I had quite a dense forest of poles and a hugh labyrinth of circuit wires and it's not always easy to see whether a pole indeed has a (unneeded and only more confunding) power cable.

I think above added comment would suffice, but just in case: save game attached, not vanilla though (creating a vanilla game up to the point where I do have circuit wires would take too long a time)
Attachments
Rysz_16Q_Circuit.zip
(6.9 MiB) Downloaded 4 times

Blacky007
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 8:05 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51]Removing power cable from power poles also removes circuit cables

Post by Blacky007 » Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:51 pm

one simlpe question - you know that you can remove all power and or circuit cables using the SHIFT-click on powerpoles?
firtst click removes all powercable - second shift click removes all circuit cables

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4740
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51]Removing power cable from power poles also removes circuit cables

Post by Loewchen » Mon Jan 21, 2019 4:54 pm

Rysz wrote:
Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:46 am
It seems I should correct one "condition", sorry about that.
This only happens when there are no actual power cable on that particular pole

Sorry, I had quite a dense forest of poles and a hugh labyrinth of circuit wires and it's not always easy to see whether a pole indeed has a (unneeded and only more confunding) power cable.

I think above added comment would suffice, but just in case: save game attached, not vanilla though (creating a vanilla game up to the point where I do have circuit wires would take too long a time)
If poles do not have a power line connection it will simply create instead of remove one by clicking on them with copper wire, neither operation shows the behaviour you describe, even when using the save you provided.

Rysz
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.51]Removing power cable from power poles also removes circuit cables

Post by Rysz » Tue Jan 22, 2019 1:05 pm

Blacky007 wrote:
Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:51 pm
one simlpe question - you know that you can remove all power and or circuit cables using the SHIFT-click on powerpoles?
firtst click removes all powercable - second shift click removes all circuit cables
I think that's what happens.
Because there are no powercables (whether because of the first click, or because there were none to start with).
So that would mean it's not a bug, but a consequence of a feature.

Also Loewchens reaction teaches me I need to describe more specific (up to the combination of keyboard keys and mouse clicks) what I did exactly.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests