Finnaly got circuits 2

pyanodon's mods are here

Moderator: pyanodon

Post Reply
shadowpho
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:03 pm
Contact:

Finnaly got circuits 2

Post by shadowpho » Tue Oct 01, 2019 6:56 pm

Woooo! Only 150 hours in-game. Circuits 2 with a massive train network. At this point I just plop down a station and ship things in/out since the factory is so large.

Now to make chemical science pack and finally start researching. I feel like I spent the last 50 hours not researching anything lol.

Did it take so long to get to circuits 2 for anyone else?

Pridesfall
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 7:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Finnaly got circuits 2

Post by Pridesfall » Tue Oct 01, 2019 8:14 pm

Congrats! It actually took me longer and I just got it a few days ago. I feel like I made lots of mistakes that I would need to go back and correct or I would spend a long time trying to get a resource one way only to find it was easy to get another way. I did it with LTN which I learned at the same time. My goal was to get circuit 2's before Alien Life came out so that was a big success. Now I'm trying to free up bottlenecks, tin and lube, so that I can have circuit 2's be produced at a faster rate.

twan
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 8:52 am
Contact:

Re: Finnaly got circuits 2

Post by twan » Tue Oct 01, 2019 9:19 pm

I'm about 130h in and I'm starting to get to the products to produce C2's.
I had to massively expand my Chromium production to get some alloys to get supersteel.
I'm putting some effort at the same time to get kevlar for blue science but also started to work on my mall because i got tired of handcrafting all my buildings, that mall is taking forever to build due to all the different ingredients (mixing belts for high demand stuff like plates and small parts and logistic robots for stuff like stone furnaces etc.)

Yeah.. PyMods is definitely a time sink!

immortal_sniper1
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 542
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Finnaly got circuits 2

Post by immortal_sniper1 » Tue Oct 01, 2019 10:20 pm

maybe we need a STANDARD MALL or something bot driven to put and reput over from time to time to save time in mall design

Pridesfall
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 7:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Finnaly got circuits 2

Post by Pridesfall » Wed Oct 02, 2019 1:35 am

I did a bot based mall with 1k logistics bots. I had trains bring the different resources to buffer chests nearby the mall.

shadowpho
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Finnaly got circuits 2

Post by shadowpho » Wed Oct 02, 2019 6:07 pm

Yeah mall would be cool. What's LTN?

My issue seems to be not enough sulfuric acid (so not enough nichrome... and everything slows down). How do you guys get your SA?

Blokus
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 2:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Finnaly got circuits 2

Post by Blokus » Wed Oct 02, 2019 6:41 pm

shadowpho wrote:
Wed Oct 02, 2019 6:07 pm
Yeah mall would be cool. What's LTN?
https://mods.factorio.com/mods/Optera/L ... ainNetwork
This is a popular mod that allows you to set up a train network that functions very similarly in concept to how robots work, with trains being dynamically dispatched to pick up items from stations that have them and bring them to stations that want them. It's particularly popular in conjunction with complex modpacks like AB and Py.

Like the widespread use of logistic robots, it sometimes gets criticized for making the game a bit brain-dead. TSM (https://mods.factorio.com/mod/train-pubsub) is a somewhat similar mod that requires more direct involvement from the player, which some people prefer. TSM is also dramatically better for UPS in a large base.
My issue seems to be not enough sulfuric acid (so not enough nichrome... and everything slows down). How do you guys get your SA?
Unless something has changed recently, I would not bother with the nickel smelting that uses sulfuric acid, at least before you get into the utility science tiers of smelting. It increases your sulfuric acid demand to prohibitive levels without really improving yield by enough to justify it. That said, a scalable but bulky and power-hungry option for sulfuric acid is to refine coalbed gas into acid gas, assuming you're playing with Petroleum Handling.

User avatar
pyanodon
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1714
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Finnaly got circuits 2

Post by pyanodon » Sun Oct 06, 2019 10:44 pm

Congratz!
pY Coal processing mod
Discord: Pyanodon #5791

shadowpho
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Finnaly got circuits 2

Post by shadowpho » Mon Oct 07, 2019 6:44 pm

Thank ya!

Looks like time to setup coalbed to acid gas factory :)

immortal_sniper1
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 542
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Finnaly got circuits 2

Post by immortal_sniper1 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:49 pm

shadowpho wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 6:44 pm
Thank ya!

Looks like time to setup coalbed to acid gas factory :)
atm that is not that great unless u use one of the more advanced recipes

personally i mine S then use refsyngas to turn it into acid gas then make acid from that and pgas

Blokus
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 2:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Finnaly got circuits 2

Post by Blokus » Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:07 pm

immortal_sniper1 wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:49 pm
shadowpho wrote:
Mon Oct 07, 2019 6:44 pm
Thank ya!

Looks like time to setup coalbed to acid gas factory :)
atm that is not that great unless u use one of the more advanced recipes

personally i mine S then use refsyngas to turn it into acid gas then make acid from that and pgas
I find it to be a hassle to constantly build new sulfur mines. If you don't like coalbed gas, you can get refsyngas and acid gas both at the same time from nexelit and organic matter, and you even get some CO2 that you can use to make logs inside the same build if you want to go that route. This path doesn't even need PH.

Post Reply

Return to “PyMods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: immortal_sniper1