[Mod 1.1] Factorio Bitumen

Topics and discussion about specific mods
User avatar
Shenpen
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Shenpen »

kingarthur wrote:basically that code does the same thing as what you had posted to do via the console but does it automatically and for all things in the game without player intervention
So I just pop it in a required lua file?

kingarthur
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:39 am
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by kingarthur »

ya just any lua file inside the "migrations" folder.

info from this page

http://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/Migrations.html

User avatar
Shenpen
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Shenpen »

kingarthur wrote:ya just any lua file inside the "migrations" folder.

info from this page

http://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/Migrations.html
Again: Thank you!
Will have a read there...

I think this would be very useful as I sort out item names, recipe names and compatibilities with other mods.

User avatar
lovely_santa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 452
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by lovely_santa »

Bug report for version 1.3.5

With high resolution settings it's not finding a particular sprite:
Image

Kind regards,
lovely_santa
You can find all my mods on the mod portal. Also helping on Arch666Angel's mods.
Image

User avatar
Shenpen
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Shenpen »

lovely_santa wrote:Bug report for version 1.3.5

With high resolution settings it's not finding a particular sprite:
Image

Kind regards,
lovely_santa
I will take a look at this asap.
There has been another case a bit like that, but possible not related to high resolution settings.
Update will be issued in 8 hours if not sooner.


First instance:
first_instance_furnace_error.jpg
first_instance_furnace_error.jpg (37.22 KiB) Viewed 3798 times
From log:
Its a valid file name
that file should be a part of the download
it should be present in the graphics/entity / folder

Re-download did not solve the issue.
"If the file was missing from the fileset, everyone would have the same problem.
But so far there are no bug-reports after 150 or so dls."

This is no longer true though.

Error: File misnamed.
Errored: "hr-advanded-furnace-working.png" for correct: "hr-advanced-furnace-working.png"

Solved: Version 1.3.6 is available.

User avatar
lovely_santa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 452
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by lovely_santa »

Thanks for the quick update!
You can find all my mods on the mod portal. Also helping on Arch666Angel's mods.
Image

User avatar
Shenpen
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Shenpen »

Updates for 1.3.7:

Recipe change: Green Coco Paste: yellow waste water changed to green waste water.
Inclusion of Korean translation in locale.
Amonium sulfate recipe unlock fixed.
fluid type connections.png
fluid type connections.png (14.29 KiB) Viewed 1468 times
Last edited by Shenpen on Tue Aug 06, 2019 5:32 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Shenpen
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Shenpen »

Shredguy is livestreaming a campaign that includes the Factorio DrugLab mod:

https://go.twitch.tv/shredguy99

User avatar
Xagros
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:11 pm
Contact:

I have left the translation draft

Post by Xagros »

Hello again, Shenpen.
I have left the translation draft. It's a draft, but it's great.
I decided to provide you with my translation include in your mod.
I'll provide drugfurnace and Factorio DrugLab translation.
You can request additional information at any time.

Put in your mod/locale/ko/

Factorio DrugLab.cfg
drugfurnace.cfg
ImageImage

User avatar
Shenpen
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: I have left the translation draft

Post by Shenpen »

Xagros wrote:Hello again, Shenpen.
I have left the translation draft. It's a draft, but it's great.
I decided to provide you with my translation include in your mod.
I'll provide drugfurnace and Factorio DrugLab translation.
You can request additional information at any time.

Put in your mod/locale/ko/

Factorio DrugLab.cfg
drugfurnace.cfg

Very much appreciated!
Thank you!
You'll hear more from us!

User avatar
Shenpen
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Shenpen »

약물 실험실
KoreanDrugLab5.png
KoreanDrugLab5.png (951.13 KiB) Viewed 3703 times

User avatar
Xagros
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Xagros »

약물 실험실 (X) 약물 실험실 speaks of a small experimental space.

마약 연구소 (O) To represent a factory-based laboratory, 마약 연구소 is right.
ImageImage

User avatar
Shenpen
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Shenpen »

Xagros wrote:...마약 연구소 is right.

Thank you!

So this works?
KoreanDrugLab6.png
KoreanDrugLab6.png (940.8 KiB) Viewed 3682 times

User avatar
Xagros
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Xagros »

Image

Download Font

It is a free font that is also commercially available. It seems to be much better to use this.
ImageImage

User avatar
Shenpen
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Shenpen »

Xagros wrote:Image

Download Font

It seems to be much better to use this.
Indeed!

Thank you!
KoreanDrugLab7.png
KoreanDrugLab7.png (932.11 KiB) Viewed 3614 times

User avatar
Xagros
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Xagros »

Very good :D
Please make a list of contributors :)
ImageImage

User avatar
Shenpen
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Shenpen »

For some reason my update script does not have the desired effect.
Which means that the ground-coco-leaves recipe is not available AND that Bazoco cannot be researched, to make it so.

Any suggestions?

Code: Select all

game.reload_script()


for index, force in pairs(game.forces) do
  local technologies = force.technologies;
  local recipes = force.recipes;

  force.reset_recipes()
  force.reset_technologies()
	
	
	if technologies["bazoco"].researched and force.recipes["ground-coco-leaves"] then
		recipes["ground-coco-leaves"].enabled = true
		recipes["ground-coco-leaves"].reload()
	end
	

	
end

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1631
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Arch666Angel »

Since a couple of versions you only need

Code: Select all

force.reset_technology_effects()
it will reset all techs and enable/disable recipes which are researched. You probably still want to include the reset_recipes though.

Code: Select all

game.reload_script()

for index, force in pairs(game.forces) do
	force.reset_recipes()
	force.reset_technology_effects()
end

User avatar
Shenpen
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Shenpen »

I put this in the migrationsfolder (druglab__1.3.9.lua):

Code: Select all

game.reload_script()

for index, force in pairs(game.forces) do
   force.reset_recipes()
   force.reset_technology_effects()
end
	
	
But the result is the same: Technology is done AND recipe is unavailable.

I can toggle the technology off in console, do the research and then the recipe will show up.


Edit: Am I testing the right way? Is it supposed to work if I just reload the game with the update installed and the load the gamesave?
Does the game save need to be with the mod in an older mod-version?

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1631
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: [Mod 0.15.34] Factorio DrugLab

Post by Arch666Angel »

Shenpen wrote:Does the game save need to be with the mod in an older mod-version?
yes

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]