[0.17.64] Cannot remove coal from burner miner

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
pigtwo
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 2:25 am
Contact:

[0.17.64] Cannot remove coal from burner miner

Post by pigtwo » Sun Aug 11, 2019 2:09 am

Hello,

I've ran into a bug which prevents me from playing the game. Every time I start a new game I place the given miner down on some coal but before giving it some fuel there is already coal in the output. As the fuel burns it does not add any more coal to the output. I cannot remove the coal that is in there. I makes the miner completely useless and I cannot progress in the game. I've attached a picture of the miner. I've put my starting wood in and never removed coal. The wood was burned but no new coal was produced.

I've attached what I believe is the log you want. Let me know if it's not the right one.

I've reinstalled the game from steam and it did not fix the problem. I've switched from the steam released to the beta and I still have the same problem.

I'd appreciate some help. I've wanted to play again for a while but cannot because of this bug.

Thank you.
Attachments
miner_problem.PNG
miner_problem.PNG (584.6 KiB) Viewed 220 times
factorio-current.log
(6.97 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4977
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.64] Cannot remove coal from burner miner

Post by Koub » Sun Aug 11, 2019 7:34 am

The miner automatically outputs. You need to add either a belt or a container (wooden crate) to receive the produced material.
It you activate Alt View, you'll see exactly where it outputs (yellow arrow).
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.64] Cannot remove coal from burner miner

Post by Serenity » Sun Aug 11, 2019 2:25 pm

The coal is probably lying on the ground

You can also have coal burner miners feed each other:
https://wiki.factorio.com/Burner_mining ... Coal_Mines

Also this:
https://factoriocheatsheet.com/#mining
Mining directly into furnaces is especially useful with iron and copper in the very early game

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1090
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.64] Cannot remove coal from burner miner

Post by Deadlock989 » Sun Aug 11, 2019 4:49 pm

pigtwo wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 2:09 am
I've ran into a bug which prevents me from playing the game. Every time I start a new game I place the given miner down on some coal but before giving it some fuel there is already coal in the output.
That's not the output. It's just an icon showing you what it is currently mining. As others have pointed out, it outputs directly into the world.

I agree it's not very consistent with nearly every other machine gui in the game, but the guis are being reworked anyway.

pigtwo
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 2:25 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.64] Cannot remove coal from burner miner

Post by pigtwo » Sun Aug 11, 2019 5:34 pm

Thank you very much! I feel dumb now. I've been trying to play for a week and didn't because of this. It must have changed where before burner miners could store an amount without a box or something. I was expecting it to store it not output it so I thought it wasn't producing any.

Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.64] Cannot remove coal from burner miner

Post by Serenity » Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:11 pm

Deadlock989 wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 4:49 pm
I agree it's not very consistent with nearly every other machine gui in the game
The UI is fine. They do use their internal storage if they can't output their product. For example if the chest is full. Or with the miner chains I mentioned above, if all the output buffers are full.

User avatar
Deadlock989
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1090
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.17.64] Cannot remove coal from burner miner

Post by Deadlock989 » Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:22 pm

Serenity wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:11 pm
The UI is fine. They do use their internal storage if they can't output their product. For example if the chest is full. Or with the miner chains I mentioned above, if all the output buffers are full.
We disagree. I'm talking about the slot to the right of the progress bar, which I believe is what the OP was talking about and was confused about. You can't take anything from that slot, like you can with any other machine that has an output slot in the exact same position. It shows an icon of a resource in that slot regardless of whether it has mined anything yet or not. If the miner is a burner miner then it will put burnable things into its own fuel slot, but only if it is a burner miner. If it isn't, it doesn't have any internal storage at all.

I'm not going to have an argument about it, I personally find it counter-intuitive, but it's not a big deal and the game guis aren't final anyway.

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3520
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.64] Cannot remove coal from burner miner

Post by mrvn » Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:00 am

Deadlock989 wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:22 pm
Serenity wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 6:11 pm
The UI is fine. They do use their internal storage if they can't output their product. For example if the chest is full. Or with the miner chains I mentioned above, if all the output buffers are full.
We disagree. I'm talking about the slot to the right of the progress bar, which I believe is what the OP was talking about and was confused about. You can't take anything from that slot, like you can with any other machine that has an output slot in the exact same position. It shows an icon of a resource in that slot regardless of whether it has mined anything yet or not. If the miner is a burner miner then it will put burnable things into its own fuel slot, but only if it is a burner miner. If it isn't, it doesn't have any internal storage at all.

I'm not going to have an argument about it, I personally find it counter-intuitive, but it's not a big deal and the game guis aren't final anyway.
The icon should show a count of 0 when empty to indicate it is jut a placeholder.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users