[0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Stillkill
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by Stillkill »

I can confirm that the rail signals are not working. Attached is my log-file, save, and mods folder, as well as a link to the steam forum post I made earlier.

https://steamcommunity.com/app/427520/d ... 853637268/
Attachments
Bug report.zip
(18.98 MiB) Downloaded 17 times

tuplex
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by tuplex »

I had this problem also, every signal on the map was flashing after I loaded my save. I reverted to .39, but then I was getting errors from Picker Extended, so I disabled that mod and everything seems OK for now.

Dune
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:27 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by Dune »

This is fun to watch in my 250+ train base. Here's a screenshot at my copper ore stacker

Image

I can link my stream that shows everything exploding if you'd like.
Image

dood
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by dood »

Same issue here.
Placing new rail blueprints down produces working signals but my rail network is too gigantic to just remake so the new patch is unplayable for me unless I start over entirely.

Planks
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 12:41 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by Planks »

My save / mod combination also exhibits this problem. I didn't save and rolled back to 16.39, all good again.sd
Attachments
mods.7z
(393.51 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
0.15 first world.zip
(128.98 MiB) Downloaded 20 times

Meddleman
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 7:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by Meddleman »

Version 0.16.41
FEAR NOT, BRETHREN. 'TIS BEEN RESOLVED.

Zanostra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by Zanostra »

not completely I think, indeed the signals work again, but the circuit network operated signals don't respect the being red conditions.
I have several stations accepting all material trains, but the rail signals only let the right train pass when their materialtype is low, but now instead all trains keep getting green light, and the station is jammed with materials.
disconnecting and connecting a circuitwire will set te train signals again to how they were supposed to work.
I suppose it's not really that big a deal because not a lot of people use stations this way I think, and since the update will only happen once per savegame.
But I wanted to let people know that if you load a save from before 16.41, you might want to check your circuit operated signals.

c0bRa
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by c0bRa »

Zanostra wrote:But I wanted to let people know that if you load a save from before 16.41, you might want to check your circuit operated signals.
Does this also affect circuit conditioned stations?

looney
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by looney »

Some, but not all, of my circuit conditions are broken after the 16.41 upgrade.

c0bRa
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by c0bRa »

looney wrote:Some, but not all, of my circuit conditions are broken after the 16.41 upgrade.
Are they in the flimmering state? Like when you set a SR Latch via Blueprint? Perhaps it works to cut the Power off and on again... ;)

Zanostra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by Zanostra »

for the stations I don't know, but the signals react as if they don't have a red or green wire connected.
I don't expect them to be actualli, it were the signals that got the update fix, not the stations.

dgw
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by dgw »

looney wrote:Some, but not all, of my circuit conditions are broken after the 16.41 upgrade.
Same here. I checked my central smelting stations real quick, and the iron drop stations are fine but the two signals at copper ore drop are ignoring the "Close signal" conditions.

It's unlikely to be at all relevant, but on the off chance that it will help track down what's going on: The iron station is much older than the copper station, having been on the map (and wired the way it is) for probably half (or more) of the map total play time (about two in-game weeks). The copper stations are much younger by comparison. Both were built in 0.15, IIRC.

smitty
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 5:18 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by smitty »

Thanks! That worked.

looney
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.40] Train signals no longer working

Post by looney »

I suspect the .41 map loading fix is dependent on construction order. I have a lot of blueprinted signals with conditions, some of which may have been constructed in a different order.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]