Scan sectort or Radar Range?

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.

Scan sectort or Radar Range?

Postby ravenbs » Thu Jun 14, 2018 3:38 pm

Hello,

I couldn't find anything about affecting the range of radars.
It seems there is also no interface for manual scanning a sector, then it would be possible to implement a new radar at my own.

Any hints?
ravenbs
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:07 am

Re: Scan sectort or Radar Range?

Postby Bilka » Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:40 pm

For prototypes, use the properties max_distance_of_sector_revealed and max_distance_of_nearby_sector_revealed (from here: https://wiki.factorio.com/Prototype/Radar) These values cannot be changed runtime.

If you want to scan custom chunks during runtime, use http://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/LuaF ... orce.chart
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.
User avatar
Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 906
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am

Re: Scan sectort or Radar Range?

Postby ravenbs » Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:15 pm

Thank you.

"revealed" was not on my list of search strings...
ravenbs
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:07 am


Return to Modding help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests