[16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Bugs that are actually features.

[16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Postby Camuamru » Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:59 pm

Greetings
The last couple of days I went out with an artillary wagon making outposts and killing biters to discover resources.
Today I went for another round after updating factorio. I had made an outpost and started killing biters and scanned the map with my artillary wagons.
I noticed that cliffs were generated even though I had put it to none when I created the map.

My base (no cliffs):
[spoiler=https://gyazo.com/2236f0e4672dcfe50f4dcb5b78fb2858][/spoiler]

Further from my base (cliffs top left):
[spoiler=https://gyazo.com/d6f4792c533575197b2939596c251e08][/spoiler]

All the way up:
[spoiler=https://gyazo.com/f5967730cbfcb30565a9ddd895c29a3d][/spoiler]

It doesn't bother that I have cliffs but it does bother me I got them even if I had put it to none.

Thank you for reading!
gl & hf & have a nice day
Camuamru
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:43 pm

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Postby Loewchen » Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:36 pm

Post the save please.
Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 4501
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Postby Camuamru » Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:39 pm

Here is the save I forgot for some reason...
My apologies!
And the .log text!
Attachments
factorio-previous.log
The factorio-previous.log file
(8.53 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
factorio-current.log
The factorio-current.log file
(4.11 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
RailWorld1.0.9.6.zip
Cliffs are in the North
(36.79 MiB) Downloaded 5 times
Camuamru
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:43 pm

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Postby Rseding91 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 2:58 pm

Thanks for the report however the map file says cliffs where enabled from the start.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on IRC and Discord.
Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 7703
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Postby cbhj1 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 3:11 pm

Camuamru, if you have a save from an earlier version(before the cliffs started showing), that might help this report.
cbhj1
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Postby Camuamru » Sat Jun 16, 2018 10:37 am

This is the oldest save I have.
Attachments
RailWorld1.0.1.0.zip
Oldest Save I have
(9.26 MiB) Downloaded 4 times
Camuamru
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:43 pm

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Postby Rseding91 » Sat Jun 16, 2018 2:03 pm

Camuamru wrote:This is the oldest save I have.


Cliffs are also enabled in that save.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on IRC and Discord.
Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 7703
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Postby Camuamru » Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:42 pm

I'm sorry for wasting your time in this case
gl & hf & have a nice day
Camuamru
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:43 pm


Return to Not a bug

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests