[16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
Camuamru
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:43 pm

[16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Post by Camuamru » Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:59 pm

Greetings
The last couple of days I went out with an artillary wagon making outposts and killing biters to discover resources.
Today I went for another round after updating factorio. I had made an outpost and started killing biters and scanned the map with my artillary wagons.
I noticed that cliffs were generated even though I had put it to none when I created the map.

My base (no cliffs):
Further from my base (cliffs top left):
All the way up:
It doesn't bother that I have cliffs but it does bother me I got them even if I had put it to none.

Thank you for reading!
gl & hf & have a nice day

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4615
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Post by Loewchen » Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:36 pm

Post the save please.

Camuamru
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:43 pm

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Post by Camuamru » Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:39 pm

Here is the save I forgot for some reason...
My apologies!
And the .log text!
Attachments
factorio-previous.log
The factorio-previous.log file
(8.53 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
factorio-current.log
The factorio-current.log file
(4.11 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
RailWorld1.0.9.6.zip
Cliffs are in the North
(36.79 MiB) Downloaded 5 times

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7873
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Post by Rseding91 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 2:58 pm

Thanks for the report however the map file says cliffs where enabled from the start.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on IRC and Discord.

cbhj1
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Post by cbhj1 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 3:11 pm

Camuamru, if you have a save from an earlier version(before the cliffs started showing), that might help this report.

Camuamru
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:43 pm

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Post by Camuamru » Sat Jun 16, 2018 10:37 am

This is the oldest save I have.
Attachments
RailWorld1.0.1.0.zip
Oldest Save I have
(9.26 MiB) Downloaded 4 times

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7873
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Post by Rseding91 » Sat Jun 16, 2018 2:03 pm

Camuamru wrote:This is the oldest save I have.
Cliffs are also enabled in that save.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on IRC and Discord.

Camuamru
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:43 pm

Re: [16.50] Cliffs generated after expanding

Post by Camuamru » Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:42 pm

I'm sorry for wasting your time in this case
gl & hf & have a nice day

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”