Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
PiggyWhiskey
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 5:28 am
Contact:

Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by PiggyWhiskey » Thu Jul 07, 2016 11:37 am

With Train conditions getting more complicated it can be a little annoying/time consuming setting a new outpost for a train having to copy across the settings from a previous one.

My request/suggestion is to allow copy/paste the Train Schedule like we do for item filters.

And with trains as well, the ability to click/drag either conditions/stops to re-order them as needed.

zanven
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 2:11 am
Contact:

Re: Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by zanven » Thu Jul 07, 2016 2:58 pm

not sure if already implemented partially but the first thing i did when i made 2 trains for 1 stop, was fully setup one train and leave it in manual then copy paste like i would with assembler settings and it worked for me, in 0.13.2

Lucius
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 8:31 am
Contact:

Re: Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by Lucius » Thu Jul 07, 2016 3:44 pm

zanven wrote:not sure if already implemented partially but the first thing i did when i made 2 trains for 1 stop, was fully setup one train and leave it in manual then copy paste like i would with assembler settings and it worked for me, in 0.13.2
Yea, that definitely works! :mrgreen:
Shift+Right Click the locomotive to copy, Shift+Left Click another locomotive to paste!

And yes, would be sweet if it worked from the "train manager window" too!

TheUnknown007
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by TheUnknown007 » Sun Sep 04, 2016 1:29 am

While the copying of train schedules between trains is useful, I want the ability to either drag-drop train stops, or to copy-paste them. Currently it is a pain in the buttocks to move a stop one earlier in the schedule (I have some pretty extensive leave conditions)

And also the ability to copy-paste (sets of) conditions or to change the train stop without removing the conditions. If I build a new outpost, I copy the train schedule from another one, but I have to manually setup the outpost leave conditions since it is another stop. This is annoying.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10469
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by ssilk » Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:35 pm

Copy content of train-stops is already possible. Currently It copies just the name. :)
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

TheUnknown007
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by TheUnknown007 » Sun Sep 04, 2016 10:21 pm

ssilk wrote:Copy content of train-stops is already possible. Currently It copies just the name. :)
No, I mean copy pasting the train stops within a train schedule.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10469
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by ssilk » Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:55 am

Do you mean a feature-complete schedule-editor?
I would support a schedule-editor with drag-n-drop, copy, delete, etc. But someone needs to write a suggestion about it. In a side-note of an implemented suggestion it doesn't make sense. ;)
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

TheUnknown007
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by TheUnknown007 » Mon Sep 05, 2016 2:31 pm

Delete is already implemented. Thank god. Without delete would have been unusable.

I posted this here because copy pasting within the schedule was also part of the original request, and I didn't really look at which forum it was posted on. But I'll make a new suggestion then.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10469
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by ssilk » Mon Sep 05, 2016 3:39 pm

Well, the originating post was about the train conditions. Then someone said it is already implemented and I didn't take that literally and moved it to Implemented.

So I moved it now back, cause this wanted feature (copy of waiting conditions) isn't implemented yet.

I personally would like to have some kind of "defaults" instead, like

"Wait 30 seconds" (current default)
"Wait 5 seconds"
"Wait 120 seconds or cargo empty"
"Wait 120 seconds or cargo full"
...

And you have a an simple editor for those conditions, where you can also add your own or change the order.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Jürgen Erhard
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 11:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by Jürgen Erhard » Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:52 pm

I'd actually have preferred a completely station-based condition system. That is, read info from stop (wait time, inactivity time, cargo consist), process in circuit network, give leave command to train via stop (so stations, unlike now, would need both in- and output signals).

Because blueprinting circuit networks is already implemented and copies conditions too.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10469
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by ssilk » Sat Sep 10, 2016 2:33 pm

Jürgen Erhard wrote:I'd actually have preferred a completely station-based condition system. That is, read info from stop (wait time, inactivity time, cargo consist), process in circuit network, give leave command to train via stop (so stations, unlike now, would need both in- and output signals).
Hm. The longer I think about this, the longer I think it's a good idea. But it needs some finetuning to be really useful.

I'll make an own suggestion about it. :)
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

coretorque
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:08 am
Contact:

Re: Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by coretorque » Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:38 am

in the same way we can copy a trains entire schedule from engine to engine in the game, i would like to have some kind of "favorites menu" in the locomotive schedule for creating trains with the same or similar schedules fast

gsezz
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by gsezz » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:43 am

This sounds like a great idea for a mod. A condition manager, not only for trains, but also for combinators, stations, signals and so on. Just a place where you can save some presets.
I already use blueprints of single combinators or signals, to save their settings. But you can't blueprint trains. In fact, I keep some locomotives and filtered wagons in my base, just as a source to copy and paste their settings to new ones.

alercah
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 5:19 am
Contact:

Re: Copy/Paste Train Conditions

Post by alercah » Wed Apr 17, 2019 2:22 pm

With the new train GUIs, would like to revive this suggestion. It would be particularly valuable to copy-past train schedules from the all trains or trains for a stop view, using shift-left/right click as normal. It could make a big simplification to things!

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]