Production down indicator.

Post all other topics which do not belong to any other category.
wahming
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 8:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Production down indicator.

Post by wahming »

Urgh. My paint skills are not up to the task. Here's the screenshot, and the blueprint string.

Change the value in the 2 combinators at the bottom left to reflect the time interval you want. At the moment the lights show how long it's been decreasing. You can adjust it accordingly.
Combinators.jpg
Combinators.jpg (147.23 KiB) Viewed 1275 times
Blueprint String
Lupoviridae
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Production down indicator.

Post by Lupoviridae »

I think what you want is a setup that does the following.
1) Reads current item count and stores in a memory cell.
2) After X seconds, reads item count again and compares to previous count.
3) If count is lower, sets a single bit memory cell to "1", turning on the light until the next comparison is made.

I made something similar for storage tanks, to see if the oil level was depleting.

EDIT: Derp, I only read the first page and half of comments. Someone suggested this on end of page two.
wahming
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 8:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Production down indicator.

Post by wahming »

Lupoviridae wrote:I think what you want is a setup that does the following.
1) Reads current item count and stores in a memory cell.
2) After X seconds, reads item count again and compares to previous count.
3) If count is lower, sets a single bit memory cell to "1", turning on the light until the next comparison is made.

I made something similar for storage tanks, to see if the oil level was depleting.

EDIT: Derp, I only read the first page and half of comments. Someone suggested this on end of page two.

And added a working implementation on page 3 :lol:
Anson
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 249
Joined: Sun May 22, 2016 4:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Production down indicator.

Post by Anson »

wahming wrote:You would need to wire all the chests together.
At least till 0.13, when circuit networks will be able to access the logistic network information.
You already can do that in 0.12, if you use the Logistic Combinator mod ;)
Post Reply

Return to “General discussion”