[MOD 0.13.15+] Surfaces 0.0.7

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Simcra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:05 am
Contact:

[MOD 0.13.15+] Surfaces 0.0.7

Post by Simcra » Wed May 18, 2016 9:04 am

Type: Mod
Name: Surfaces
Description: Reach up to the skies or dig deep below, expand your base vertically... If you're into that kind of thing.
License: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0/)
Latest-Version: 0.0.7
Latest-Release: 2016-08-09
Tested-With-Factorio-Version: 0.13.15
Category: Alpha
Tags: Surfaces
Download-Url: https://github.com/Simcra/Surfaces/releases/latest
Website: https://github.com/Simcra/Surfaces
Update: This mod has been discontinued, see https://mods.factorio.com/mods/Erdbeerb ... ces_remake
NOTICE - I am looking for GFX artists
License
Long Description
Pictures
Version history
Planned Features
Known Bugs
Contributors
I highly recommend installing RSO (viewtopic.php?f=79&t=13783) alongside surfaces for an improved experience.
Last edited by Simcra on Mon Apr 23, 2018 10:05 am, edited 19 times in total.

albatrosv13
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by albatrosv13 » Wed May 18, 2016 11:04 am

deleted
Last edited by albatrosv13 on Thu May 19, 2016 4:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

flabort
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by flabort » Wed May 18, 2016 11:26 am

Ill grab you some. Not right away, you may need to crop or edit them too, but Ill get them soonish for you.

Simcra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by Simcra » Wed May 18, 2016 1:06 pm

flabort wrote:Ill grab you some. Not right away, you may need to crop or edit them too, but Ill get them soonish for you.
Thanks :D

flabort
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by flabort » Wed May 18, 2016 2:02 pm

Bug (?) report while gathering screenshots. Or issue report, whatever.
If you go to the sky without some way to build a platform, you're stuck. You need to move away from the shaft and back to it before it will let you move.

Haven't tried going underground yet, still getting screenshots. Will report when encountering another issue or when done collecting raw footage.

Simcra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by Simcra » Wed May 18, 2016 2:19 pm

flabort wrote:Bug (?) report while gathering screenshots. Or issue report, whatever.
If you go to the sky without some way to build a platform, you're stuck. You need to move away from the shaft and back to it before it will let you move.

Haven't tried going underground yet, still getting screenshots. Will report when encountering another issue or when done collecting raw footage.
interesting, let me see if I can reproduce that. Just a minute.

Simcra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by Simcra » Wed May 18, 2016 2:24 pm

Simcra wrote:
flabort wrote:Bug (?) report while gathering screenshots. Or issue report, whatever.
If you go to the sky without some way to build a platform, you're stuck. You need to move away from the shaft and back to it before it will let you move.

Haven't tried going underground yet, still getting screenshots. Will report when encountering another issue or when done collecting raw footage.
interesting, let me see if I can reproduce that. Just a minute.
That's really wierd, I don't see how it could do that. It's set to check if the player is not moving and the player is close enough to the access shaft, if either of those conditions are not true it resets any stored data and repeats. Can't reproduce this bug. Also the sky surfaces requiring you to place down stone bricks or concrete in order to walk around is intentional, wouldn't want you to fall out of the sky now would I? Here's an image of what they're supposed to do when placed (this is on the surface above where I placed it) Image

flabort
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by flabort » Wed May 18, 2016 2:47 pm

Maybe I wasn't waiting long enough.

Here's an album of un-edited screenshots showcasing everything this mod has to offer (so far).
Starting with recipes for the shafts up and down (might want to crop those), then showing that there are no recipes for the chests yet?

Then a fresh sky-block, no bricks or concrete placed down to make it workable. Showing off the shaft graphics, with and without wires connected, the skyblock with some bricks placed, a brand new level underground, and a lucky find underground.

If you don't crop the images yourself I might do it later, but not right now.

Edit: Is this intended behavior?
http://imgur.com/ULuxfkG
Last edited by flabort on Wed May 18, 2016 2:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Simcra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by Simcra » Wed May 18, 2016 2:52 pm

flabort wrote:Maybe I wasn't waiting long enough.

Here's an album of un-edited screenshots showcasing everything this mod has to offer (so far).
Starting with recipes for the shafts up and down (might want to crop those), then showing that there are no recipes for the chests yet?

Then a fresh sky-block, no bricks or concrete placed down to make it workable. Showing off the shaft graphics, with and without wires connected, the skyblock with some bricks placed, a brand new level underground, and a lucky find underground.

If you don't crop the images yourself I might do it later, but not right now.
It's okay I'm heading off to bed now but I'll probably have another look at this tomorrow sometime, really I just need replacement graphics for everything since it all looks terrible. :(

Simcra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by Simcra » Wed May 18, 2016 2:58 pm

flabort wrote:Maybe I wasn't waiting long enough.

Here's an album of un-edited screenshots showcasing everything this mod has to offer (so far).
Starting with recipes for the shafts up and down (might want to crop those), then showing that there are no recipes for the chests yet?

Then a fresh sky-block, no bricks or concrete placed down to make it workable. Showing off the shaft graphics, with and without wires connected, the skyblock with some bricks placed, a brand new level underground, and a lucky find underground.

If you don't crop the images yourself I might do it later, but not right now.

Edit: Is this intended behavior?
http://imgur.com/ULuxfkG
No, not at all. That bug has been annoying me for awhile, don't know what's causing it but I know it has something to do with my on_chunk_generated event and the way that grass autoplaces 1 tile radius around itself. Notice how it's on the border of the 2nd chunk radius away from where you placed the access shaft.

EDIT: I think I put in a temporary fix for that, try placing an object on it and then removing it, or near the sky tiles.

flabort
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by flabort » Wed May 18, 2016 3:09 pm

So any plans to add flying or burrowing enemies that can travel between surfaces? Or even just enemies which spawn in each surface?

Edit: Also, compatibility. If I want something to be able to spawn in the sky (like... mana nodes from Wizartorio), or if I wanted to be able to find an ore underground, what API hooks do you have in?

Simcra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by Simcra » Wed May 18, 2016 3:49 pm

flabort wrote:So any plans to add flying or burrowing enemies that can travel between surfaces? Or even just enemies which spawn in each surface?

Edit: Also, compatibility. If I want something to be able to spawn in the sky (like... mana nodes from Wizartorio), or if I wanted to be able to find an ore underground, what API hooks do you have in?
Biters spawn in the underground, it's a little wierd though. In the sky, currently every resource and object is just removed on chunk generated. As for API hooks, none really but if you create a resource which spawns in the nauvis layer, it will also spawn in the underground layers. It doesn't actually "generate" the ores, it just copies them from the autoplace_controls so it has full mod support for mods that create ores.

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by Supercheese » Wed May 18, 2016 8:36 pm

Why not code the access shafts/ladders as Car-type entities and make use of the on_player_driving_changed_state event, rather than using the on_tick event?

Simcra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by Simcra » Thu May 19, 2016 1:21 am

Supercheese wrote:Why not code the access shafts/ladders as Car-type entities and make use of the on_player_driving_changed_state event, rather than using the on_tick event?
That's actually a really good idea, I'll add that to my todo list for 0.0.2.
EDIT: Except for one thing, electricity. Although I guess i could just create a new entity for the electricity grid.

User avatar
StanFear
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 2:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by StanFear » Sun May 22, 2016 3:18 pm

Supercheese wrote:Why not code the access shafts/ladders as Car-type entities and make use of the on_player_driving_changed_state event, rather than using the on_tick event?
haha, I think I know why he did it that way !

anyway, @simra, you might want to try to use simple_entity as an entity type for the underground walls, the only thing you need to be able to have them removable with robots is to have a minable entry in the prototype. Yhat way, it would not(?) be removed by FARL

Simcra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by Simcra » Fri May 27, 2016 4:40 am

StanFear wrote:
Supercheese wrote:Why not code the access shafts/ladders as Car-type entities and make use of the on_player_driving_changed_state event, rather than using the on_tick event?
haha, I think I know why he did it that way !

anyway, @simra, you might want to try to use simple_entity as an entity type for the underground walls, the only thing you need to be able to have them removable with robots is to have a minable entry in the prototype. Yhat way, it would not(?) be removed by FARL
Simple_entities can not be removed by construction robots and cause A LOT of lag on the chunk generated event. I don't mind FARL removing my walls, I just don't want it to give wood. Choumiko has since fixed this problem in FARL, it is possible that trees may give a different type of wood so it makes sense for FARLs to respect this fact.

TL;DR: simple_entities cause bad lag (wierd huh?), Choumiko has fixed the wood issue with FARL.

Surfaces 0.0.2 can be expected in June, during University holidays I will have five weeks to work on Surfaces among other things.

User avatar
StanFear
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 2:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by StanFear » Fri May 27, 2016 5:52 pm

Simcra wrote: TL;DR: simple_entities cause bad lag (wierd huh?), Choumiko has fixed the wood issue with FARL.
maybe you should make a bug report?

Simcra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by Simcra » Sat May 28, 2016 5:18 am

Supercheese wrote:Why not code the access shafts/ladders as Car-type entities and make use of the on_player_driving_changed_state event, rather than using the on_tick event?
following up on this: turning access shafts into car entities is incredibly hacky and I'm not sure if it's possible to do this the way that I want to. I've have decided to separate access shafts from the electricity grid however, in the next release there will be separate entities for both the access shafts and power poles. In addition to this, I am starting work on the fluid transporters.

TL;DR: Surfaces 0.0.2 may have fluid transporters, access shafts will no longer connect electricity/circuit network. (separate electric poles will be created to do this)

flabort
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.1

Post by flabort » Tue May 31, 2016 8:43 pm

I was just thinking today that it would be cool to have a mod that had this mod as a prerequisite.

I've been watching Avaak's Let's Play of Rimworld Alpha 13, and in that game there are mountains/cliffs/stuff you can dig through like your underground surface, except on the "surface" surface.

So if someone made an entity that was like your un-dug underground entity, added an autoplace script, and used your pairing script to make it so that a mountain-top tile entity would spawn above the first entity, with the option/ability for more cliffs to spawn on there, so you could have a genuine mountain ~1-4 layers high...

Actually, let's make it three entities. cliff-diggable, cliff-shadow, and cliff-top. cliff-diggable has an autoplace script. Whenever it is placed or spawned, it places a cliff-shadow, which is paired with cliff-top in a surface above it. You can mine cliff-diggable, but not cliff-shadow or cliff-top. Whenever you mine cliff-diggable, it checks in a radius for any cliff-shadows that still have cliff-diggable; if they is some, nothing in particular happens, but if there aren't then the cliff-shadow and the paired cliff-top both are destroyed, as well as anything on the cliff-top tile. Periodically, about every 10K frames, it would check all cliff-shadows in a similar way, with a slightly smaller radius, for cave-ins. The mod could include a timbers entity which is player place-able and would function as cliff-diggable for the purpose of these periodic checks.

I don't think there is a peak in AutoplaceSpecifications that governs surfaces, unfortunately, so if someone makes this add-on mod, or if this gets included in Surfaces, these mountains could wind up infinitely tall, but it would still be a cool mod to have.

Simcra
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.33+] Surfaces 0.0.2

Post by Simcra » Wed Jun 01, 2016 3:39 pm

flabort wrote:I was just thinking today that it would be cool to have a mod that had this mod as a prerequisite.

I've been watching Avaak's Let's Play of Rimworld Alpha 13, and in that game there are mountains/cliffs/stuff you can dig through like your underground surface, except on the "surface" surface.

So if someone made an entity that was like your un-dug underground entity, added an autoplace script, and used your pairing script to make it so that a mountain-top tile entity would spawn above the first entity, with the option/ability for more cliffs to spawn on there, so you could have a genuine mountain ~1-4 layers high...

Actually, let's make it three entities. cliff-diggable, cliff-shadow, and cliff-top. cliff-diggable has an autoplace script. Whenever it is placed or spawned, it places a cliff-shadow, which is paired with cliff-top in a surface above it. You can mine cliff-diggable, but not cliff-shadow or cliff-top. Whenever you mine cliff-diggable, it checks in a radius for any cliff-shadows that still have cliff-diggable; if they is some, nothing in particular happens, but if there aren't then the cliff-shadow and the paired cliff-top both are destroyed, as well as anything on the cliff-top tile. Periodically, about every 10K frames, it would check all cliff-shadows in a similar way, with a slightly smaller radius, for cave-ins. The mod could include a timbers entity which is player place-able and would function as cliff-diggable for the purpose of these periodic checks.

I don't think there is a peak in AutoplaceSpecifications that governs surfaces, unfortunately, so if someone makes this add-on mod, or if this gets included in Surfaces, these mountains could wind up infinitely tall, but it would still be a cool mod to have.
If you are interested in prototyping this we can make this a part of Surfaces, I really like this idea. Unfortunately, I am a little bit occupied with trying to get rid of the lag spikes and the super secret train stuff ;)

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users