[MOD 0.16] Upgrade planner

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Post Reply
kds71
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:27 pm

[MOD 0.16] Upgrade planner

Post by kds71 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:11 am

0.14/0.15 download available here: https://mods.factorio.com/mods/Klonan/upgrade-planner


Type: Mod
Name: Upgrade Planner
Description: Adds a new item and recipe (unlocked with Automated Construction technology) - "Upgrade Planner" - that allows to replace entities on the map using construction robots.
LIcense: Public Domain
Release: 2015-08-12
Category: Helper
Tags: automated construction
Long description
Demo - mod in action
In game configuration
Changelog
Special thanks to
Last edited by kds71 on Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:05 pm, edited 23 times in total.

comp
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 7:20 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.1.1

Post by comp » Wed Aug 12, 2015 3:32 pm

Thank you.
I've really missed this mod when I started a new game on 0.12, it's so convenient.

khozmo
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 10:25 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.1.1

Post by khozmo » Wed Aug 12, 2015 10:35 pm

I am getting an error when I load a saved game after enabling the mod.

cannot execute command. Error: [string "for _, player in ipairs(game.players) do ..."]:3: LuaForce doesn't contain key resetrecipies.

Also the UI button does not show up. I tried some other saved games and go the UI button to appear but had the same text error.

Mods Installed
FARL
Default request amount
Rail Tanker
Blueprint string
replacer
RSO

P.S. Brilliant MOD. Oh how I missed it.

kds71
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:27 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.1.1

Post by kds71 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:33 pm

khozmo wrote:I am getting an error when I load a saved game after enabling the mod.

cannot execute command. Error: [string "for _, player in ipairs(game.players) do ..."]:3: LuaForce doesn't contain key resetrecipies.

Also the UI button does not show up. I tried some other saved games and go the UI button to appear but had the same text error.
My bad, I forgot to update migrations script. I fixed in v1.1.2 of this mod.

khozmo
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 10:25 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.1.1

Post by khozmo » Thu Aug 13, 2015 12:05 am

kds71 wrote:
khozmo wrote:I am getting an error when I load a saved game after enabling the mod.

cannot execute command. Error: [string "for _, player in ipairs(game.players) do ..."]:3: LuaForce doesn't contain key resetrecipies.

Also the UI button does not show up. I tried some other saved games and go the UI button to appear but had the same text error.
My bad, I forgot to update migrations script. I fixed in v1.1.2 of this mod.
HAZZAH!!!! No error and the UI button is there.

Thanks much for the quick turn around

khozmo
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 10:25 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.1.2

Post by khozmo » Thu Aug 13, 2015 12:30 am

New error when I open the UI and click one of the "not set" buttons I get the following

Error while running the event handler:

__replacer__/control.lau:354:LuaItemStack
API call when LauItemStack was invalid.

I currently have nothing set in the upgrade planner. After the notice it drops you back to the main menu.

Cooolaid
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 8:48 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade with construction robots - v1.1.2

Post by Cooolaid » Thu Aug 13, 2015 3:14 am

@KDS74

I have a request.
Please name your mod zip file/folder the same name as your mod title on the forum.!
so it can be more conveniently found if someone needs to update their mod or find it again.

A lot of mod devs are doing this, and it's a bit annoying.
thanks.

kds71
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:27 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade planner - v1.1.3

Post by kds71 » Thu Aug 13, 2015 8:01 am

New feature in v1.1.3: You can now use Upgrade Planner to selectively deconstruct items. Just set an item in the left column ("from") and put a Deconstruction Planner in the right column ("to"). Now when you use Upgrade Planner robots will deconstruct selected items without replacing them.
@KDS74

I have a request.
Please name your mod zip file/folder the same name as your mod title on the forum.!
so it can be more conveniently found if someone needs to update their mod or find it again.

A lot of mod devs are doing this, and it's a bit annoying.
thanks.
Sure thing, you are right - I renamed the mod and this thread on the forum to "Upgrade Planner". BTW it is kds71 not 74 :D
New error when I open the UI and click one of the "not set" buttons I get the following

Error while running the event handler:

__replacer__/control.lau:354:LuaItemStack
API call when LauItemStack was invalid.

I currently have nothing set in the upgrade planner. After the notice it drops you back to the main menu.
This was a bug related to changes in handling cursor stack in Factorio v0.12, I fixed it in v1.1.3 of this mod.
Anyway, you are not supposed to click on the buttons with nothing in your hand - you should have an item you want to replace / replace with equipped.

Cooolaid
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 8:48 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade planner - v1.1.3

Post by Cooolaid » Thu Aug 13, 2015 8:08 am

dont forget your signature....Lmao :lol:

kds71
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:27 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade planner - v1.1.4

Post by kds71 » Fri Aug 14, 2015 9:23 am

Version 1.1.4 released - I fixed a bug that would make impossible to select some items for upgrade / deconstruction in the planner configuration.

cpw
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 3:47 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade planner - v1.1.4

Post by cpw » Fri Aug 14, 2015 3:15 pm

Hopefully everyone should switch from my unofficial update to yours..

waduk
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 346
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:44 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade planner - v1.1.4

Post by waduk » Fri Aug 14, 2015 4:23 pm

Selective deconstruction is awesome !
Make it really really convenient to strip down obselete mining outpost
http://i.imgur.com/fCdJpxv.gifv

KrzysD
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:49 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade planner - v1.1.4

Post by KrzysD » Sat Aug 15, 2015 2:53 am

Found a small bug, not bad if you patient for the bots.

1. If you select something with upgrade planner, wait till blueprints show up, it will clear the blueprint if you select with the upgrade planner again.

Other then that I love this mod, and i hope Factorio devs implement it :)

Enjoy that reddit gold too ;)

kds71
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:27 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade planner - v1.1.4

Post by kds71 » Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:36 am

Found a small bug, not bad if you patient for the bots.

1. If you select something with upgrade planner, wait till blueprints show up, it will clear the blueprint if you select with the upgrade planner again.
Hm it shouldn't be hard to fix, I could just disallow planner from cleaning ghosts. There might be some complications though, I will have to think about it.
Enjoy that reddit gold too ;)
Thanks again :)

User avatar
panther
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 9:08 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade planner - v1.1.4

Post by panther » Sat Aug 15, 2015 3:22 pm

I'm trying this mod, but I can't find the "Upgrade planner" button to open the GUI.
I'm playing on my own dedicated server, I have the yellow blueprint in my belt, I see buttons from other mods. Any advice?

kds71
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:27 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade planner - v1.1.4

Post by kds71 » Sat Aug 15, 2015 3:29 pm

I'm trying this mod, but I can't find the "Upgrade planner" button to open the GUI.
I'm playing on my own dedicated server, I have the yellow blueprint in my belt, I see buttons from other mods. Any advice?
Have you tried saving and reloading the game?

User avatar
panther
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 9:08 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade planner - v1.1.4

Post by panther » Sat Aug 15, 2015 3:46 pm

kds71 wrote:
I'm trying this mod, but I can't find the "Upgrade planner" button to open the GUI.
I'm playing on my own dedicated server, I have the yellow blueprint in my belt, I see buttons from other mods. Any advice?
Have you tried saving and reloading the game?
Several times. I've even tried to load my save in sigleplayer.

Also, here is the list of mods on my server:

Code: Select all

   0.060 Running in headless mode
   1.162 Loading mod core 0.0.0 (data.lua)
   1.190 Loading mod base 0.12.4 (data.lua)
   1.498 Loading mod 5dim_core 0.1.0 (data.lua)
   1.555 Loading mod Compression Chests 1.3.7 (data.lua)
   1.613 Loading mod EvoGUI 0.3.0 (data.lua)
   1.665 Loading mod Fluid Void 1.0.1 (data.lua)
   1.719 Loading mod Landfill 2.1.5 (data.lua)
   1.788 Loading mod RailTanker 1.0.1 (data.lua)
   1.853 Loading mod Resource-Monitor-Mod 0.5.4 (data.lua)
   1.906 Loading mod RoboCharge 0.0.4 (data.lua)
   1.960 Loading mod Transformator 0.0.4 (data.lua)
   2.031 Loading mod advanced-logistics-system 0.2.4 (data.lua)
   2.088 Loading mod craftfaster 0.0.3 (data.lua)
   2.142 Loading mod nixie-tubes 0.1.5 (data.lua)
   2.200 Loading mod upgrade-planner 1.1.4 (data.lua)
   2.280 Loading mod usefulSpace 0.1.4 (data.lua)
   2.337 Loading mod 5dim_automatization 0.1.0 (data.lua)
   2.467 Loading mod 5dim_decoration 0.0.6 (data.lua)
   2.564 Loading mod 5dim_energy 0.1.0 (data.lua)
   2.686 Loading mod 5dim_logistic 0.1.0 (data.lua)
   2.803 Loading mod 5dim_mining 0.1.0 (data.lua)
   2.926 Loading mod 5dim_resources 0.0.4 (data.lua)
   3.027 Loading mod 5dim_trains 0.1.0 (data.lua)
   3.225 Loading mod 5dim_transport 0.1.0 (data.lua)
   3.418 Loading mod 5dim_vehicle 0.0.1 (data.lua)
   3.527 Loading mod FARL 0.3.31 (data.lua)
   3.613 Loading mod DefaultRequestAmount 1.0.0 (data-updates.lua)
   3.713 Loading mod FARL 0.3.31 (data-updates.lua)
   3.834 Loading mod advanced-logistics-system 0.2.4 (data-final-fixes.lua)
   3.926 Loading mod updated-graphics 0.12.1 (data-final-fixes.lua)
   5.074 Factorio initialised

kds71
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 12:27 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade planner - v1.1.4

Post by kds71 » Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:50 pm

Hm perhaps there is a conflict with some other mod, you have plenty of them. I will try to install same mods as you have and look into it.

User avatar
panther
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 9:08 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade planner - v1.1.4

Post by panther » Sun Aug 16, 2015 12:50 am

kds71 wrote:Hm perhaps there is a conflict with some other mod, you have plenty of them. I will try to install same mods as you have and look into it.
Well, yeah, I also have trouble wiring smart inserters, so mod conflict seems like the right way to dig. If only I knew how to debug it. Short of enabling/disabling mods one by one.

Edit: smart inserters (not) wiring is an acknowledged bug in 5dim. No luck there.
Tried unloading mods one by one - no effect. Tried instead loading mods in vanilla singleplayer save - got all buttons.

saneman
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 11:49 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.1] Upgrade planner - v1.1.4

Post by saneman » Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:28 am

I would really like it if it didn't pick up the items on the belts, that breaks the mod for me since i don't want all of the items on my belts in storage chests everywhere, even if it is a one-time thing. I would appreciate an option to not take the items from the belts.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”