[MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String

These mods are not game-changing, but enhance the gameplay by helping you with useful functions.
Mods like showing the current game-time, keep track over your resources, rail-laying...

[MOD 0.12.11+] Blueprint String

Postby DaveMcW » Sat Jul 18, 2015 7:39 pm

Image

This mod makes it easy to import and share blueprints.


Installation

1. Download the mod. (0.13 and 0.14 version here)
2. Move it to your Factorio mods directory.
3. Start Factorio and research Automated Construction.


Importing Blueprints

1. Craft an empty blueprint
2. Click Image to show the panel.
3. Copy a blueprint string from your friend.
4. Paste the blueprint string in the text box.
5. Click Image

Here is a sample blueprint string, for the classic design of 2 assembling machines fed by logistics bots.

Image
Code: Select all
H4sIAAAAAAAA/42R0WrDMAxFfyX0OYImg74Uf0vxbK0V2HImOWHD5N/ndKOsacn2FAjn5lzd+NSE5G
xoTqYgZ8qEakphG9HsrCrG10B8hmjdhRih37VD0oolNuXDwEv7afbz3P4kNFrJQKwoGWXFdle29STo
ri8Pt1xIZ9JMDtwFNcNQzTQhDJIm8usP7e+df7dclYzoaYyAodaQ6hxSwPvA0hS6/531cFV/i71Z3R
yjex5bjSH4PtbnsxV+VdxwPagONUYu8fKniT0uyMaW1fFN9ZvUPB8F8yjcnI7I/gvQdo5aWgIAAA==


Exporting Blueprints

1. Click Image to show the panel.
2. Click Image
3. Find the blueprint in your "script-output/blueprint-string" folder.

To export a single blueprint:
1. Pick up a blueprint.
2. Click Image to show the panel.
3. Click Image
4. Enter a file name in the text box.
5. Click "Save"
6. Find the blueprint in your "script-output/blueprint-string" folder.

If you used the exe installer, your output folder is: %appdata%\Factorio\script-output\blueprint-string


Features
Factorio 0.12.32 broke old blueprints. You can click the Image button while holding a blueprint to fix them. It may take 3 clicks to fix rail blueprints. If you click too many times the blueprint will break again, keep testing until it works.

This mod has strict error checking, so bad strings will not crash your game or mess it up. Please report any strings that do!

Changelog
Version 2.4.1
- Added ru translation

Version 2.4.0
- Added upgrade button

Version 2.3.2
- Buttons compatible with Factorio 0.12.32

Version 2.3.1
-Added de translation

Version 2.3.0
- New icons

Version 2.2.1
- Stricter error checking

Version 2.2.0
- Compatible with Factorio 0.12.11

Version 2.1.1
- Fixed compression bug

Version 2.1.0
- Added "Save As..." button
- Fixed bug with concrete and stone bricks

Version 2.0.4
- Fixed compression bug with blueprints bigger than 200kb

Version 2.0.3
- Compatible with Factorio 0.12.4

Version 2.0.2
- Fixed compatibility bug with unsorted inventory

Version 2.0.1
- Fixed some more compatibility bugs

Version 2.0.0
- Compatible with Factorio 0.12.0

Version 1.0.1
- Fixed underground belt bug

Version 1.0.0
- Compatible with large inventory mods

Version 0.0.9
- Compatible with Factorio 0.11.18
- Added zh-CN translation

Version 0.0.8
- Improved compression

Version 0.0.7
- Workaround for Factorio 1025-element table bug

Version 0.0.6
- Compatible with Factorio 0.11.14
- Line breaks are allowed in blueprint strings

Version 0.0.5
- Automatic compression

Version 0.0.4
- Fixed crash bug

Version 0.0.3
- Unresearched recipes are disabled when buildings are constructed

Version 0.0.2
- Fixed some icon bugs

Version 0.0.1
- First release
Attachments
blueprint-string_2.4.1.zip
(56.34 KiB) Downloaded 5556 times
blueprint-string_2.1.1.zip
(44.26 KiB) Downloaded 429 times
Last edited by DaveMcW on Sun Sep 11, 2016 6:00 pm, edited 27 times in total.
User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1756
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby oLaudix » Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:26 am

Clicking Save All caused this. Image

inventory[i] is no longer viable. Changing it to inventory[i].valid_for_read fixed it.
Image
User avatar
oLaudix
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby DaveMcW » Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:42 am

Thanks, it is fixed in version 2.0.2
User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1756
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby SKleen75 » Tue Jul 21, 2015 5:04 pm

Hi.
What did i do wrong?

Unbenannt.JPG
Unbenannt.JPG (18.19 KiB) Viewed 48995 times
YuokiTani Fanboy.
SKleen75
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:24 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby SKleen75 » Tue Jul 21, 2015 7:14 pm

LOL!
Please ignore my last post.

Wrong forum.

:shock: :oops:
YuokiTani Fanboy.
SKleen75
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:24 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby Pandamonium » Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:48 pm

DaveMcW wrote:Please report any strings that do!


Trying to place blueprints when the mod is turned on causes the game to crash.

(was trying to place this blue print at the time)

mining station
H4sIAAAAAAAA/6Vb7W7iWgx8laq/yQrnk6jiWSoWcruR0gQlQdoV4t1vKFBU8Dk5M/6deDK2x+OT0O66l6bbbpqX9/Wxasd6rKthfTy2m89q/frfZhijsd+0
w77rx+h31Yyvi303THd17fr4dx1J+itb/FtH+a/stNjVfbX9uhSfFuEQsR0isUMs7RBihliZEUozQqEipABCbkbQVZUDCJkZQZclgqCrEkHQRYkg6JoEEMwU
zFNh9gezO5hNTlcjAKCPFACgTzUAYLYm3ZkAV3BYNIJgngbHskIQzK4gZm9zbG0EQRckgqArEvK2axpTPU5EWAqGLe9h5FpbqQhIyqUZoTAj5CrC3Ql+b4Z6
Gw37ph7Hqn98/K1htpOB8+HBJwMDQhIiBD1/wfUqjFrNXdabDHTKrPU5qftkJkubzESsInG4BYIQmxGChBpi0qBiC85gr7OdcGExGBbfw9TieG1M5MaU9LGb
wmLD+luqEMTborMGwX5sQND7QPixs5TeTibWRloLIIzqhdF8ZpXcXLN9hc5tdc6tKinMfZqTWbCjU/WT1FZA0ZuHrBNdP8Q6AbVecAZ/TVi4sCUYltzDcBOS
5MaUWEWx8tx77Ge1qw+fUdVMV/oJZd81lWOR/KiU/5lL7zO9sSWf6sqaaYEmmvN5ZnyeqTXPGM3TryG/Fug8/SIK3YHYfIsy3T6OCV2Y1FuX+SZmYA81+wlj
WtCRK2OOJZhjSTO9uCQl08tZ3zCOt90QnKbwqpOcz9OvoOA9DQ5kwezb2/fHB7bE747+fOt2qHpt537FokcLCXhiyCsfx1kcnF33L5kcS2uKKz7DFZZgyeRX
WPPL+fxyLL+CyS+z5pfy+aVYfhmTX2LNz+AaLtNw3J5QHmPNz+IwWH6Mv4Swmz/+ze2aaOyij747tDst+mu5jv/2U2x3GPeH8TUkXSZbq1h5rWJSZZRqNRre
ZzCbYVzGuiT4HeHyfP1u10KZ/1mGz43f7659rd/tOgwE/OxjsBfePZ3HLcftLrMN+IRpyI93FHGZhON25oQtVlMR3lUEsxVRfKXf1E001B/tpnk8OVy6/fD1
9/62M4xV1UTbP9XgeMt5/nbqf7P58YXWgy7P6J67lyAXeeYS8MYSyL1EqK8w5iVGfIXwLhDeOca7wHjnCO8M4Z1ivDOMd4rwThDe4LQlGG9sNhHe6GRivJW5
DPhqBvDH6CM2gXQfa77SzNkjdhhnZNKwQVMGZ/boHMYZcTXM1BSTmj1Ah3FGNgi2QJSFMHswDuMMbWxwYYP7GlrXggwieOgRzIahI5IgwyjYNAq29kRde9Oh
8+PPGJ3Pnk+Hzulu54HTHSclGVeQcRkZl5BxZF3IspBVIYvC1oQK46I4ilw9uOJznSZ1RcqYnBpySElPIC0o9pRk9iXb+Q8JAX93UX4jIFHxcxT8UTq/f5Su
2x/fpEP/0gBkLQrrc0faaBi7vdKP4mc/Tot627Xn/zWt21119oInjAn3ci1eaMvt+3KyeN6r3xfT68WHX75Pp9NbX42Hvn15f6va3f99WFVRCDsAAA==
Pandamonium
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 7:51 am

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby DaveMcW » Wed Jul 22, 2015 9:14 pm

This bug will be fixed in Factorio 0.12.1: viewtopic.php?t=13644

In the meantime, don't rotate blueprints with underground belts in them.
User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1756
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby DaveMcW » Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:20 am

Version 2.0.3 swaps toolbar and inventory indexes, to match Factorio 0.12.4.
User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1756
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby Rseding91 » Wed Aug 19, 2015 5:23 am

DaveMcW wrote:Version 2.0.3 swaps toolbar and inventory indexes, to match Factorio 0.12.4.


Properly using defines.inventory.player_quickbar would also fix that :)
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on IRC.
My Github page with my mods: https://github.com/Rseding91?tab=repositories
Find my mods on the mod portal: https://mods.factorio.com/
Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby Choumiko » Wed Aug 19, 2015 7:41 am

Rseding91 wrote:Properly using defines.inventory.player_quickbar would also fix that :)
Who uses constants/keys ? I know i didn't, all my mods had to be changed :D
Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1099
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby DaveMcW » Wed Aug 19, 2015 5:12 pm

Rseding91 wrote:Properly using defines.inventory.player_quickbar would also fix that :)

Please add that to the wiki.
User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1756
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby Vin » Fri Aug 21, 2015 1:08 pm

Just out of curiosity, how difficult would it be to program in a toggle for the GUI button by console command? I seem to collect mods that have buttons in the top left corner and it's getting a bit crowded.
Vin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:46 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby DaveMcW » Sat Aug 22, 2015 2:53 pm

Using the console to control the gui just seems wrong. :P Even if it works for one person and one mod, it would be a nightmare trying to keep track of all the commands when you add more mods. Then what happens when you forget the show/hide command?

Ideally someone would write a mod button manager, with a well-documented API, for mod button creators to use. And the show/hide function would also be a gui.

But we already have a gui to do that!

Save Game
Quit Game
Mods -> Blueprint String -> Toggle
Play -> Load Game
User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1756
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby Trollsama » Sat Aug 29, 2015 6:31 am

are you meant to unzip the mod before use?
(Most games I mod you just keep the mod as there compressed self, so i never unpacked it.)
I ask because when i try to export blueprints it tells me it was saved to the folder, But when i look for it no such folder exists.


EDIT: I realized shortly after posting how dumb that question was since its literally a 2 second test... and thus i realized that yest it does need to be compressed to work properly since it doesn't show up at all when i unzip it :P.
So I guess my real question now is: Does anyone know why the folder is not there/is not being created?
Trollsama
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:37 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby Vin » Sat Aug 29, 2015 6:55 am

Trollsama wrote:are you meant to unzip the mod before use?
(Most games I mod you just keep the mod as there compressed self, so i never unpacked it.)
I ask because when i try to export blueprints it tells me it was saved to the folder, But when i look for it no such folder exists.


EDIT: I realized shortly after posting how dumb that question was since its literally a 2 second test... and thus i realized that yest it does need to be compressed to work properly since it doesn't show up at all when i unzip it :P.
So I guess my real question now is: Does anyone know why the folder is not there/is not being created?


The folder is in your top level Factorio folder, not in the mods folder. It's called "script-output", then will have a subfolder for blueprint string. It shouldn't matter whether the mod is zipped or not.
Vin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:46 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby Trollsama » Sat Aug 29, 2015 7:09 am

Vin wrote:The folder is in your top level Factorio folder, not in the mods folder. It's called "script-output", then will have a subfolder for blueprint string. It shouldn't matter whether the mod is zipped or not.


well it doesnt show up in my mods list when its unpacked :P but anyway,
Yeah i got it now. Im not too sure if it was a clash with another mod or whatnot, tis my first run at modding this game so i wouldn't be surprised if i derped something up... but alas after i dropped all my mods and whatnot to try and get things going i found it. :D Thanks for the help.... And never mod your game a 3 in the morning >.<
Trollsama
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:37 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby DaveMcW » Sun Aug 30, 2015 1:36 am

Windows "Extract All..." feature does not work, it creates 2 nested folders instead of one.
User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1756
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby MasterBuilder » Sun Aug 30, 2015 11:03 pm

DaveMcW wrote:Windows "Extract All..." feature does not work, it creates 2 nested folders instead of one.

Which is only a problem with the way Windows extracts files, there's nothing wrong with the archive or any nesting therein. If you don't like the way Windows does this, either fix the nesting yourself or use a different program to extract stuff. (I recommend 7z.)
Give a man fire and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life.
MasterBuilder
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 1:22 am

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby DeamonEngineer » Thu Sep 03, 2015 12:37 am

i have created a blueprint in the latest version V2.0.3 and when i try to reload it to check its the correct blueprint it says that it isnt. i think its producing a blueprint to big for it to read it fully here is a dropbox of the file https://www.dropbox.com/s/kz61uda6m9qzp ... 3.txt?dl=0 (it was to big for pastebin)

sidenote anyone that can place this blueprint down in one stamp you can have my hat
DeamonEngineer
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 7:29 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12] Blueprint String

Postby DaveMcW » Thu Sep 03, 2015 1:44 am

The blueprint is corrupted, so the error is in the export function somewhere. Can you give me the save file with the blueprint to test?
User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1756
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am

Next

Return to Helper mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests