- 2017-12-25_2-34-53.png (17.49 KiB) Viewed 8511 times
[MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
for those still looking for this mod to work, i have found that the mod "Auto Research" works as a suitable substitute.
https://mods.factorio.com/mods/canidae/auto-research
https://mods.factorio.com/mods/canidae/auto-research
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 153
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
Fixed bugs, moved config to settings.
This solves some issues....
This solves some issues....
- Attachments
-
- research-queue_1.6.3.zip
- (58.67 KiB) Downloaded 152 times
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
The zip file seems invalid.thelordodin wrote:Fixed bugs, moved config to settings.
This solves some issues....
Only the extracted folder got recognised as mod.
If you fixed the "Failed to initialize tech" error - thank you.
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
Yeah, it's because the .zip file is supposed to have the basic mod folder first in it, I've fixed for the mod portal upload.steinio wrote: The zip file seems invalid.
Only the extracted folder got recognised as mod.
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 153
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
Sorry for the bug. Here is new version...
1.6.4
- More fixes
- Added quick search field. It's working only with internal names, not localized ones. (I haven't found a way to get localized name as string. It seems that auto Research mod have the same problem.)
- Fixed wrong folder placement
1.6.3
- Fixed crush in GUI when no technology style is generated (this happens somewhere in Angel's mods)
- Moved config to settings
- Added optional dependencies to Angels' mods
- Fixed versions in dependencies
1.6.4
- More fixes
- Added quick search field. It's working only with internal names, not localized ones. (I haven't found a way to get localized name as string. It seems that auto Research mod have the same problem.)
- Fixed wrong folder placement
1.6.3
- Fixed crush in GUI when no technology style is generated (this happens somewhere in Angel's mods)
- Moved config to settings
- Added optional dependencies to Angels' mods
- Fixed versions in dependencies
- Attachments
-
- research-queue_1.6.4.zip
- (59.78 KiB) Downloaded 133 times
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
Hi,
get this error on click at the RQ button:
I guess it's due a mod/research removal from game.
Edit:
Added an if-block from line 63 downwards, as the current_research is nil and needed to be caught. This just returns 0 what is only a quick fix to go again:
Changed line 129 due upon no research at all the topmost item must be pushed. It crashed again due no current_research set.
Cu, steinio
get this error on click at the RQ button:
Code: Select all
Error MainLoop.cpp:1016: Exception at tick 3534388: Error while running event research-queue::on_gui_click (ID 1)
__research-queue__/functions/update_queue.lua:63: attempt to index field 'current_research' (a nil value)
Edit:
Added an if-block from line 63 downwards, as the current_research is nil and needed to be caught. This just returns 0 what is only a quick fix to go again:
Code: Select all
if force.current_research == nil then
est[i] = 0
else
local t = (1 - force.research_progress) * force.current_research.research_unit_count * force.current_research.research_unit_energy / speed
if force.current_research.name == tech then
est[i] = t
elseif i == 1 then
est[i] = t + force.technologies[tech].research_unit_count * force.technologies[tech].research_unit_energy / speed
elseif i > 2 and global.researchQ[force.name][i-1] == force.current_research.name then
est[i] = est[i-2] + force.technologies[tech].research_unit_count * force.technologies[tech].research_unit_energy / speed
else
est[i] = est[i-1] + force.technologies[tech].research_unit_count * force.technologies[tech].research_unit_energy / speed
end
end
Code: Select all
if force.current_research == nil or force.current_research.name ~= research_name then promt_overwrite_research(player, research_name) end --starts the new top research
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 153
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
1.6.5
- Added hint with technology name to technology button
- Fixed scroll didn't reset when filters change
- Now you can shift-click or alt-click up button - this will result in x5 clicks, same for down button
- Now you can control-click or right-click up button - this will result in x50 clicks (likely moving a technology up as high as possible), same for down button
- Now setting ingredients filters will also hide non-researched technologies which have prerequesties not matching given criteria
- Fixed time estimation bug if no research is running
- Added hint with technology name to technology button
- Fixed scroll didn't reset when filters change
- Now you can shift-click or alt-click up button - this will result in x5 clicks, same for down button
- Now you can control-click or right-click up button - this will result in x50 clicks (likely moving a technology up as high as possible), same for down button
- Now setting ingredients filters will also hide non-researched technologies which have prerequesties not matching given criteria
- Fixed time estimation bug if no research is running
- Attachments
-
- research-queue_1.6.5.zip
- (60.3 KiB) Downloaded 129 times
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
You're the best.
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
It is some kind of problem with resarch queue and the technology Temperate Tree Aboretum (Angel nod). See the error message below:
Error while running event research-queue::on_gui_click (ID 1)
Unknown style rq-techbio-aboretum-temperate
stack traceback:
__research-queue__/functions/update_queue.lua:167: in function 'updateQ'
__research-queue__/control.lua:103: in function <__research-queue__/control.lua:82>
It is no problem to resarch the technology the usual way.
Same problem with the Swamp Tree Arboretum I think.
I even tried with version 1.6.5. The problem is still there.
Error while running event research-queue::on_gui_click (ID 1)
Unknown style rq-techbio-aboretum-temperate
stack traceback:
__research-queue__/functions/update_queue.lua:167: in function 'updateQ'
__research-queue__/control.lua:103: in function <__research-queue__/control.lua:82>
It is no problem to resarch the technology the usual way.
Same problem with the Swamp Tree Arboretum I think.
I even tried with version 1.6.5. The problem is still there.
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 153
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
There is different code at 167 line. It seems that you are using some previous versions.
I tried to fix this anyway:
Try this one.
1.6.6
- Generic fix to crush at "__research-queue__/functions/update_queue.lua:169: in function 'updateQ'" - missing styles, - added pcall
- Specific fix for Angels Bio - added optional dependency
I tried to fix this anyway:
Try this one.
1.6.6
- Generic fix to crush at "__research-queue__/functions/update_queue.lua:169: in function 'updateQ'" - missing styles, - added pcall
- Specific fix for Angels Bio - added optional dependency
- Attachments
-
- research-queue_1.6.6.zip
- (60.42 KiB) Downloaded 111 times
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
With the new version it looks like it works. The game doesn't crash when i choose the technology from the resarch queue. But there is still no picture. Just a grey box.thelordodin wrote:There is different code at 167 line. It seems that you are using some previous versions.
I tried to fix this anyway:
Try this one.
1.6.6
- Generic fix to crush at "__research-queue__/functions/update_queue.lua:169: in function 'updateQ'" - missing styles, - added pcall
- Specific fix for Angels Bio - added optional dependency
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 153
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
This might be missing dependency or some mistake somewhere or mod system limitation.
I can't fix it without knowing exact names of all your mods. I tried guessing the name but it didn't helped you.
Though I'm happy to know that my other fix displayed a gray button instead of crushing the game ^_^.
I'm not first author of this mod, I just fixed some bugs to be not so critical. As you can see from this thread mod isn't developed by a single person, but is bugfixed by several guys.
So you can help fixing it too.
In your case it could be simple, but quite time-consuming because factorio needs to be restarted for each try.
Pictures are generated in "data-final-fixes.lua".
This file is called the last when loading mods (first - data.lua, then - data-updates.lua, last - data-final-fixes.lua).
Hovewer if other mod also generates techs or pictures in "data-final-fixes.lua", they can be generated later than research-queue loads.
So their pictures won't be loaded by research-queue.
To avoid this an optional dependency is needed.
This files are only loaded when Factorio first starts, reloading a save or starting new map won't reload them/
To add a dependency:
- extract mod into \mods\research-queue_1.6.6
- add some more mods into info.json - "dependencies"
- Get other mod names from their info.json
- If you succeed post here, so your changes won't be overwritten when Research-queue is updated and you want newer version
- Also others could use it for good
I can't fix it without knowing exact names of all your mods. I tried guessing the name but it didn't helped you.
Though I'm happy to know that my other fix displayed a gray button instead of crushing the game ^_^.
I'm not first author of this mod, I just fixed some bugs to be not so critical. As you can see from this thread mod isn't developed by a single person, but is bugfixed by several guys.
So you can help fixing it too.
In your case it could be simple, but quite time-consuming because factorio needs to be restarted for each try.
Pictures are generated in "data-final-fixes.lua".
This file is called the last when loading mods (first - data.lua, then - data-updates.lua, last - data-final-fixes.lua).
Hovewer if other mod also generates techs or pictures in "data-final-fixes.lua", they can be generated later than research-queue loads.
So their pictures won't be loaded by research-queue.
To avoid this an optional dependency is needed.
This files are only loaded when Factorio first starts, reloading a save or starting new map won't reload them/
To add a dependency:
- extract mod into \mods\research-queue_1.6.6
- add some more mods into info.json - "dependencies"
- Get other mod names from their info.json
- If you succeed post here, so your changes won't be overwritten when Research-queue is updated and you want newer version
- Also others could use it for good
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
Well. The doesn't crash so I'm glad for that. I can list the mods I'm using. That's a start. I use a lot of mods.
EvoGUI 0.4.302
Factorissimo2 2.2.1
Flow Control 3.0.3
Foreman 3.0.1
Laser_Beam_Turrets 0.2.0
Orphan Finder 1.1.0
RealisticReactors 1.0.2
SigmaOne_Nuclear 1.2.6
Squeak Through 1.2.1
YARM 0.7.303
air-filtering 0.6.0
angelsaddons-oresilos 0.4.0
angelsaddons-petrotrain 0.3.2
angelsaddons-pressuretanks 0.3.0
angelsaddons-warehouses 0.3.0
angelsbioprocessing 0.5.4
angelsinfiniteores 0.7.3
angelspetrochem 0.7.6
angelsrefining 0.9.9
angelssmelting 0.4.3
bobassembly 0.16.0
bobelectronics 0.16.0
bobenemies 0.16.0
bobgreenhouse 0.16.0
bobinsterers 0.16.5
boblibrary 0.16.3
boblogistic 0.16.6
bobmining 0.16.0
bobmodules 0.16.0
bobores 0.16.2
bobplates 0.16.0
bobpower 0.16.1
bobrevamp 0.16.0
bobtech 0.16.0
bobvehicleequipments 0.16.1
bobwarfare 0.16.2
bullet-trails 0.3.1
helmod 0.7.6
resarch-queue 1.6.6
textplates 0.3.3
upgrade-planner 1.5.2
vtk-cannon-turret 1.3.1
what-is-it-really-used-for 1.3.3
EvoGUI 0.4.302
Factorissimo2 2.2.1
Flow Control 3.0.3
Foreman 3.0.1
Laser_Beam_Turrets 0.2.0
Orphan Finder 1.1.0
RealisticReactors 1.0.2
SigmaOne_Nuclear 1.2.6
Squeak Through 1.2.1
YARM 0.7.303
air-filtering 0.6.0
angelsaddons-oresilos 0.4.0
angelsaddons-petrotrain 0.3.2
angelsaddons-pressuretanks 0.3.0
angelsaddons-warehouses 0.3.0
angelsbioprocessing 0.5.4
angelsinfiniteores 0.7.3
angelspetrochem 0.7.6
angelsrefining 0.9.9
angelssmelting 0.4.3
bobassembly 0.16.0
bobelectronics 0.16.0
bobenemies 0.16.0
bobgreenhouse 0.16.0
bobinsterers 0.16.5
boblibrary 0.16.3
boblogistic 0.16.6
bobmining 0.16.0
bobmodules 0.16.0
bobores 0.16.2
bobplates 0.16.0
bobpower 0.16.1
bobrevamp 0.16.0
bobtech 0.16.0
bobvehicleequipments 0.16.1
bobwarfare 0.16.2
bullet-trails 0.3.1
helmod 0.7.6
resarch-queue 1.6.6
textplates 0.3.3
upgrade-planner 1.5.2
vtk-cannon-turret 1.3.1
what-is-it-really-used-for 1.3.3
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 153
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
And which of them the technology you are speaking about belongs to?
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
angelsbioprocessing 0.5.4thelordodin wrote:And which of them the technology you are speaking about belongs to?
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
for those still having an issue with alienartifact.png there is a fix here: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/research- ... 1024d7661e
this fixes my issue with research queue and sea block (bobs/angels) but reveals an error between research queue and dark matter replicators. if anyone has an idea how to fix this i would be more than happy to provide any information necessary: https://gyazo.com/acea01d4e6a0bd28fafb1eefced940f3
edit: just tried with only research queue and dark matter replicators enabled and the issue persists. this is easily repeatable but i have no idea how to fix it
https://gyazo.com/193c4f3bcd6828f95c13499e642d1b14
edit 2: manually changed all icon sizes in dark matter replicators to 64x64 as a temporary fix. does any1 know if there is a way to fix this in research queue instead? upgrading the sizes of the icons lowers resolution and while that's not a big deal, having full resolution would be ideal.
edit 3: fixing the above revealed a conflict with land mover that conflicts with spawning the sea block. im done trying to fix stuff so i removed land mover. side note: 119 mods working cooperatively.
Final edit: i ran into this issue with another mod Yi Tech Tree. I've switched to Auto Research because it also has a queuing feature and isn't causing errors.
this fixes my issue with research queue and sea block (bobs/angels) but reveals an error between research queue and dark matter replicators. if anyone has an idea how to fix this i would be more than happy to provide any information necessary: https://gyazo.com/acea01d4e6a0bd28fafb1eefced940f3
edit: just tried with only research queue and dark matter replicators enabled and the issue persists. this is easily repeatable but i have no idea how to fix it
https://gyazo.com/193c4f3bcd6828f95c13499e642d1b14
edit 2: manually changed all icon sizes in dark matter replicators to 64x64 as a temporary fix. does any1 know if there is a way to fix this in research queue instead? upgrading the sizes of the icons lowers resolution and while that's not a big deal, having full resolution would be ideal.
edit 3: fixing the above revealed a conflict with land mover that conflicts with spawning the sea block. im done trying to fix stuff so i removed land mover. side note: 119 mods working cooperatively.
Final edit: i ran into this issue with another mod Yi Tech Tree. I've switched to Auto Research because it also has a queuing feature and isn't causing errors.
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 6:36 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
Hey man, nice mod.
Can u Fix the button ? I see it 2times ..
Here also my mod i using atm
Can u Fix the button ? I see it 2times ..
Here also my mod i using atm
Code: Select all
{
"mods": [
{
"name": "base",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "aai-industry",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "aai-programmable-structures",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "aai-programmable-vehicles",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "aai-signals",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "aai-vehicles-chaingunner",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "aai-vehicles-flame-tank",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "aai-vehicles-flame-tumbler",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "aai-vehicles-hauler",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "aai-vehicles-laser-tank",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "aai-vehicles-miner",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "aai-vehicles-warden",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "aai-zones",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "Aircraft",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "autofill",
"enabled": false
},
{
"name": "Avatars",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobassembly",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobelectronics",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobenemies",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobgreenhouse",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobinserters",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "boblibrary",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "boblocale",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "boblogistics",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobmining",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobmods_gfxtweak",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobmodules",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobores",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobplates",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobpower",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobrevamp",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobtech",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobvehicleequipment",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "bobwarfare",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "color-picker",
"enabled": false
},
{
"name": "CreativeChests",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "DeadlockLoaders",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "DeadlockStacking",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "EvoGUI",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "FARL",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "FNEI",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "long-reach",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "Map Ping",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "Nanobots",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "Nanostart",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "OmegaDrill",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "production-monitor",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "research-queue",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "ResourceLabels",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "reverse-factory",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "RPGsystem",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "rso-mod",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "ShinyBob_Graphics",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "ShinyBob_Icons",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "ShinyBob_Menus",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "ShinyBob_Techs",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "Vehicle Wagon",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "Warehousing",
"enabled": true
},
{
"name": "YARM",
"enabled": true
}
]
}
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
Hi just a few suggestions for whoever is maintaining current version (loving it working right now in 0.16 perfectly fine.)
Hotkey: Shift-T or ctrl-T would be nice
Rightclicking in the text field deleting the text there like it does in research/other search fields.
When typing out something long and then going to put the next thing in this slightly above a mild annoyance
Other than that I'm loving the mod, thanks a ton.
Hotkey: Shift-T or ctrl-T would be nice
Rightclicking in the text field deleting the text there like it does in research/other search fields.
When typing out something long and then going to put the next thing in this slightly above a mild annoyance
Other than that I'm loving the mod, thanks a ton.
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 153
- Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6
Done. Both.Teleclast wrote:Hi just a few suggestions for whoever is maintaining current version (loving it working right now in 0.16 perfectly fine.)
Hotkey: Shift-T or ctrl-T would be nice
Rightclicking in the text field deleting the text there like it does in research/other search fields.
When typing out something long and then going to put the next thing in this slightly above a mild annoyance
Other than that I'm loving the mod, thanks a ton.
You can change hotkey in options/controls/mods.
Please publish this version...
- Attachments
-
- research-queue_1.6.7.zip
- (61.65 KiB) Downloaded 111 times