[MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Topics and discussion about specific mods
drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm

[MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by drs9999 » Tue Mar 18, 2014 6:17 pm

Image

Description:
This mod will help you to never lose track of your ore- and oil-fields again. All you need is your smart resource monitor ( and the required research for it of course ;))

How to use:
That's a piece of cake! Simply click with your monitor item on any resource-field. After that your little helper calculates the whole amount of the deposit. Of course you can name the monitor for this deposit as you wish. The creation for oil-monitors works similar, but you can also combine several oilwells into a single monitor. The first and second picture show how the gui will look like after you added some monitors. There is also a settings-menu (picture 3) in which you can adjust what kind of information you want to see. And last but not least there are also a minimize and close button. To open the gui again, just use your helper and click somewhere in the wilderness.

Image

Image

Image

Installation:
Just put the downloaded *.zip file into the mods-folder

Changelog:

Code: Select all

0.5.3:
- fixed that not all oretiles of a patch were detected properly
0.5.2:
- more bugfixes
0.5.1:
- fixed bugs that were related to translations
0.5.0:
- ported to Factorio 0.11.0
0.4.3:
- fixed bug that prevents values from updating if one field is depleted
- fixed typos
- added fontcolor-fading for total amount and speed
0.4.2:
- added support for god-mode
0.4.1:
- bugfixes
0.4.0:
- added an (optional) 10% warning notification
0.3.0:
- ported to Factorio 0.10.x
- interface to add (new via modding) resources
0.2.0:
- added ability to add ore-deposits to existing ore monitors
- overlay-graphic that displays which resources are selected while adding a monitor
- theoretical support for more liquid resources (there are no liquid resources except oil, yet)
0.1.0:
initial release
Download:
FOR FACTORIO 0.11.0:
WARNING!!! NOT MP-COMPATIBLE!!! ONLY SP!!!
http://www.mediafire.com/download/eouhe ... _0.5.3.zip

FOR FACTORIO 0.10.x:
DL- link with ads to support me:
http://adf.ly/6330846/043
DL-link with no ads:
http://adf.ly/6330846/043n


Enjoy!
Last edited by drs9999 on Wed Apr 22, 2015 9:22 am, edited 15 times in total.

ficolas
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1068
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:24 am

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.1.0

Post by ficolas » Tue Mar 18, 2014 6:19 pm

Thats REALLY REALLY cool :D :D :D :D
Totally need to check it out and have it with the mods I play with :D :D :D :D

User avatar
ludsoe
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 243
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:16 am

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.1.0

Post by ludsoe » Tue Mar 18, 2014 11:36 pm

Something like this should be integrated into the game.

slay_mithos
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:22 am

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.1.0

Post by slay_mithos » Wed Mar 19, 2014 12:24 am

Does this actually work natively with mod-added resources too? (dytech sand and gems for me).

If it does, then it's really something I want.

Playing with 'very rich', I tend to only clear stone and oil from the standard resources, but I always need to keep an eye on the gems, and sometimes on the sand

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.1.0

Post by drs9999 » Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:19 am

I have not tested it, but it should work for each type of "solid"-resources. And as far as I know all resources that are added via mods are solid.

Right now additional fluid-resources (like lava in the upcoming dytech version) will lead to problems, but I am quiet sure that I can deal with that problem before it actually appears.

slay_mithos
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:22 am

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.1.0

Post by slay_mithos » Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:10 am

Gems are not category='basic-solid', if that's what you meant.

But from what I found in your code, it should be just fine, because it's still a normal deposit, it just needs a specific miner.

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.1.0

Post by drs9999 » Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:49 am

With "solid"-resource I meant resources that work similar to copper, iron and stone ore. I just checked the current dytech version and it seems like sand and gems work similar, so it should work with them. The fact that the gem-deposit yields random output is irrelevant.

User avatar
Dysoch
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:27 pm

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.1.0

Post by Dysoch » Wed Mar 19, 2014 11:18 am

drs9999 wrote:Right now additional fluid-resources (like lava in the upcoming dytech version) will lead to problems, but I am quiet sure that I can deal with that problem before it actually appears.
i will send you a prototype of v2 soon. this way you can add it to your mod, before i release mine :P
Image

User avatar
AlexPhoenix
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 7:48 am

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.1.0

Post by AlexPhoenix » Wed Mar 19, 2014 11:26 am

may be use mod interfaces for adding custom resources?

slay_mithos
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:22 am

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.1.0

Post by slay_mithos » Wed Mar 19, 2014 5:20 pm

Sadly, it seems to not recognize the gem deposits correctly.

It does work, but it only takes into account the gems that touch the one clicked, and they tend to spawn with 1-2 tiles between them, so your tool only counts one deposit at a time, and not the whole 'vein'.

Still, it's an impressive tool, and it will definitely be useful.

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.1.0

Post by drs9999 » Wed Mar 19, 2014 6:51 pm

Ah ok I did not know how the gem deposits are spawned, actually I used dytech the first time today.

Anyway, the way I will deal with it is quiet simple and useful in general. With the future version it will be possible to combine "solid"-resource monitors as well. So it will work similar to how you can combine several oilwells into a single monitor.

Vitduo
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 7:28 pm

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.1.0

Post by Vitduo » Wed Mar 19, 2014 8:29 pm

Good mod for industrial empire

slay_mithos
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:22 am

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.1.0

Post by slay_mithos » Thu Mar 20, 2014 2:42 am

That's great to hear, this mod might become a must have really fast when it covers all cases.

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0

Post by drs9999 » Fri Mar 21, 2014 3:39 pm

It is done. Version 0.2.0 is out!
Additions in short:
- added ability to add ore-deposits to existing ore monitors
- overlay-graphic that displays which resources are selected while adding a monitor
- theoretical support for more liquid resources (there are no liquid resources except oil, yet)

Image

If you are a modder and wish to make your liquid resources compatible with the mod, please contact me.
Resources that works similar to ores are supported natively.


Enjoy!

Kyonai
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 11:55 pm

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0

Post by Kyonai » Mon May 12, 2014 10:50 pm

Is there any way to move the Monitor window? This is rather annoying: http://i.imgur.com/LvH4nRj.jpg

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0

Post by drs9999 » Tue May 13, 2014 7:02 am

Kyonai wrote:Is there any way to move the Monitor window? This is rather annoying: http://i.imgur.com/LvH4nRj.jpg
Thanks for the report. Seems like that I missed that the GUI-behaviour changed.

Here is a link to a fixed version:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/basemjtjqxjos ... or-Mod.zip

I have not that much freetime these days, so I hope that I did not produced any new bugs.

Kiapha
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 2:15 pm

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0

Post by Kiapha » Tue May 13, 2014 8:18 am

Sorry to bug you so soon after a bugfix, but... You appear to have copies of anti-pollution mod items within this mod that do not do anything, just files in the prototypes folder and migration folder. Additionally, depletion is misspelled as depleation in multiple places. Moving the window to the side was a huge help though, now I don't have to max out my window size. Great mod, thanks for making it.

No new bugs found, though I have not done much with the mod yet on account of the last version being difficult to use.

Kyonai
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 11:55 pm

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0

Post by Kyonai » Tue May 13, 2014 8:21 am

Thank you for the quick fix/response ^_^

User avatar
GewaltSam
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 340
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 5:42 pm

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0

Post by GewaltSam » Fri May 30, 2014 3:20 pm

This looks very nice :) If it works with 0.10, I'll add it for sure.

User avatar
GewaltSam
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 340
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 5:42 pm

Re: [MOD 0.9.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.2.0

Post by GewaltSam » Mon Jun 02, 2014 3:56 pm

drs9999 wrote:
Kyonai wrote:Is there any way to move the Monitor window? This is rather annoying: http://i.imgur.com/LvH4nRj.jpg
Thanks for the report. Seems like that I missed that the GUI-behaviour changed.

Here is a link to a fixed version:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/basemjtjqxjos ... or-Mod.zip

I have not that much freetime these days, so I hope that I did not produced any new bugs.

I installed this version of your mod. Could it be that it adds a lot of stuff to your inventory when you start a new game? I have not many mods installed, and I think I got it because of Resource Monitor.

Edit: Yep, I tested it, it's because of your mod. Could you maybe remove that stuff? I really like your mod, but I don't want to start out with all that stuff. I'll destroy it for now, but I don't think a starter pack should be part of this :)

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”