Feedback

Replaces resource spawning system, so that the distances between resources are much bigger. Railway is needed then.

Moderators: Dark, orzelek

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3846
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Feedback

Post by orzelek »

Please post feedback in this topic.

User avatar
Florian1024
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 3:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by Florian1024 »

alien-artifacts ore are not supported from the evolution mod. Please add support.


edit : Thank you
Last edited by Florian1024 on Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Takezu
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by Takezu »

Could be a problem, because The Peacemod ads some similar ore, if not the exact same thing.
And Peacmods Alienore is supported.

Edit: Almost forgot. Congratz for the Big Mods section.

FalcoGer
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by FalcoGer »

RSO won't spawn springwater https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 94&t=14417.
It said it's not configured. Is there a workaround for now?

Also I'm not quite sure what this mod does exactly, except for making resources farther from the base more rich?
Is it like that coal only spawns on like mud and oil only in the desert or something like that?

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3846
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by orzelek »

I would need to add config for spring water to RSO.
I can try to do it after the weekend.

FalcoGer
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by FalcoGer »

thanks in advance :3
I'd do it myself, but... oh well, i suck at lua and I have no idea how your stuff is structured.
Maybe you can include a template to add custom resources with loads of comments?
Or perhaps even write a script that reads the source and makes an rso config out of it? Not sure how possible such things are. I'd certainly assist with a c++ program, but as I said, i don't know the structure of the config or the vanilla resources.

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3846
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by orzelek »

Currently yeganer has taken on making new updated RSO version which will have external interface for mod authors to add the ore configs. This would move adding of ore to RSO to mods themselves.

FalcoGer
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by FalcoGer »

if updated, is there a way to add the new resources to a current game without relocating/respawning all the rest? Or does it generate in new chunks only?

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3846
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by orzelek »

FalcoGer wrote:if updated, is there a way to add the new resources to a current game without relocating/respawning all the rest? Or does it generate in new chunks only?
There are two ways this can be done:
1. Use the regenerate command. This will redo all the resources - but due to new ones being present resource layout will be completely different. This will affect whole map with exception of starting zone.
2. Just let them appear normally - they will be generated in any newly prepared regions so you might need to travel a bit through unexplored areas.

New version with spring water support is up.

FalcoGer
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by FalcoGer »

Thanks. I don't think I'd want to move all my rails... So I just have to go a little further out... And by a little I mean like 5 minutes of travel by train at top speed XD

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3846
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by orzelek »

FalcoGer wrote:Thanks. I don't think I'd want to move all my rails... So I just have to go a little further out... And by a little I mean like 5 minutes of travel by train at top speed XD
Yeah rng can be irritating ;)
You can try in different directions - region is 224x224 and it's the basic area used for generation of resources.

Peter34
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1096
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by Peter34 »

orzelek wrote:Please post feedback in this topic.
How well would this mod work with "ribbon" map style play, e.g. where I limit the map to being something like 256 or 640 tiles tall, but still infintite width?

(Some players play extreme ribbon, with a map only 40, 32 or 20 tiles tall, but that's different from the style I'm interested in.)

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3846
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by orzelek »

Peter34 wrote:
orzelek wrote:Please post feedback in this topic.
How well would this mod work with "ribbon" map style play, e.g. where I limit the map to being something like 256 or 640 tiles tall, but still infintite width?

(Some players play extreme ribbon, with a map only 40, 32 or 20 tiles tall, but that's different from the style I'm interested in.)
I think it should work. Never tested it in that kind of conditions. Would be good to have those 672 tiles or close to get 3 regions size. Or tweak the region size in config to be lower - this will make everything a bit more "dense" in terms of generation.
I'm assuming that even 100 tall map or lower would work - might run into issues since ore would try to generate outside and could lose lots of it - sizes near full region size multiples would be recommended (region is 7*32 by default).

Peter34
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1096
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by Peter34 »

I've tested the mod a bit (on a 672 height "ribbon" map) and using a console command to "scan" a larger area around me, so that I can quickly get a sense of how resources are placed.

I do like that the patches are larger and more gathered, that is there's (usually) one large patch of Coal instead of 2-3 smaller ones, and it's particularly nice when I see one large patch of Stone instead of it scattered all over the place.

But the one thing that bothers me is that the patches often touch each other and intertwine. I had one particularly bad map, from RSO, where there was a patch of Coal touching a patch of Stone which in turn touched a patch of Copper.

Mining gets quite tricky when different ore patches are adjacent to ach other. As it is, I just re-start the map when I see such cases in the starting area (unless it's a very minor problem), but it'd be preferable if your mod could reduce or even remove the occurence of such touching pacthes, especially in the starting area.

Note that apart from using a ribbon setting, map height 672 tiles and infinite width, I've also edited config.lua for RSO to set starting area resource richness to 1.2, instead of 1. I don't know if that plays a role...

SirRichie
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 4:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by SirRichie »

Richness settings won't affect the size of the patches (there's is a dedicated setting for that).

The problem you're referring to is hard to solve. Larger patches by definition increase the chance that they will touch.
This also happens in a vanilla game from time to time, but rarely.

If you want to reduce touching patches as much as possible, you can set the multi_resource_* settings to 0 and decrease the chance of resources.

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3846
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by orzelek »

Touching patches is a tricky thing - partially because each patch when generated is created separately without awareness of any other patches.
It would be possible to create a boundary by querying area near possible ore locations - that would be slightly complex to code properly and might hamper performance a lot.

I did have a plan to try and prevent ore patches being close to each other but it's tricky due to way that ore patches are generated.

I might try to add some kind of avoidance feature soon - it would need a lot of testing tho.

Peter34
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1096
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by Peter34 »

orzelek wrote:Touching patches is a tricky thing - partially because each patch when generated is created separately without awareness of any other patches.
It would be possible to create a boundary by querying area near possible ore locations - that would be slightly complex to code properly and might hamper performance a lot.

I did have a plan to try and prevent ore patches being close to each other but it's tricky due to way that ore patches are generated.

I might try to add some kind of avoidance feature soon - it would need a lot of testing tho.
Even a change to the mod to make touching patches less likely, even if not making it impossible for them to occur, would be nice.

It's playable as-is, though. Just a minor annoyance, but seems to occur a lot more often with RSO than with vanilla.

Peter34
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1096
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by Peter34 »

Is there any difference between using a "ribbon" map that's 4 regions tall, 896 tiles, vs one that's 3 regions wide, 672 tiles?

Specifically, if I opt for height 896, will that mean that I stat in the middle of one of those regions, and then there'll be 1.5 additional regions above me another 1.5 regions below me, for 2 half-height regions, with the problems that that can entail? Or will the map be divided up into 4 whole areas height-wise, with me starting right in between two regions?

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3846
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by orzelek »

I have no idea really. I did not check how it exactly works - I think 0,0 is treated as center of first region.
That would mean you'd need optimally 1.5 or 2.5 regions in each direction - that would mean 3 or 5 regions total width or height of ribbon. With 4 regions tall/wide you'll have half regions at top/bottom - they might have a little less ores then intended if ore generates at half thats outside of map.

Disclaimer: I'm mostly guessing how it behaves.

yeganer
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Feedback

Post by yeganer »

i'm not 100% sure but 0,0 should be the point where the 4 innermost regions touch, so you should aim for multiplies of 2 of the regionsize for the mapheight.

in general i think region size isn't necessaryly linked to chunksize. in theory any value should be possible.
I'll experiment with that in my rewrite.

Post Reply

Return to “Resource Spawner Overhaul”