Train Routing Logic

Ideas, that are too old (too much things changed) or won't be implemented cause of some reasons or if there are obvious better suggestions.
Post Reply
kwstoudt
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 2:12 am
Contact:

Train Routing Logic

Post by kwstoudt » Mon Jul 06, 2015 4:16 am

I would like to be able to tell a train which way to go (using signals or something) at intersections. Currently my trains will try to go through a station to get where they're going. I would like to be able to tell them to, rather than go through, to go around.

Image

In the picture above, a train going to a coal pickup stop will typically try to go through the train yard (red arrow). I would like to use a signal or something to tell it to go up and around the yard (green arrow) instead.

I have found topics similar to this, but nothing quite like it.

deepdriller
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Train Routing Logic

Post by deepdriller » Mon Jul 06, 2015 6:15 am

Don't train signals already create a one-way rail wherever they are?

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10617
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Train Routing Logic

Post by ssilk » Mon Jul 06, 2015 6:44 am

The way to make this is already the train path router.
Please could someone update this article: https://forums.factorio.com/wiki/inde ... th_finding
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

sillyfly
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1099
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: Train Routing Logic

Post by sillyfly » Mon Jul 06, 2015 7:34 am

I'm sorry ssilk, I don't think this idea is outdated. The current routing logic allows for adding such things, but they are not in the game.
I still think the game needs an explicit way for the user to manipulate the routing, be it in a vanilla entity or mod only, but AFAIK there is no way to add such a thing even in a mod.

What I'm talking about is a form of signal/sign to explicitly add routing cost to a piece of track - this should be pretty easy to implement if I understand the way the current routing algorithm works, and would allow for a lot of flexibility, while still allowing beginners to use the simple routing (that is - not use those signs).

kwstoudt
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 2:12 am
Contact:

Re: Train Routing Logic

Post by kwstoudt » Mon Jul 06, 2015 2:26 pm

@deepdriller I'm not talking about one-way. I already have that. What I am talking about is that my coal train keeps going through my rail yard (which it is never supposed to do) to get to it's ore station and I want to make it go around.

@sillyfly I agree with what you are suggesting to fix this.

ratchetfreak
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 942
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Train Routing Logic

Post by ratchetfreak » Mon Jul 06, 2015 3:51 pm

kwstoudt wrote:@deepdriller I'm not talking about one-way. I already have that. What I am talking about is that my coal train keeps going through my rail yard (which it is never supposed to do) to get to it's ore station and I want to make it go around.

@sillyfly I agree with what you are suggesting to fix this.
that may mean that there is a signal messed up somewhere

put the train on the roundabout going up just after it commits to going up and restart it, if it display "no path" then there is a signal issue

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10617
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Train Routing Logic

Post by ssilk » Mon Jul 06, 2015 4:17 pm

sillyfly wrote:What I'm talking about is a form of signal/sign to explicitly add routing cost to a piece of track - this should be pretty easy to implement if I understand the way the current routing algorithm works, and would allow for a lot of flexibility, while still allowing beginners to use the simple routing (that is - not use those signs).
That is already implemented in 0.12. If you place for example an train stop it will significantly influence the routing. Every signal adds routing value. And it is dynamic: Stopped trains add routing values for example.
I don't see, why it will be needed and as ratchetfreak mentioned I also think this is a player issue, not a game issue.

I keep this in will not be implemented. If there are more concrete issues in 0.12 about this we can talk again.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

sillyfly
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1099
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: Train Routing Logic

Post by sillyfly » Mon Jul 06, 2015 4:30 pm

Ah, I hadn't realize in 0.12 individual signals will have routing cost. If that is indeed the case it is probably good enough.
Thanks for clarifying that.

Post Reply

Return to “Outdated/Not implemented”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users