[1.0.0] Train placement bug (places two wagons instead of one)

Bugs that we just recently fixed in our development version, and will get to you in the next release.
Post Reply
BarneyKB
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 1:58 pm
Contact:

[1.0.0] Train placement bug (places two wagons instead of one)

Post by BarneyKB »

Two wagons are placed when tracks are adjacent if the mouse is moved even slightly when clicking. See video: https://youtu.be/E8gc2vsHS_I

I think it's because the mouse is technically also above the track obscured by the wagon so it places a wagon on both tracks but I might be wrong.

Edit: should point out I'm running factorio 1.0.0 with no mods on windows 10.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11362
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [1.0.0] Train placement bug (places two wagons instead of one)

Post by Rseding91 »

For other developers: this is due to trains snapping-to-a-valid-location-when-built and the snapping being so far that it moves to a completely different set of rails.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
boskid
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1118
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.0.0] Train placement bug (places two wagons instead of one)

Post by boskid »

Thanks for the report. Issue is now fixed for 1.1.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved for the next release”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users