[boskid][0.18.34] FBCompound renders pipes and covers using GFX from first FB

Bugs that we just recently fixed in our development version, and will get to you in the next release.
Post Reply
Adamo
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 463
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 7:00 am
Contact:

[boskid][0.18.34] FBCompound renders pipes and covers using GFX from first FB

Post by Adamo »

Hey All,

I found an (I suspect) esoteric bug. In the case where a production machine has two input fluid boxes -- one being of underground type designated by setting the max_underground_distance value, and one being of the normal above-ground type -- AND both inputs are accepting a single, shared ingredient, the pipe pictures assigned to the above ground pipe do not render. In the case where two ingredients are being accepted (so each of the two inputs I mentioned are accepting different ingredients), the pipe pictures do render. Also in the case where I limit the input to a single input using a fluidbox_index on the ingredient, the pipe pictures do render.

Thanks!

posila
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4558
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [18.34] Fluid box connection doesn't draw under the condition that input is shared between underground and above gro

Post by posila »

Hello, thanks for the report.
Could you please provide a save and a mod (if it is not on available mod portal) that we can load to see the issue?

Adamo
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 463
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 7:00 am
Contact:

Re: [18.34] Fluid box connection doesn't draw under the condition that input is shared between underground and above gro

Post by Adamo »

Sure thing. Take a peek at this save, which is just a simple proving ground. I *think* you can see the issue with just the following mods: adamo-carbon and adamo-cinefaction. I'll upload those here. Hopefully with those loaded you can see the issue right when you load up. Peek at the "Still" entity after setting it to the Basic Gas Processing recipe. The inputs/outputs are a little confusing because the underground pipe overlaps an aboveground pipe. The 2 inputs are the one above ground input and the underground input, and they are on opposite sides of the entity. Hook up a pipe to the input and the outputs, and you should be able to see that the pipe cap is not rendering. Change the recipe to something that uses 2 inputs, like Advanced Processing, and you should see the pipe cap be rendered again.
Attachments
adamo-carbon_1.0.0.zip
(471.6 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
adamo-cinefaction_1.0.0.zip
(430.81 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
Proving Ground.zip
(3.65 MiB) Downloaded 15 times

User avatar
boskid
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 861
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [18.34] Fluid box connection doesn't draw under the condition that input is shared between underground and above gro

Post by boskid »

From what i see, issue is quite convoluted. That entity has 2 fluid boxes for input, first one is with 2 underground connections and no pipe covers (same applies to pipe pictures), second has 1 regular connection and has pipe covers. When multiple fluidboxes are merged due to recipe, they form a FluidBoxCompound. This compound uses pipe covers from first covered fluidbox and since you have no pipe covers for it, it does not draw any covers for that fluidbox compound. Possible workarounds are to add pipe covers to that fluidbox even if it does not use them.

User avatar
boskid
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 861
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [boskid][0.18.34] FBCompound renders pipes and covers using GFX from first FB

Post by boskid »

Thanks for the report. It is now fixed for 0.18.35. Pipe connections will use proper pipe pictures and covers from fluid box prototype they were defined in.

Adamo
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 463
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 7:00 am
Contact:

Re: [18.34] Fluid box connection doesn't draw under the condition that input is shared between underground and above gro

Post by Adamo »

boskid wrote:
Thu Jul 02, 2020 8:23 am
From what i see, issue is quite convoluted. That entity has 2 fluid boxes for input, first one is with 2 underground connections and no pipe covers (same applies to pipe pictures), second has 1 regular connection and has pipe covers. When multiple fluidboxes are merged due to recipe, they form a FluidBoxCompound. This compound uses pipe covers from first covered fluidbox and since you have no pipe covers for it, it does not draw any covers for that fluidbox compound. Possible workarounds are to add pipe covers to that fluidbox even if it does not use them.
Oh, that makes sense. Didn't think to put pipe covers on those pipes, but I can see now how that might have worked. Yeah, it's convoluted. Sounds like you found a fix regardless, really appreciate it!

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved for the next release”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users