[boskid][0.18.30] Electrical Network Info Production number way too high

Bugs that we just recently fixed in our development version, and will get to you in the next release.
Post Reply
Uxi
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:39 am
Contact:

[boskid][0.18.30] Electrical Network Info Production number way too high

Post by Uxi »

While in the Electrical Network Info GUI.
The potential production number is way too high during the day, when power demands are sufficient to allow accumulators to charge.
I have around 10GW of both Nuclear and Solar, but it shows a possible production number of 72+ GW.
It is as if it adds the accumulators as possible power producers, but is this really intended?
During the night it only shows the real production number ~9GW (running of ~5GW of nuclear, the rest is accumulators).

https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd.net/ ... EF19A77C3/

derpumu
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.30] Electrical Network Info Production number way too high

Post by derpumu »

accumulators are possible power producers, e.g. imagine thousands of lasers firing at once - that power spike could be caught by the accumulators, in your case up to 72GW

Uxi
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:39 am
Contact:

Re: [0.18.30] Electrical Network Info Production number way too high

Post by Uxi »

While you have a valid point, I would prefer that accumulators not be regarded power sources.
During night, the potential power output of the accumulators are not shown, only the real power output from, in my case, nuclear and accumulators, so I don't quite get it.

ospis12
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.30] Electrical Network Info Production number way too high

Post by ospis12 »

If I understand you correctly you want to have in production, only these power sources, that don't store power?
Well name suggest that, cause production, is changing one energy source to electrical energy.
Maybe change in naming schema would solve that, just change form "production" to "network capacity"?

Uxi
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:39 am
Contact:

Re: [0.18.30] Electrical Network Info Production number way too high

Post by Uxi »

I have taken some screenshots to try to explain my ramblings.

Accumulators Charging:
84.6GW / 460GW shown as 90+% on the Production Graph. I don't understand this ratio.
I can understand why accumulator potential output power is added to production capacity, but I find it annoying.
Accumulators Charging.jpg
Accumulators Charging.jpg (995.68 KiB) Viewed 246 times

Accumulators Charged:
When charged the ratio changes to ~10% which is in line with 45.9 GW / 460 GW ratio.
Accumulator Charged.jpg
Accumulator Charged.jpg (1021.57 KiB) Viewed 246 times

Accumulators Discharging:
As soon as the accumulators start discharging, the potential accumulator power output is removed (YEAH :D )
And only the real accumulator power output is shown as 100% of the actual output, not ~15% of the potential output capability.
Accumulators Discharging.jpg
Accumulators Discharging.jpg (1.02 MiB) Viewed 246 times

I'm still not convinced that this is all intended behavior, or?

ptx0
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.30] Electrical Network Info Production number way too high

Post by ptx0 »

i would definitely appreciate a checkbox/option to only show real capacity, it helps with planning. needing do maths on the actual connected entities to figure it out is un-Factorio - and also impossible, since it doesn't give exact values for how many solar panels we have.

User avatar
boskid
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1118
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [boskid][0.18.30] Electrical Network Info Production number way too high

Post by boskid »

Ok, the issue is now fixed for 1.1. It comes bundled with other changes like the max production will no longer include potential accumulator(tertiary) output, only actual output when they are discharging.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved for the next release”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users