[0.11.7] Belts don't transport items

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
Florian
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:14 pm
Contact:

[0.11.7] Belts don't transport items

Post by Florian »

In our multiplayergame we had to rebuild nearly every single transport belt, because they stop transporting items. We didn't realize it when we start the game because we destroyed the enemy bases. so the savefile we have is 10-20 minutes after the map has been updated.

The Savefile will be uploaded by the host (NathanFrost) in a few minutes.

Edit: NathanFrost can not upload the file because it's too big. So here it is: https://www.dropbox.com/s/91ypgxxubk40o ... g.zip?dl=0
Attachments
Beltbug.jpg
Beltbug.jpg (362.32 KiB) Viewed 2284 times
Last edited by Florian on Fri Dec 19, 2014 6:40 pm, edited 2 times in total.

NathanFrost
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 1:43 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.7] Belts don't transport items

Post by NathanFrost »

can not upload the file. See Florian's post above

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3612
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.7] Belts don't transport items

Post by DaveMcW »

The upgrade teleported all items by a fraction of a pixel. Does it work when you clear the belt?

Florian
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.7] Belts don't transport items

Post by Florian »

We replaced every belt now.

More players reported this bug here: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... f=3&t=7438

But in the other games the bug appears only in corner belts.

User avatar
Nova
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 944
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.7] Belts don't transport items

Post by Nova »

Escpecially this layout leads nearly always to a "traffic jam" of the items in not more than a few seconds:
Factorio belt bug, congestion, traffic jam, 0.11.7
Factorio belt bug, congestion, traffic jam, 0.11.7
factorio belt bug.png (311.64 KiB) Viewed 2183 times
Placing a red belt between every "double junction" solves this problem, at least as far as I can see that.
Greetings, Nova.
Factorio is one of the greatest games I ever played, with one of the best developers I ever heard of.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8058
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.7] Belts don't transport items

Post by kovarex »

Hello, I had to do some adjustments to make it work again with the Position coordinates changes.
It should work properly in 0.11.8

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”