[0.10.6][slpwnd] Reloading save crashes instantly

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
elrond1999
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:01 pm
Contact:

[0.10.6][slpwnd] Reloading save crashes instantly

Post by elrond1999 » Wed Aug 13, 2014 7:04 pm

When reloading this save https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/4724091/New27.zip my game crashes instantly. The only Mod I use is the rail layer. Disabling the mod did not help.

elrond1999
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.6] Reloading save crashes instantly

Post by elrond1999 » Fri Aug 15, 2014 6:53 pm

Same crash when reloading the save on 0.10.8. Rewinding the autosaves 1 hour gave me a save I could reload, but then playing an hour forward again the new save crashes. Could be Rail related..

slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1836
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.6] Reloading save crashes instantly

Post by slpwnd » Fri Aug 15, 2014 6:58 pm

Yes, this is rail related. There is a single rail that tries to register in two segments. I was looking into it for a while but haven't figured it out yet.

elrond1999
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.6] Reloading save crashes instantly

Post by elrond1999 » Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:31 pm

Yes I get this Error message now. Now how to find the offending rail :) Corresponding Save: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/4724091/New30.zip
Attachments
error_fac.jpg
Error message
error_fac.jpg (10.63 KiB) Viewed 2519 times

elrond1999
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.6] Reloading save crashes instantly

Post by elrond1999 » Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:42 pm

Ok I found how to reproduce it. Start from this save: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/472 ... cover3.zip.
Image
Then put down the blueprint in the toolbar so that the left part matches the rightmost rail.
Image
Then somehow the segments gets messed up and you crash on load..
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/472 ... _crash.zip

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 9856
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.10.6] Reloading save crashes instantly

Post by Rseding91 » Fri Aug 15, 2014 9:03 pm

elrond1999 wrote:Ok I found how to reproduce it. Start from this save: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/472 ... cover3.zip.
Then put down the blueprint in the toolbar so that the left part matches the rightmost rail.
Then somehow the segments gets messed up and you crash on load..
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/472 ... _crash.zip

Could it be that the rail signal on the new section is what's causing it? I notice in the screenshot there are 2 rail signals right after each other when there really only needs to be one. Try removing that before you save and load and see if it makes a difference.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

elrond1999
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.6] Reloading save crashes instantly

Post by elrond1999 » Sat Aug 16, 2014 10:06 pm

Yes I redid the entire section of rail and now the bug is not appearing anymore. I hope the savegames are enough to reproduce and perhaps fix something. Should be a rare bug :)

slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1836
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.10.6][slpwnd] Reloading save crashes instantly

Post by slpwnd » Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:05 pm

elrond1999 wrote:Ok I found how to reproduce it. Start from this save: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/472 ... cover3.zip.
Then put down the blueprint in the toolbar so that the left part matches the rightmost rail.
Then somehow the segments gets messed up and you crash on load..
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/472 ... _crash.zip
Fantastic, thanks for the hint. I managed to reproduce this and fix the bug. The fix will be in 0.10.9 and the saves will be loadable again. The problem happened when placing two signals next to each other via blueprint. That is actually a non-sense scenario (having two signals next to each other) and there will also be a small fix that will prevent placing blueprints resulting in putting two signals next to each other.
elrond1999 wrote:Should be a rare bug :)
Another bug report already came in for the same thing: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... f=7&t=5438

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: WyvernX3