[1.1.57] Using upgrade planner on a "copy" removes ability to select station names

Post your bugs and problems so we can fix them.
Post Reply
wobbycarly
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:00 am
Contact:

[1.1.57] Using upgrade planner on a "copy" removes ability to select station names

Post by wobbycarly »

I was copying/pasting some stations and found that if you use the upgrade planner without selecting "Train stop names", then the tick box disappears. If you select "Train stop names" before applying the upgrade planner, then the tick box is still available, but unticked.

I only tested using the standard upgrade planner.

What I'd expect to happen:
* If the upgrade planner is used, then don't remove the "Train stop names" tick box
* Don't change the status of the tick box if the upgrade planner is used

As usual, some pictures save many words.
Take blueprint of station.png
Take blueprint of station.png (464.39 KiB) Viewed 389 times
Before any manipulation

Upgrade without selecting Station Names.png
Upgrade without selecting Station Names.png (453.99 KiB) Viewed 389 times
"Train stop names" option is gone!

Copy WITH station names before upgrade.png
Copy WITH station names before upgrade.png (545.87 KiB) Viewed 389 times
Tick the box this time.

After using upgrade planner.png
After using upgrade planner.png (532.67 KiB) Viewed 389 times
But the status of the box changes after using the upgrade planner - at least it's still there.

studix2002
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.57] Using upgrade planner on a "copy" removes ability to select station names

Post by studix2002 »

Train stop names should be ticked by default on blueprints in my opinion and the opinion of many others that I play with. The reason you take a blueprint with stations included is to be able to use the same station again in a different location without affecting train orders.

User avatar
boskid
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1787
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.57] Using upgrade planner on a "copy" removes ability to select station names

Post by boskid »

Internally this is the same behavior as 87343

wobbycarly
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.57] Using upgrade planner on a "copy" removes ability to select station names

Post by wobbycarly »

boskid wrote:
Mon Apr 25, 2022 8:11 am
Internally this is the same behavior as 87343
So you're saying that after using the upgrade planner, the BP is effectively saved along with the status of the "Station names" checkbox? So when the upgraded BP is available, because the station names weren't originally included they are now no longer available, making the checkbox invalid? Makes sense from a technical POV, but a bit frustrating and inconsistent for the player. Agree with studix2002 that defaulting the checkbox to on (which I'm sure has been mentioned a gazillion times before) would go some way toward alleviating the issue.

(And while working on that, the default of having "Trains" ticked off, but "Train Fuel" ticked on could be "fixed" at the same time :mrgreen: )

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”