Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Suggestions that were added to the game.
Lee_newsum
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 433
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:41 am
Contact:

Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by Lee_newsum »

can we have some think like the "Right-click on a pole (at the bottom of a pole!) to open the Electric network/Infoscreen for that network" but for the Logistic network Right-click on Provider chest, Storage chest, Requester chest or Roboport wold open an Infoscreen with all Storage items in that network :?:

sparr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1095
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by sparr »

I would love to have this, especially if it provides a way to find out where specific items are stored in the network.

syneris
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 2:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by syneris »

The same as putting the mouse over a logistic chest?

Lee_newsum
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 433
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by Lee_newsum »

syneris wrote:The same as putting the mouse over a logistic chest?
yes but if you have a lot of items it will fill up that bit of the screen so Macke one full screen :?:

Rens2Sea
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by Rens2Sea »

I would love a screen just like the production (P) screen with graphs showing how much you have and had in storage. With that you can easily see if your storage is running out or not. :D

User avatar
rlerner
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:26 am
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by rlerner »

I was just coming here to suggest that. There are times I cannot play it full screen, and the details get hidden behind the battery, or off the screen.

Would love something like the "P" production statistics for the logistic network.

Lee_newsum
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 433
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by Lee_newsum »

all the info is there jast ned to add it to a biger windo :?:

1 Can it be done devs :?:
2 will you do it :?:

slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1835
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by slpwnd »

I think the solution is to have a tab in the regular window / pole gui. Or something similar we have for the locomotive vs. train gui.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10777
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by ssilk »

?
Hm. we have now 2 special overviews/statistics
- The electric info
- Production info

I mean the logistic info should be somehow similar and when hovering (like now) it shows only the "top ten items" or so.

Also needed (for all statistics!): A tendency. What that means, could be very special.

Also needed: I can drag some info out of the statistics into my screen, so that it shows up all the time.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

bonob
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 5:32 am
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by bonob »

While we're discussing statistics screens, a simple thing that is really missing are axis with units on graphs (mainly vertical, but horizontal is not superfluous too)

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10777
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by ssilk »

Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

MalContentFL
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by MalContentFL »

I too would really like a Logistics/construction Info-Screen. It also would tell you how many Logistics/construction bots are in the system and what is being built/repaired.

Lee_newsum
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 433
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by Lee_newsum »

:idea: :idea: :idea: :idea:
"Left-click on a pole (at the bottom of a pole!) to open the Electric network/Infoscreen for that network"
Left-click on a Roboport to "Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen"?

Slooney3
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by Slooney3 »

Rens2Sea wrote:I would love a screen just like the production (P) screen with graphs showing how much you have and had in storage. With that you can easily see if your storage is running out or not. :D
I like this idea too.

Lee_newsum
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 433
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by Lee_newsum »

is there ne new news on this pane :?:

Slooney3
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by Slooney3 »

syneris wrote:The same as putting the mouse over a logistic chest?
The problem I have found is if you have too many different things in the network they scroll right off the bottom of the screen. It would be better if it was a pop up window.

kpreid
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 7:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by kpreid »

Another thing that would be useful in a logistic storage UI update: some way to find a particular item type in the big list, so you can easily find out how much of something you have if you're not sure whether you have any at all. I also think it'd make sense to include "current orders that can't be fulfilled because there are none of them" in the regular sorted-by-quantity list.

quadrox
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 9:09 am
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by quadrox »

slpwnd wrote:I think the solution is to have a tab in the regular window / pole gui. Or something similar we have for the locomotive vs. train gui.
I would love that!

Koltrast
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 9:40 pm
Contact:

add statistic windows with all items in logistic network

Post by Koltrast »

merged with existing thread --daniel34

hello,

as the title, sometimes i'm missing a windows that summarize all items in the logistic network.

thanks in advice

User avatar
MeduSalem
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1349
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Logistic network, Storage Infoscreen

Post by MeduSalem »

Make it a button... Like pressing "L" brings up a detailed logistic screen for the logistic network the player is currently in.



And the logistic information on hover of a logistic chest should be limited to the top ten items or something (maybe make it dependent on screen resolution height) because it's ridiculous how far down the GUI extends when there are a lot of items in the network, which is only worse with mods that come with additional items.

Post Reply

Return to “Implemented Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users