update api: create_blueprint() add boolean for 'Include Station name'

Post Reply
nuke_it_from_orbit
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:27 pm
Contact:

update api: create_blueprint() add boolean for 'Include Station name'

Post by nuke_it_from_orbit »

Can we please get an update to the api for create_blueprint() include boolean for 'Include Station name'

https://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/Lua ... _blueprint

This would allow mods like Blueprint Extensions to make new (upgrade existing) blueprints that capture station name

OR

Can we get a toggle option to have 'Station Name' checked by default? With the latest update to the blueprint system, I'm hoping this very much needed feature can be added.

User avatar
_Attila_
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: update api: create_blueprint() add boolean for 'Include Station name'

Post by _Attila_ »

I second this request, would be very useful.
Attila's QuickBar Mod - Auto-links hand crafted item to first free quickbar slot if not already linked.
Attila's Signals Mod - Alternate signals to use in same circuit as standard signals.
Attila's Zoom Mod - Modifies zoom functionality.

coderpatsy
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 11:45 pm
Contact:

Re: update api: create_blueprint() add boolean for 'Include Station name'

Post by coderpatsy »

Good news, v0.18.18 reportedly has this.
v0.18.18 wrote: Added "include_entities", "include_trains", "include_station_names", and "include_modules" fields to LuaItemStack::create_blueprint.

Post Reply

Return to “Implemented mod requests”