[0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

The raillayer; must have, if you want to play with railway.

Moderator: Choumiko

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2608
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by Optera »

PeteTheLich wrote:Hello I had the idea instead of manually laying gravel from the More Floors mod it'd be nice if the FARL would lay the gravel as it went provided it had the stone like it does for concrete as an optional dependency.
If you add gravel floor to the blueprints FARL should use it.

User avatar
PeteTheLich
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:06 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by PeteTheLich »

Optera wrote: If you add gravel floor to the blueprints FARL should use it.
That's true but you can get to farl way before blueprints and can start with it immediately if you use the quick start mod.

im not saying it's required would just be a nice touch :)

User avatar
mexmer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by mexmer »

can we get farl to use wooden big poles?
there is togle to use wooden rails, so using wooding big poles makes sense imo (both from biotech, or what is that mod called) ;)

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1314
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by Choumiko »

PeteTheLich wrote:
Optera wrote: If you add gravel floor to the blueprints FARL should use it.
That's true but you can get to farl way before blueprints and can start with it immediately if you use the quick start mod.

im not saying it's required would just be a nice touch :)
mexmer wrote:can we get farl to use wooden big poles?
there is togle to use wooden rails, so using wooding big poles makes sense imo (both from biotech, or what is that mod called) ;)
I will look into adding compatibility for other mods/items after 0.15 is out and my mods are updated to work.

User avatar
mexmer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by mexmer »

Choumiko wrote:
PeteTheLich wrote:
Optera wrote: If you add gravel floor to the blueprints FARL should use it.
That's true but you can get to farl way before blueprints and can start with it immediately if you use the quick start mod.

im not saying it's required would just be a nice touch :)
mexmer wrote:can we get farl to use wooden big poles?
there is togle to use wooden rails, so using wooding big poles makes sense imo (both from biotech, or what is that mod called) ;)
I will look into adding compatibility for other mods/items after 0.15 is out and my mods are updated to work.
yeah, seems 0.15 is around the corner :D

TAT3R_
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 11:35 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by TAT3R_ »

Can someone give me their .15 blueprint string for 4 lane rail ? I can never get it right getting errors. Thanks.
ERROR im getting and the layout of the track. http://imgur.com/a/ZiSTs

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1314
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by Choumiko »

Replace one of the chainsignals in each blueprint with a normal signal.
The chainsignal is just to tell FARL where it will be driving on when placing the rails.
(Sorry for the late reply, totally missed the post)

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3686
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by orzelek »

Did you add lamps to default blueprints in one of recent versions?

FARL is now complaining about lacking lamps and ghosting them near each pole.. while continuing to complain.
Ghosting I can disable but it still complains about lack of lamps.

PS. Are there default 2 way rail blueprints or I'd need to make one to place both sides at once?

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1314
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by Choumiko »

orzelek wrote:Did you add lamps to default blueprints in one of recent versions?

FARL is now complaining about lacking lamps and ghosting them near each pole.. while continuing to complain.
Ghosting I can disable but it still complains about lack of lamps.

PS. Are there default 2 way rail blueprints or I'd need to make one to place both sides at once?
The non-blueprinted/default layout hasn't been changed in a long long time, the lamp was always there. I'm probably going to remove it from the default.
Until i do you can stop the complaining if you disable "place pole entities" (or just create a vertical and horizontal blueprint with 1 rail and an electric pole in it).
I think the previous version surpressed missing item messages for those by default.

If you click the Vertical and Diagonal buttons with a blueprint it will change that blueprint to a 2 lane, left hand drive layout with concrete and walls (meant to be some sort of getting started blueprint). Gonna add a dropdown for LHD/RHD soonish.

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3686
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by orzelek »

So place pole entities is not about placing poles themselves?
I might have missed something in instructions then :D

CorBlimey
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:29 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by CorBlimey »

is it just me or is FARL Deathworld biter density a little too low and 'easier' than the vanilla spawns?

wasn't thinking. Meant RSO :D
Last edited by CorBlimey on Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1314
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by Choumiko »

There is no FARL deathworld setting. Do you mean RSO biter generation?

CorBlimey
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:29 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by CorBlimey »

Choumiko wrote:There is no FARL deathworld setting. Do you mean RSO biter generation?
whoops sorry, wasn't thinking. I meant RSO and had a brain-fart and ended up posting here :D

Anyway, keep up the good work. FARL is so damn good :D

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2608
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by Optera »

Please change FARL module to use a different prototype than personal drone port, so FARLs stop being listed as logistic networks.

waduk
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by waduk »

Choumiko, can you add feature so FARL can come to me (pressing GUI button) to the nearest station ?
Like Shuttle Train Mod did ?

Usually when i'm at the scouting / planned area, what i do is to place train stop, open map, click FARL then add that station, execute.

It would be very convenient to call FARL just like i call Shuttle Train.

edit :

SCRAP that, i just thought, since now it's equipment based, all i have to do is just place the Shutlle equipment along with FARL in the grid.
And it works !!


Wohoo !!!

All this time, i wasn't thinking about this at all,...stupid me..

waduk
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by waduk »

Hi choumiko, is there a console command to start FARL (and auto-drive) without entering the loco ?

thegroundbelowme
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:03 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by thegroundbelowme »

I posted this on the mod page’s discussion section, but since there’s a thread here specifically for suggestions, I’m gonna copy it over:

In my current game, I’m frequently switching between two different rail sets: a four-lane set for my rail backbone, and a two-lane set for smaller extensions. While I do have all of the blueprints needed to configure FARL for both of these saved in my library, it’s kind of a pain to keep having to swap them in and out of my hot bar and have FARL reread them. It would be awesome if you could define multiple configurations (each with one straight and one diagonal set) and quickly switch between them, either via GUI or hot key.

torne
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:54 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by torne »

thegroundbelowme wrote:I posted this on the mod page’s discussion section, but since there’s a thread here specifically for suggestions, I’m gonna copy it over:

In my current game, I’m frequently switching between two different rail sets: a four-lane set for my rail backbone, and a two-lane set for smaller extensions. While I do have all of the blueprints needed to configure FARL for both of these saved in my library, it’s kind of a pain to keep having to swap them in and out of my hot bar and have FARL reread them. It would be awesome if you could define multiple configurations (each with one straight and one diagonal set) and quickly switch between them, either via GUI or hot key.
You can; you can save three different blueprint configurations in the section at the bottom of the GUI.

thegroundbelowme
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:03 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by thegroundbelowme »

Yeah, just discovered that today. My bad!

Iorek
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2016 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12]Ideas, suggestions & discussion

Post by Iorek »

Is there any way to use farl to add concrete to an existing rail network?

Post Reply

Return to “F.A.R.L”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users