Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
pichutarius
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:47 am
Contact:

Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by pichutarius »

tldr
change upgrade planner to replace planner, allow entities to be replaced by other entities of same size.

why
1. we have cut, copy, paste. what is the next useful tool? replace (ctrl+H)
2. useful in other mods, especially creative mod. eg: void requester chest <-> normal requester chest

User avatar
NotRexButCaesar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1082
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by NotRexButCaesar »

Just so you know, the autotorio website exists.
: Alea jacta est. Think about why you are acting before you act.
Have you ever heard the gospel? Most have not.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12752
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by ssilk »

AmericanPatriot wrote:
Tue Feb 02, 2021 12:03 am
Just so you know, the autotorio website exists.
That’s nice, but is off topic!
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
bormand
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:59 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by bormand »

Why? I can't think about any situation where it would be useful to replace entity to a totally unrelated entity....

Upgrade planner already allows to replace anything belonging to the same fast-replace group. If the mod doesn't set proper group for a void requester chest, it's a problem on the mod side, imho.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6797
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by Koub »

ssilk wrote:
Wed Feb 03, 2021 5:49 am
AmericanPatriot wrote:
Tue Feb 02, 2021 12:03 am
Just so you know, the autotorio website exists.
That’s nice, but is off topic!
Well ... No : it allows to do exactly what OP is asking for.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

User avatar
bormand
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:59 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by bormand »

pichutarius wrote:
Tue Feb 02, 2021 12:01 am
useful in other mods, especially creative mod. eg: void requester chest <-> normal requester chest
Well, they already in the same fast-replace group, just hidden. Check "unhide items" in the creative mod settings and you will be able to use them in upgrade planner.

Kyralessa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by Kyralessa »

It would probably help to have some concrete examples of where this would be useful.

pichutarius
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by pichutarius »

AmericanPatriot wrote:
Tue Feb 02, 2021 12:03 am
Just so you know, the autotorio website exists.
only works for vanilla.
bormand wrote:
Wed Feb 03, 2021 6:29 am
Why? I can't think about any situation where it would be useful to replace entity to a totally unrelated entity....

Upgrade planner already allows to replace anything belonging to the same fast-replace group. If the mod doesn't set proper group for a void requester chest, it's a problem on the mod side, imho.
not much in vanilla, maybe long/short inserter.
in mods, instead of expecting every mod-author do it properly, replace planner sounds like a more elegant solution, but thats just my opinion.
the argument against it might be clutterness, maybe a small checkbox "more items" somewhere in upgrade planner UI.
bormand wrote:
Wed Feb 03, 2021 7:00 am
Well, they already in the same fast-replace group, just hidden. Check "unhide items" in the creative mod settings and you will be able to use them in upgrade planner.
thank you! if i had found this earlier, i probably wont make this suggestion.
Kyralessa wrote:
Wed Feb 03, 2021 7:40 am
It would probably help to have some concrete examples of where this would be useful.
creative mods.

User avatar
bormand
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:59 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by bormand »

pichutarius wrote:
Wed Feb 03, 2021 9:35 am
instead of expecting every mod-author do it properly, replace planner sounds like a more elegant solution
I dunno, most mods already do it properly. It's a very important property, manual fast-replace doesn't work without it too and upgrading to next tier becomes a hell.

Kyralessa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by Kyralessa »

pichutarius wrote:
Wed Feb 03, 2021 9:35 am
Kyralessa wrote:
Wed Feb 03, 2021 7:40 am
It would probably help to have some concrete examples of where this would be useful.
creative mods.
I wouldn't call that a concrete example. What would you replace with what?

pichutarius
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by pichutarius »

Kyralessa wrote:
Wed Feb 03, 2021 10:32 am
I wouldn't call that a concrete example. What would you replace with what?
viewtopic.php?p=536085#p536085

When designing this i frequently need to swap between vanilla entity with CM variant, for stress testing and checking bottleneck.

Example would be roboports, various chest, labs.

Kyralessa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by Kyralessa »

pichutarius wrote:
Wed Feb 03, 2021 2:45 pm
Kyralessa wrote:
Wed Feb 03, 2021 10:32 am
I wouldn't call that a concrete example. What would you replace with what?
viewtopic.php?p=536085#p536085

When designing this i frequently need to swap between vanilla entity with CM variant, for stress testing and checking bottleneck.

Example would be roboports, various chest, labs.
You're talking about this mod?

https://mods.factorio.com/mod/creative-mod

Couldn't this be fixed in the mod if it designated its versions of things as fast-replace for the normal versions?

pichutarius
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by pichutarius »

Kyralessa wrote:
Wed Feb 03, 2021 3:14 pm
...
Yes. See previous discussion. viewtopic.php?p=536124#p536124.

Kyralessa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrade planner to Replace planner (ctrl+H)

Post by Kyralessa »

pichutarius wrote:
Wed Feb 03, 2021 10:23 pm
Kyralessa wrote:
Wed Feb 03, 2021 3:14 pm
...
Yes. See previous discussion. viewtopic.php?p=536124#p536124.
Oh, sorry about that. I missed the import of that exchange. :D

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”