QOL: easy spidertron remote-selection

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
TheRaph
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:31 pm
Contact:

QOL: easy spidertron remote-selection

Post by TheRaph »

TLTR
let a key-combination (pipette Tool / shift-click) on an spidertron select corresponding remote

Why
In late game one may have more than one spidertron
If you like to select a specific one to do strange stuff on the edge of your territory yo have to figure out which remote is the correct one.
This can be done by looking in "connected to"-section of remote for name and color of the tron - but this is not fun (especially if you have not renamed your trons)

How
Please set up a key-combination for auto-selecting a corresponding remote for a tron.
For example hover over a tron on radar map and press "Q" (pipette tool) will automatically select the remote of that tron in inventory, so you can assign the next command to it.
Pipette tool is (in my eyes) the consistent option - it is for selecting something from your inventory and already do "intelligent" stuff - e.g. select miner when pressing "pipette tool"-key while hovering over ores.

Xorimuth
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:39 pm
Contact:

Re: QOL: easy spidertron remote-selection

Post by Xorimuth »

This is a great suggestion. If you don't mind, I'd quite like to add it to my Spidertron Waypoints mod (https://mods.factorio.com/mod/SpidertronWaypoints), if I find it possible to implement.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12266
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: QOL: easy spidertron remote-selection

Post by ssilk »

Ya, you need a tool for pipetting. One for each remote.

SCNR :D
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

TheRaph
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:31 pm
Contact:

Re: QOL: easy spidertron remote-selection

Post by TheRaph »

Xorimuth wrote:
Sun Sep 06, 2020 12:21 am
This is a great suggestion. If you don't mind, I'd quite like to add it to my Spidertron Waypoints mod (https://mods.factorio.com/mod/SpidertronWaypoints), if I find it possible to implement.
You're welcome.
ssilk wrote:
Sun Sep 06, 2020 5:08 am
Ya, you need a tool for pipetting. One for each remote.

SCNR :D
"Pipette tool" does not mean any new. It is still in vanilla game (and defaults to Key "Q").

pipette.JPG
pipette.JPG (13.02 KiB) Viewed 518 times

Nighthunter007
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2020 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: QOL: easy spidertron remote-selection

Post by Nighthunter007 »

The mod Spidertron Squad Control also includes this (by essentially creating a squad of 1) https://mods.factorio.com/mod/Spider_Control.

User avatar
MEOWMI
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 203
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: QOL: easy spidertron remote-selection

Post by MEOWMI »

I like the idea of pipetteing, though I don't know if Q could be used for this, maybe if we allow overriding existing UI functionality... and creating a new unique hotkey for it seems even more awkward.

In the meantime though, you can also do something like have a separate hotbar page solely for spidertron controllers. You're likely to do this anyway once you build up enough 'trons and it makes cycling through them easier.

On a second thought... does the preview reticule not show up when hovering above the remote in your inventory? If not, it really should, because that would be the fastest way to cycle through all your remotes: Just show your 'tron on screen, then hover over all your remotes in the inventory. Takes mere seconds to do even if you had several rows remotes.

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 825
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: QOL: easy spidertron remote-selection

Post by Impatient »

Pipette key or any other control, I think this is would be a great addition to vanilla.

One might counter argue, that one remote is enough to control them all ( ;) ). But there are cases where dedicated remotes are pretty handy. Have you ever tried to click a fast moving 'tron with a remote? It is almost impossible. I, at least, never succeeded to do that. So I usually have dedicated remotes for battletrons, to which I frequently give a sequence of move orders and then let them do their kill or patrol missions. At some point intervention might be necessary tough.

Following my usecase, only a control, that does not require to precisely click the 'tron, would be helpful. Preferable one that also works in zoomed out map view.

Xorimuth
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:39 pm
Contact:

Re: QOL: easy spidertron remote-selection

Post by Xorimuth »

TheRaph wrote:
Sun Sep 06, 2020 3:31 pm
Xorimuth wrote:
Sun Sep 06, 2020 12:21 am
This is a great suggestion. If you don't mind, I'd quite like to add it to my Spidertron Waypoints mod (https://mods.factorio.com/mod/SpidertronWaypoints), if I find it possible to implement.
You're welcome.
Thanks very much. I got there eventually and it is now in Spidertron Enhancements: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/SpidertronEnhancements.

Its a very neat feature :D

TheRaph
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:31 pm
Contact:

Re: QOL: easy spidertron remote-selection

Post by TheRaph »

Xorimuth wrote:
Mon Dec 21, 2020 2:50 pm
TheRaph wrote:
Sun Sep 06, 2020 3:31 pm
Xorimuth wrote:
Sun Sep 06, 2020 12:21 am
This is a great suggestion. If you don't mind, I'd quite like to add it to my Spidertron Waypoints mod (https://mods.factorio.com/mod/SpidertronWaypoints), if I find it possible to implement.
You're welcome.
Thanks very much. I got there eventually and it is now in Spidertron Enhancements: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/SpidertronEnhancements.

Its a very neat feature :D
👍👍👍

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”