Swap input on chemical factory ☸

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Mur
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:52 pm
Contact:

Swap input on chemical factory ☸

Post by Mur » Thu Jan 15, 2015 7:08 am

I would love to see an option to swap the inputs for the chemical factory, this would make it easier to make a line of plants as you would only need to put two pipes to the building next to it to connect one input

Suggestion
Image

Pipe complexity - Left current, right Suggestion
Image

immibis
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:25 am
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by immibis » Thu Jan 15, 2015 7:20 am

I would say that any liquid should be accepted into any input. You shouldn't need to pre-define which inputs take which liquids - it's defined by which liquids you actually pipe in.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10467
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by ssilk » Thu Jan 15, 2015 7:45 am

https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... f=6&t=3241 Make chemical plants choose the right liquid input
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6674
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by bobingabout » Thu Jan 15, 2015 9:53 am

immibis wrote:I would say that any liquid should be accepted into any input. You shouldn't need to pre-define which inputs take which liquids - it's defined by which liquids you actually pipe in.
I'd have to agree, the first time I built an oil refinery and used the advanced oil refining recipe, I didn't have the information overlay turned on (these days I leave the overlay on by default), and just connected up the 2 pipes, then wondered why it didn't work.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1278
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by Choumiko » Thu Jan 15, 2015 10:54 am

I would like to disagree, choosing which input is what seems more logical.
Having the chemical plant accept anything anywhere is like a gas station not caring whether their gasoline storage gets resupplied with diesel or gasoline (the engine that gets diesel instead of gasoline will care ;))
If we allow input anywhere, we should also think how we would handle output, at the moment mostly for the refinery. Does it then randomly output whereever it wants?

Cloner
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by Cloner » Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:16 am

+1 I would want a chemoplant flip (8 positions total like rails)

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10467
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by ssilk » Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:22 am

I want to throw in, that the great inspiration "Spacechem" is also not possible to change the input. Which doesn't mean, that it doesn't make sense for Factorio, but I want to point to it, cause I think the devs have thought about it and had a reason (I don't know, I just guess).

And another one to throw: I think it should not choose automatically. That would enable broken designs, which the player didn't understand anymore.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6674
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by bobingabout » Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:53 am

One of the main reasons why I'd go with auto-select rather than just mirror flip is that mods may add factories or buildings with more than just 2 input pipes, and pipes don't have to be aligned to be symmetrical. auto-selecting, or manually selecting inputs would seem better than just an input flip.

You can't even choose which way around the resources are in mods, the game uses sort order to decide which fluid should be first on the list, then assigns which input/output fluid goes to which pipe based on which pipe is defined first.


Another useful one would be to be able to select which fluid comes from the output pipes too, this is especially useful in base game on the oil refinery. I found it initially quite annoying on how you have to lay out the oil refineries because of the way the inputs and outputs are defined.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.

Cloner
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by Cloner » Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:01 pm

ssilk wrote: the great inspiration "Spacechem" is also not possible to change the input.

Thats a puzzle game, so its part of the puzzle, but in factorio it would be reasonable to have 8 positions for refinaries and for Chemoplants.

User avatar
Khyron
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 5:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by Khyron » Fri Jan 16, 2015 8:22 am

To be honest, I'd like it to remain as is. A huge part of Factorio's gameplay is figuring out small puzzles; little cookie-cutter patterns that are efficient. The fixed inputs serves to set the conditions of the puzzle. What does removing that add to the game?

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by Koub » Fri Jan 16, 2015 11:27 am

I must admit I don't like much the fact I have to enter the recipe I want to be done in my chem plant in order to know where I should branch my liquid inputs, and I always get confused between refinery (where the water input is on the right for adv. refining), and chem plant (where it is on the left for oil cracking) when water is needed.

I'd love to be able to swap inputs if needed.
Attachments
Factorio-chem plant.PNG
Factorio-chem plant.PNG (284.2 KiB) Viewed 7068 times
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

immibis
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:25 am
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by immibis » Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:40 pm

Choumiko wrote:I would like to disagree, choosing which input is what seems more logical.
Having the chemical plant accept anything anywhere is like a gas station not caring whether their gasoline storage gets resupplied with diesel or gasoline (the engine that gets diesel instead of gasoline will care ;))
If we allow input anywhere, we should also think how we would handle output, at the moment mostly for the refinery. Does it then randomly output whereever it wants?
Instead of thinking of it as "any liquid inputs anywhere", think of it as "the liquid input placement is decided by whatever's at the other end of the pipe". Same gameplay effect - specifically, the positions aren't chosen in advance.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10467
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by ssilk » Fri Jan 16, 2015 11:13 pm

With circuit controllable pumps that "what's on the other side" can be anything. Ever tried to build a pipeline for multiple fluid uses?
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

joon
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 7:11 pm
Contact:

Mirror hotkey besides the "R" Rotate hotkey

Post by joon » Mon Jan 19, 2015 7:22 pm

joined, cause basically identical -- ssilk

Heya,

Suggestion:
A Mirror hotkey which changes the in and output of a factory mirrored wise, which will be besides the "R" Rotate hotkey. Why? For example easier builds with oil refinery when you want to build them back to back.

Thanks,

Jhonny

User avatar
provet
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Swapping sides, for machines multiple specific inputs

Post by provet » Sat Mar 14, 2015 6:47 pm

Joined (would be nice to have a bit better search before posting new, cause I found it with the first search) -- ßilk

I am thinking about chemical plants input sides (and oil refinery with advanced oil processing) and how the inputs (often a liquid or gas input and a water input) could be swapped by hold shift while placing the machine! This is only a minor change and more of a polish to the game.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6674
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by bobingabout » Mon Mar 16, 2015 6:17 pm

I still think it should be possible to flip/swap inputs/outputs on fluid using/producing factories.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.

User avatar
SHiRKiT
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 687
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by SHiRKiT » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:15 pm

Khyron wrote:To be honest, I'd like it to remain as is. A huge part of Factorio's gameplay is figuring out small puzzles; little cookie-cutter patterns that are efficient. The fixed inputs serves to set the conditions of the puzzle. What does removing that add to the game?
Removing the need of an optional-but-obrigatory overlay over all buildings?

immibis
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 300
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:25 am
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by immibis » Sat Mar 21, 2015 3:03 am

bobingabout wrote:I still think it should be possible to flip/swap inputs/outputs on fluid using/producing factories.
I still think allowing any fluid into any input would be an easier, simpler, more convenient and more flexible option.

patmo98
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 10:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by patmo98 » Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:46 pm

+1 for this idea. Of the two, I'd rather have "smart inputs" that will automatically take what's needed, but the ability to mirror a building would work too.

tux_mark_5
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Swap input on chemical factory

Post by tux_mark_5 » Sun Mar 22, 2015 8:30 pm

+1 for manually allowing to rearrange/mirror inputs or to have "smart inputs".

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users