Quickbar, replace slot with current item

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
SyncViews
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 3:17 pm
Contact:

Quickbar, replace slot with current item

Post by SyncViews »

TL;DR
Allow right click, or some other modifier to always set the quickbar slot, regardless of its current contents.
What ?
Currently, if the player has an item held in the cursor and clicks on an empty quickbar slot, the quickbar is set to the item. But if the player clicks on a quickbar slot that already has an item, the cursor is changed to that slot. If the player right clicks the slot, same thing. Shift-clicks, nothing happens. Middle clicks, it clears the slot, but still doesn't set it requiring a second click.
quickbar.png
quickbar.png (185.03 KiB) Viewed 275 times
It would be good if their was an action that is currently redundant or does nothing, overrode the quickbar slot with whatever the current cursor item is. For example right-click.
Why ?
There is currently no single click way to change the slot, or an intuitive way in general. Changing slots that is already filtered is fairly common, especially for new players and as items become available (e.g. replacing wooden power poles with medium ones, or just changing their mind in general).

Tryp
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:39 am
Contact:

[0.17.x] Overwriting Toolbelt Slot

Post by Tryp »

Hi, love the new toolbelt in 0.17.x for the most part, but I keep on having one simple problem that derails my workflow when I'm building:

When I take an item out of my inventory and try to drop it onto a toolbelt slot that already has an item I'm done using in it, it swaps what I'm holding to the object from the toolbelt and doesn't put what I was holding into that toolbelt slot. It actually took me an embarrassing amount of time to figure out how to clear the slot (despite locking slots in previous versions with middle-mouse.)

I feel like if I have my inventory open and I put an item onto a slot, it should take up that toolbelt slot no matter what is already there. (Is there an option I'm missing that changes this behavior?)

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5254
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Quickbar, replace slot with current item

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Merged into older topic with same suggestion.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

User avatar
MoleOnDope
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.x] Overwriting Toolbelt Slot

Post by MoleOnDope »

Tryp wrote:
Thu Mar 07, 2019 12:35 am
I feel like if I have my inventory open and I put an item onto a slot, it should take up that toolbelt slot no matter what is already there. (Is there an option I'm missing that changes this behavior?)
If I read correctly, that's OP's proposal: an option to override a taken toolbelt slot directly by clicking on it with another item in hand without clearing it first.
I feel like the current behavior aims to let you quickly switch through items when building without having to worry about clearing the cursor every time you're done using an item.

I too would find it more intuitive the way it is suggested here. I never click through items but instead build almost everything using the pipette tool. Only when the item I'm looking for isn't already placed somewhere nearby I use the toolbelt. That also means clearing the cursor with "Q" isn't extra work for me but simply a routine before clicking anything else (Or have you tried putting grenades into chests while still holding them? :shock: ).

The only problem I see is that there might be a lot of players who are ok with the current behavior (because it does kind of make sense in its own way) and yet wouldn't come here to speak out in favor of it.
I for my part have sort of adapted to it. Meaning I don't collide with the issue as often as before, but it still feels more like a workaround.

ikarikeiji
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Quickbar, replace slot with current item

Post by ikarikeiji »

+1

If right click overwrites a used slot with the item in hand, perhaps right clicking a used slot without any item in hand should also clear it? Then middle click wouldn't be needed at all.

SyncViews
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Quickbar, replace slot with current item

Post by SyncViews »

MoleOnDope wrote:
Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:24 am
The only problem I see is that there might be a lot of players who are ok with the current behavior (because it does kind of make sense in its own way) and yet wouldn't come here to speak out in favor of it.
I for my part have sort of adapted to it. Meaning I don't collide with the issue as often as before, but it still feels more like a workaround.
But if it is in addition, such as right click, shift-click, etc. then people can still use it the way they do now, its entirely extra.

JohnyDL
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 512
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Quickbar, replace slot with current item

Post by JohnyDL »

Does Middle click not clear a slot anymore? it used to lock/unlock slots of the toolbar .... *tests this rather than posts* .... Yeah it's already in the came, Hold your item in your hand middle click the item you want to clear and like in 0.16 and before you need another click to drop the item you want to add onto the hotbar from your hand, I think this is more a case of the feature needing some telegraphing/explaining? or have I missed what the OP is asking? should a middle click be a one button swap this item to the hotbar slot?

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Quickbar, replace slot with current item

Post by BlueTemplar »

Yeah, I pretty much bound filter to right-click too anyway !
(I was worried it might stop right click working properly in inventory, but it didn't, which was nice !)

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users