Change key for Pause Game

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
jeroon
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:18 am
Contact:

Change key for Pause Game

Post by jeroon »

I've seen quite a few people having problems with the game freezing and a grid appearing over their screen: they were typing and accidently hit shift-space. I think it might be a good idea to change the default to something like 'p' or 'shift-p', because it isn't quite clear that the game is paused to some/most people, let alone how they did it, or how to undo it :D

_aD
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 211
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 12:03 am

Re: Change key for Pause Game

Post by _aD »

Or maybe the Pause button?

jeroon
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: Change key for Pause Game

Post by jeroon »

Have you read what it says beneath "Pause" on that button? Better not :P

n9103
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:09 am
Contact:

Re: Change key for Pause Game

Post by n9103 »

If you're hitting Control or Alt to get to the top function, you deserve what happens.
Colonel Failure wrote:You can lose your Ecologist Badge quite quickly once you get to the point of just being able to murder them willy-nilly without a second care in the world.

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: Change key for Pause Game

Post by MF- »

Shift - space pauses the game? That would catch me by surprise as well.
Not saying those who are "SHOUTING" too much into chat don't deserve some punishment, though.
jeroon wrote:Have you read what it says beneath "Pause" on that button? Better not :P
For those with more recent keyboards, mine says "Pause \n ------ \n Break"
To my knowledge, some leopards don't have it all.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”