Jump on train automation

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
Bartimeus1191
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 9:34 pm
Contact:

Jump on train automation

Post by Bartimeus1191 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:01 pm

I have think about a "jump" with a condition into the programmation on the train.
Example : i got a train who go in order 1."load ore 1"
2."load ore 2"
3."drop ore"
What I mean is a "jump" with (for example) "if wagons full" go directly to "drop ore".*

Thanks for your attention
Bartimeus (1191)

Tekky
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1015
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Jump on train automation

Post by Tekky » Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:54 am

I agree with the suggestion. However, it has already been suggested in the following threads:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=25944 Train station skipping conditions
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=49214 Train Entry-Condition

gsezz
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Jump on train automation

Post by gsezz » Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:59 pm

Adding a condition for stations in the trains schedule would solve this, and add even more functionality. Just like the condition for leaving the station, a second one for going there in the first place.

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3520
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am
Contact:

Re: Jump on train automation

Post by mrvn » Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:36 pm

You don't need a new condition for stations for this. Instead make it a new option in the train stop conditions like (for "load ore 1"):

Cargo full
AND goto station "drop ore"
OR inactivity 5s

When the "Cargo full" condition matches the second part of the AND is evaluated and the train leaves for "drop ore". Otherwise when the buffer chests run empty it keeps going to "load ore 2".

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users