UI: Tight Power Pole Autoplace

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
Locus
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 11:05 pm
Contact:

UI: Tight Power Pole Autoplace

Post by Locus » Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:44 pm

CTL or ALT + Click Hold Run

Could place power cables in a tight pattern (uninterrupted power distribution)

Could really help build speed ;)


I'm posting an individual thread for each idea, as asked for in the forum rules, and am searching for the proposed idea. Sorry if any slip.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10461
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: UI: Tight Power Pole Autoplace

Post by ssilk » Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:51 pm

To make this nicer understandable: What is the difference to "hold mouse button and run", which already works?
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Locus
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: UI: Tight Power Pole Autoplace

Post by Locus » Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:55 pm

Hold mouse and run makes widest placement possible, which leaves a 2 gap between each power zone. That is ideal for running line but not ideal for a fully powered factory area or uninterrupted turret line.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10461
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: UI: Tight Power Pole Autoplace

Post by ssilk » Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:40 pm

Good idea!
I add: When there is too much wood or anything, a pole cannot be placed. So it happens quite easy, that a pole is not connected to the previous. Want: A running power connection from A to B instead of placing number of poles from A to B.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Boogieman14
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:59 pm
Contact:

Re: UI: Tight Power Pole Autoplace

Post by Boogieman14 » Thu Sep 18, 2014 7:43 pm

Yes, this would be great. It might also solve my (minor) annoyance where a powerline along the length of a number of objects gets confused when there's other connections to be made beside the running line (causing some of those objects in line not to get coverage at all)
I don't have OCD, I have CDO. It's the same, but with the letters in the correct order.

necro
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: UI: Tight Power Pole Autoplace

Post by necro » Sat Sep 20, 2014 4:42 pm

This would be great! +1

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users