Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
TyrHeimdal
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 7:48 pm
Contact:

Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by TyrHeimdal » Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:50 am

So I'm imagining a combinator/circuit box. Let's say a 4x4 size item where you can attach red and/or green wires as input, and red and/or green wires as output.

The box itself can be opened much like the power armor "inventory".
circuit box suggestion.png
Example of how it could look/work
circuit box suggestion.png (249.6 KiB) Viewed 1203 times
Inside this inventory, you can place all the different combinators and even perhaps lamps(?), and configure and connect them to each other to do what ever operation you are planning on doing. You connect a red and/or green wire from the internal input-node to items in the box cicuit box inventory to get the signals from outside the box.

Items can be rotated inside in the grid.

When all the logic is done, you connect a red and/or green wire to the output node, and the box sends those signals out to the output end of the box on the outside.

Thoughts?

Tekky
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 988
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by Tekky » Wed Jan 24, 2018 3:26 pm

A very interesting suggestion.

It would also be nice if the contents of these "circuit boxes" could be blueprinted (and also have blueprint strings), so that they can be shared by players. Also, it should be possible to add some description/comments to the "circuit box", so that other players can see what it does without having to study it.

One problem I see is that the size of the grid may not be sufficient for complex circuit layouts, so that several "circuit boxes" would be required, which would make it a bit messy. This could be avoided by adding scroll bars and making the grid have virtually unlimited space, but is this desired?

The Eriksonn
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by The Eriksonn » Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:28 pm

I would like smaller tiers of these, like a 2*2 entity with 5*5 inventory

mp0011
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:17 am
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by mp0011 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 12:53 pm

+1

Hower, I just use Locomotives instead, because it can process *any* number and *any* signal combinations, literally replacing any amount of "circuits boxes". For deciding only however, not calculations...

TyrHeimdal
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by TyrHeimdal » Sat Jan 27, 2018 1:09 pm

could you explain the locomotive approach?

mp0011
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:17 am
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by mp0011 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 2:00 pm

TyrHeimdal wrote:could you explain the locomotive approach?
Each Locomotive can compare any number of signals before leaving station. It is stationary at Station LOGIC#1, with no fuel. If I set multiple conditions, eg oil < 40k AND solid_fues<20k OR signal_from_other_source = 40 AND something (any combination is possible here) to go to station LOGIC#2, Locomotive tries to (disconnects from Train Stop causing signal from it goes to "0"). It has no fuel, so it does not go anywhere. Station Login#2 is one tile further, connected to simple clock, so it is disabled every second for about 0.25s, just to reset train destination to original station. Train is already at LOGIC#1, reconnects to station, and cycle repeats...

Basically, if conditions are fulfilled, train ID is T=0, if not T!=0. I had just working prototype, but it works "good enough". Setup takes same space as about 16 comparators and do not require lot of wiring. Everything is set inside one locomotive, so reprogramming is easy (drag and drop!).

Code: Select all

0eNrNVlGOmzAQvct8wwo7Icmibk/RvypCDkyyloxBxkSNIg7QW/RsPUltSAghpoVUrfYniQ3zxu+9mYnPsBMVFopLDdEZeJLLEqKvZyj5QTJh9/SpQIiAa8zAA8kyu1KMC6g94DLFbxCR2vtjSJkLpvyCSexH0nrrAUrNNcc2c7M4xbLKdqgM9A0gY0L4gmWFAS3y0oTk0qYzMP7iJfTgZH6Ql9CgGx5a5SLe4Ts78lzZ1xKukorr2DxLu9g9V6WOH45+5EpXZueWvHnD/wIteKmZVSywi6xgimmbA35+/wF1+4bExOYoLSixHwrTPj+eWvLe3XpTb+u6t3fVgE7TYPkhNHibowAZYbzokl4T+SbJjssmyQN1cmVOG+YpV21uiJZuHfZcaFQjpT5G/KAQZUu+ssxJEHR1/GqITGY95vPS2SyPRocXutZnB0w4KBcU5kyKJ36RC3TA0Qtc4IZbdXApJjxF9Vsr/KsXwUgJXkBuJVg+UYPBfQ2uhkX4yUTklS6q+ZjFKW78jfcqz2IuDQZEWlU4o6yNZNdOc/V5Wyx0WjAZBK9Himfd8dFmOku/1LljSASdN70mWf27YTEwigx8+tw8vuRByXYC45SX9rsV3WvZxJZNgemsKfUXfm1tsDlzyxrAofdmkt50ht4KWdoRbUD/pwbDOltMEeF13pzuRs34P9RTkznoT+XnZvJD17m7jAS33NaVw7v2m8vQSKfRe+epC5JMhaSTIelUyOVkyMVUyJUb0tzzmgth1LtyenA0Xrc9sVnTIKThgqzq+hdEeJnr

Caine
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 213
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by Caine » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:06 pm

That's a pretty clever trick. I will have to remember that one, thanks for sharing.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6608
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by bobingabout » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:53 pm

This is definitely not a new idea, in fact the idea itself is as old as combinators themselves.

and for the record, I very much want this.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1934
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by Jap2.0 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:57 pm

Microprocessers ;) ?
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6608
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by bobingabout » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:42 am

Jap2.0 wrote:Microprocessers ;) ?
Even before those... the first series I am aware of such was a "Programmable array logic" type chip, created back in the late 70s. it was literally just a bunch of NAND gates in a grid array, and by burning out fuses by "programming" it, you could create what would previously be a whole circuit with dozens of chips inside a single chip.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Programmable_Array_Logic

I would say that this request is on par with a PAL chip, rather than a microprocessor, or even the PAL equivalent of today, FPGAs. (seriously, modern FPGAs more resemble a microprocessor than their PAL ancestors, the latest Amiga accelerators I've seen were built on an FPGA, they literally burn the Amiga internal CPU architecture with logic gates inside the FPGA.)
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1934
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by Jap2.0 » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:56 am

bobingabout wrote:
Jap2.0 wrote:Microprocessers ;) ?
Even before those... the first series I am aware of such was a "Programmable array logic" type chip, created back in the late 70s. it was literally just a bunch of NAND gates in a grid array, and by burning out fuses by "programming" it, you could create what would previously be a whole circuit with dozens of chips inside a single chip.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Programmable_Array_Logic

I would say that this request is on par with a PAL chip, rather than a microprocessor, or even the PAL equivalent of today, FPGAs. (seriously, modern FPGAs more resemble a microprocessor than their PAL ancestors, the latest Amiga accelerators I've seen were built on an FPGA, they literally burn the Amiga internal CPU architecture with logic gates inside the FPGA.)
Very interesting stuff.

I even knew some of those words :P .
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 264
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by Impatient » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:18 am

I very much like this idea.



FYI: If this idea gets implemented one day and it takes a while, or it does not get implemented ever, you might want to take a look at the mod "real estate" and similar mods.

https://mods.factorio.com/mod/Free_Real_Estate_fix
https://mods.factorio.com/mod/Factorissimo2

these mods allow to set up buildings which the player character can enter and then provide much more space at the players disposal to set up whatever production line or circuitry. When exited just the 3x3 or 5x5 building is shown in the game.

User avatar
AileTheAlien
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 4:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by AileTheAlien » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:31 pm

Personally, I think this belongs as a mod (like Factorisimo) and not vanilla. You've already got blueprint strings in the game, and a rail-world setting if you need more space.

Atlas
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by Atlas » Wed Jan 31, 2018 4:24 pm

I think we need some sort of programmable electronics for complex operations that doesn't need the area of Grand Canyon. After all, Factorio is set in the future, you have self driving trains and flying robots, but even a simple decider is as big as a car and something a little more complex would make Eniac look like a portable device.
I myself had an idea of a programmable computer, but this seems more Factorio-like. I like it.

User avatar
<NO_NAME>
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 243
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:52 am
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by <NO_NAME> » Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:57 am

It would be especially useful because it would have a clear input and output. At this moment, blueprinted combinators create spaghetti-like mess. You have to put a lot of work to even mark where to connect input signals and where output ones. And if you place two such blueprints too close to each other, it becomes utterly unreadable.
I am a translator. And what you did for Factorio?
Check out my mod "Realistic Ores" and my other mods!

stokmeister
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 10:46 am
Contact:

Circuit Network-Housing

Post by stokmeister » Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:04 am

TL;DR
A "house" where you can build a small circuit network in with a external input and output, but will look neat on the outside.
What ?
Build a building with empty slots on a the map. Open it (like you open armor) and start putting combinators inside of it. Put conditions on the combinator and wire it up. After that, give the building some input and output on to the main network an voila, a neat looking (for exemple) set/reset-switch with only a input and a output. Make sure to give the building a name so when you come back in a few years you still know what the building is doing.
Circuit Network-Housing.png
Circuit Network-Housing.png (1.45 MiB) Viewed 360 times
Why ?
Cable-management is a b*tch, like this the factory can have a lot of smart systems but without looking like a mess. :geek:

Tekky
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 988
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Circuit Network-Housing

Post by Tekky » Sun Dec 30, 2018 12:11 pm

This has already been suggested one year ago in the following thread:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=57067 Add a space saving "circuit box" for combinator setups

EDIT: In the mean time, the threads have been merged. Therefore, my above link now points to the current thread.
Last edited by Tekky on Sun Dec 30, 2018 1:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2161
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Circuit Network-Housing

Post by steinio » Sun Dec 30, 2018 12:11 pm

I don't know if Factorissimo can circuit network.
But it's a house already.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man
My little mods: Link | My favourite mods: Bob's Mods | Angel's Mods | Yuoki Railway Core | EvoGUI | Logistic Train Network
Factorio Cheat Sheet by Denis Zholob

View unread Posts

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4619
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Add a space saving"circuit box" for combinator setups

Post by Koub » Sun Dec 30, 2018 12:31 pm

[Koub] Merged into older topic with same suggestion
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Draba, Google [Bot]