Detecting Locomotive Fuel Level

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
spaghetti335
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 4:59 am
Contact:

Detecting Locomotive Fuel Level

Post by spaghetti335 » Fri Sep 08, 2017 5:18 am

TL;DR
It should be possible to determine the fuel level of a locomotive automatically.

What ?
We used to be able to pull fuel out of a locomotive with inserters. This was once removed, and with it, our only method of measuring a locomotive's fuel. So now, the only way to check how much fuel a locomotive has is manually, which means we cannot automate any processes around this information.
There are two easy solutions.
a) Allow inserters to remove fuel from locomotives again.
b) Add a 'read fuel' circuit conditional.
Why ?
a) Let's be honest. I was working on a project, but this was the limiting factor to my success.
b) Let's automate more things!
c) Returns a previous feature that was removed for (as far as I can tell) no good reason.
d) This would play well with many other ideas (eg. more complex train scheduling - "Go to station 2 only if fuel > X")

User avatar
Jamaica_MURR
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:04 am
Contact:

Re: Detecting Locomotive Fuel Level

Post by Jamaica_MURR » Sat Sep 09, 2017 1:18 pm

It will be much better if we can have 2 types of conditions for every station in the train shedule:

1) wait conditions | wait until oil < 25000 for example (This type of conditions already exists)
2) arrival conditions | go to station only if coal < 2000 or (fuel) coal < 50 for example

Smart trains.

Factoruser
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Detecting Locomotive Fuel Level

Post by Factoruser » Mon Sep 11, 2017 5:01 pm

At least the fuel content should be added to the train's cargo information.

Selvek
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 4:04 am
Contact:

Re: Detecting Locomotive Fuel Level

Post by Selvek » Mon Sep 11, 2017 5:43 pm

Factoruser wrote:At least the fuel content should be added to the train's cargo information.
Yes, as long as there is a way to differentiate coal in the fuel storage from coal in the cargo.

Factoruser
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Detecting Locomotive Fuel Level

Post by Factoruser » Fri Sep 15, 2017 3:18 pm

Selvek wrote:
Factoruser wrote:At least the fuel content should be added to the train's cargo information.
Yes, as long as there is a way to differentiate coal in the fuel storage from coal in the cargo.
Would be convient, but not a must. Resp. if you distinguish cargo and fuel, you can make a fuel level signal based on MJ or GJ straight away.

ItsDarthChaos
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Detecting Locomotive Fuel Level

Post by ItsDarthChaos » Sun Sep 17, 2017 8:54 am

Really, in the long run just having a fuel depot that your trains need to route to in their routine with, like, a 10 second timer isn't THAT bad. You'd just have to make sure you don't create a bottleneck in doing so. Currently, my trains have a fuel input at the main unloading platform that tops off their fuel while they are unloading.

JCav
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Detecting Locomotive Fuel Level

Post by JCav » Mon Sep 18, 2017 6:14 am

ItsDarthChaos wrote:Really, in the long run just having a fuel depot that your trains need to route to in their routine with, like, a 10 second timer isn't THAT bad. You'd just have to make sure you don't create a bottleneck in doing so. Currently, my trains have a fuel input at the main unloading platform that tops off their fuel while they are unloading.
That's also how I solve it. All trains share a stacker named "Fuel Stop" where they wait for the signals indicating their pickup is ready. In the meantime, they get refueled and are off the main line.

Just make sure your fuel stop has more stacker slots than active trains.

PacifyerGrey
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1042
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: Detecting Locomotive Fuel Level

Post by PacifyerGrey » Tue Sep 19, 2017 8:50 am

I find thread Train station skipping conditions being more consistent. It includes info on train fuel AND the way to handle it as currently there is no way to change train destination based on aquired information.

However there is another problem currently which makes fuel detection complex - every locomotive has its own fuel storage and while generally they do spend fuel equally there is a possibility where some locomotives might have fuel and thus can drive and others don't. In this case the total amount of fuel makes no sense. Also locomotives can be fueled with different items so what value exactly would you like to see? Maybe the total amount of energy (KJ)? Or lowest amount of energy per locomotive?

Ironhair
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 5:39 am
Contact:

Re: Detecting Locomotive Fuel Level

Post by Ironhair » Wed Sep 18, 2019 4:57 pm

Was there any way added to check the locomotive fuel count?

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2267
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Detecting Locomotive Fuel Level

Post by steinio » Wed Sep 18, 2019 5:15 pm

Ironhair wrote:
Wed Sep 18, 2019 4:57 pm
Was there any way added to check the locomotive fuel count?
Inventory Sensor can read it for circuit network: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/Inventory%20Sensor
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man
My little mods: Link | My favourite mods: Bob's Mods | Angel's Mods | Yuoki Railway Core | EvoGUI | Logistic Train Network
Factorio Cheat Sheet by Denis Zholob

View unread Posts

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Nidan