[0.15] make temp. av. perf. etc available to circuit net

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
factoriouzr
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 651
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 2:23 am
Contact:

[0.15] make temp. av. perf. etc available to circuit net

Post by factoriouzr »

Make stats like temperature, available performance, actual performance etc available to the circuit network for reactors, heat exchangers, steam turbines and other entities.

This would allow more cool possibilities, such as displaying stats on reactor efficiency, checking if the reactor is on, if it's the first time it's being started etc.

Tekky
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1038
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15] make temp. av. perf. etc available to circuit net

Post by Tekky »

Half of what you suggest has already been suggested recently in the following threads:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=46947 Nuclear Reactor and Heat pipes connectable to circuit network
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=44980 Suggestion: Circuit Connection to Nuclear Reactor

factoriouzr
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 651
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 2:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15] make temp. av. perf. etc available to circuit net

Post by factoriouzr »

Tekky wrote:Half of what you suggest has already been suggested recently in the following threads:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=46947 Nuclear Reactor and Heat pipes connectable to circuit network
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=44980 Suggestion: Circuit Connection to Nuclear Reactor
Thanks, but the nuclear reactor one is another issue, so I thought I would post one for this functionality so it doesn't get lost.

The other one only suggests temperature as something to add, but that part is the same.

Factoruser
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.15] make temp. av. perf. etc available to circuit net

Post by Factoruser »

A temperature signal would have to consist of two hidden signals/values: one with the sum of temperature values, and one with the count of temperature sources, of which the visible mean value gets calculated. Normally, each value from a signal source is just added up with the value of the same signal from other sources. This won't be good when dealing with temperatures. And of course neither with performance values and such.

I don't think performance signals make much sense. Only for alerting that your energy supply is insufficient, but for this, you don't need a circuit...

jokoon
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 12:11 pm
Contact:

Make temperature of turbines/heat exchangers readable by the circuit network

Post by jokoon »

It's currently difficult to feed a nuclear reactor with the right amount of nuclear fuel because of the temperature inertia, since players are left to watch the amount of steam, but temperature inertia makes steam irrelevant.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6791
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Make temperature of turbines/heat exchangers readable by the circuit network

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Moved to Ideas and Suggestions.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

adam_bise
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Make temperature of turbines/heat exchangers readable by the circuit network

Post by adam_bise »

I dont understand why you cant do this already. It is essential for accurate reactor control.

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2848
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Make temperature of turbines/heat exchangers readable by the circuit network

Post by Optera »

I support making every entity readable by circuit network.
The more the better for creating a smart factory.
adam_bise wrote:
Sat Mar 09, 2019 4:38 pm
I dont understand why you cant do this already. It is essential for accurate reactor control.
If you want to control reactors why not make those readable?
The should output their inventory, temperature and MJ of remaining fuel, like Inventory Sensor. ;)

Tekky
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1038
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Make temperature of turbines/heat exchangers readable by the circuit network

Post by Tekky »

Related threads:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=44980 Suggestion: Circuit Connection to Nuclear Reactor
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=46947 Nuclear Reactor and Heat pipes connectable to circuit network

Due to the forum's search function currently being broken, I am unable to tell if there are any other threads.

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2339
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Make temperature of turbines/heat exchangers readable by the circuit network

Post by BlueTemplar »

adam_bise wrote:
Sat Mar 09, 2019 4:38 pm
I dont understand why you cant do this already. It is essential for accurate reactor control.
Maybe because they're considering removing fluid temperature completely ?
viewtopic.php?f=34&t=64499
(Probably not from heatpipes though ?)
BobDiggity (mod-scenario-pack)

pleegwat
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Make temperature of turbines/heat exchangers readable by the circuit network

Post by pleegwat »

Heatpipes act more akin to fluid level than to fluid temperature.

Darinth
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 321
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Make temperature of turbines/heat exchangers readable by the circuit network

Post by Darinth »

Also, even if they remove fluid temperature, heat exchanger temperature is likely to remain. They'll probably have something like "low-temperature steam" and "high-temperature steam" as two separate liquids, and heat exchangers will still need to have their requisite 500 degrees to make high temperature steam. Thus, this would probably remain a valid request regardless of what they do with fluid temperature.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6791
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15] make temp. av. perf. etc available to circuit net

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Also a bit late, but ... merged into older thread with same suggestion.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”