Display range for turrets

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
Dakkanor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 6:18 am
Contact:

Display range for turrets

Post by Dakkanor » Tue Mar 05, 2013 11:44 pm

Exactly what it says on the tin

I'd quite like it if the range of a turret is displayed when you're placing one in a similar manner to power lines

i like to have beefy defence so something that shows me any holes in my perimeter would be invaluble

i do know that creepers will change course when they see something they can attack (me, turrets and labs mostly) but some display of their reaction range would also be appreciated too :mrgreen:

User avatar
FreeER
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1266
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:26 am
Contact:

Re: Display range for turrets

Post by FreeER » Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:13 am

Why have I not thought to ask about this? LOL Maybe because I just throw about 5-10 in each direction the creepers come from and watch during the next wave to see if they get through. This would be very useful though.

P.S. For some reason this makes me wonder if it is (or will be eventually) possible to create a turret that only fires in one direction...Then you'd need more tatical/strategic thought about placing turrets. Like if you had a more powerful turret (maybe rocket turrets if we get splash damage) only firing away from your factories so that if creepers got past them the rest of your factory is easy pickings. :D
<I'm really not active any more so these may not be up to date>
~FreeER=Factorio Modding
- Factorio Wiki
- My Factorio Modding Guide
- Wiki Modding Guide
Feel free to pm me :)
Or drop into #factorio on irc.esper.net

orbito
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Display range for turrets

Post by orbito » Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:20 am

Good idea, this is surely a feature destined for the final game.

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: Display range for turrets

Post by MF- » Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:57 am

Oh, that would be indeed useful.
I wonder whether that would also work on enemy creeper spawners and turrets.
(I am not even sure which ones display their range)

User avatar
FreeER
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1266
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:26 am
Contact:

Re: Display range for turrets

Post by FreeER » Wed Mar 06, 2013 10:06 am

I'm sure it would only be when you are placing them... not when you hover over the already placed ones...
<I'm really not active any more so these may not be up to date>
~FreeER=Factorio Modding
- Factorio Wiki
- My Factorio Modding Guide
- Wiki Modding Guide
Feel free to pm me :)
Or drop into #factorio on irc.esper.net

Dakkanor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 6:18 am
Contact:

Re: Display range for turrets

Post by Dakkanor » Wed Mar 06, 2013 10:23 am

FreeER wrote:I'm sure it would only be when you are placing them... not when you hover over the already placed ones...
Well, if ALL the ranges of turrets are displayed when placing that could work, was part of my idea but things must be in order first.

User avatar
FreeER
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1266
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:26 am
Contact:

Re: Display range for turrets

Post by FreeER » Wed Mar 06, 2013 5:59 pm

I would think that you'd only see the range of the turrets (all of them, just like the electric poles) but only the ones that are within your control. Especially if you think about multiplayer, it'd be stupid if someone had a giant base almost completely surrounded with turrets but all you had to do was hold one of your turrets in your hand to see where to walk without getting shot by theirs...
<I'm really not active any more so these may not be up to date>
~FreeER=Factorio Modding
- Factorio Wiki
- My Factorio Modding Guide
- Wiki Modding Guide
Feel free to pm me :)
Or drop into #factorio on irc.esper.net

SilverWarior
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 559
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:23 am
Contact:

Re: Display range for turrets

Post by SilverWarior » Sun Mar 10, 2013 9:21 pm

I agree. Having ability to see the range of your turets would be quite usefull for planning your defences especially since different turets have different range.
Also I think this information could be simply binded to extended information that you get by pressing ALT key by default meaning you won't need to be in tower placment mode to see their range.

Blackmoor
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: Display range for turrets

Post by Blackmoor » Mon Mar 11, 2013 6:45 am

Good idea. At least when you first place them to work out the spacing.

MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Contact:

Re: Display range for turrets

Post by MF- » Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:13 am

I am usually in the ALT mode..
Having the turret range always visible would be annoying.

User avatar
Kadaban
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Display range for turrets

Post by Kadaban » Thu Jan 09, 2014 6:25 am

Necroing this topic because I had the same Idea just about now. Some way to see the turret shooting range (mouse-over maybe?) would be really nice and would help in finding dead spots in the defense grid.

Ardagan
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 11:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Display range for turrets

Post by Ardagan » Thu Jan 09, 2014 10:17 am

I'd say create same several views for all different parameters as you have now for debug info. The only thing is to make these channels configurable. probably add dynamic amount of those channels. So that in one case I see all stuff factories produce, but do not see bots, on other I see bots, on other only electricity coverage, on next one defence ranges/parameter.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Loewchen