In Research screen, show the tech needed for the science pac

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
Boogieman14
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:59 pm
Contact:

In Research screen, show the tech needed for the science pac

Post by Boogieman14 » Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:51 pm

With the newly added science packs, I think it could be beneficial if the science pack icons listed after "Cost" could be clicked on to take you to the tech that unlocks it (or at least include the name of the unlocking tech in the mouseover)
I don't have OCD, I have CDO. It's the same, but with the letters in the correct order.

User avatar
nemostein
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 8:39 pm
Contact:

Re: In Research screen, show the tech needed for the science pac

Post by nemostein » Wed Apr 26, 2017 9:57 pm

That would be awesome!!
"I'd say the main bottleneck is sleep." - AndrewIRL

mattj256
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 7:25 am
Contact:

Re: In Research screen, show the tech needed for the science pac

Post by mattj256 » Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:04 pm

If a tech unlocks a science beaker, that tech should be highlighted in some way.

User avatar
AileTheAlien
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 4:30 pm
Contact:

Re: In Research screen, show the tech needed for the science pac

Post by AileTheAlien » Thu Apr 27, 2017 12:32 am

You can use the search box to search for "science", which then let's you click on the tech that makes those packs. It's not great, but it works! :)

garath
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 2:11 pm
Contact:

Re: In Research screen, show the tech needed for the science pac

Post by garath » Thu Apr 27, 2017 5:11 pm

Boogieman14 wrote:With the newly added science packs, I think it could be beneficial if the science pack icons listed after "Cost" could be clicked on to take you to the tech that unlocks it (or at least include the name of the unlocking tech in the mouseover)
This would be awesome. Thanks for the great suggestion! I started to make a thread but knew ssilk would want me to search first. :)

I can't tell you how much time I wasted reading over EVERY SINGLE TECH trying to find how to get the new science packs. I'm exhausted. I'm gonna go take a nap--and see if I dream of the new tech requirements for Logistics Network. :)
AileTheAlien wrote:You can use the search box to search for "science", which then let's you click on the tech that makes those packs. It's not great, but it works! :)
Thanks for the great tip! Where were you 20 hours ago when I started looking at the tech tree! :-)

Pothrekr
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 1:20 am
Contact:

Re: In Research screen, show the tech needed for the science pac

Post by Pothrekr » Sat Apr 29, 2017 11:26 pm

I came here with the intention of making the exact same post, so 100% agree.

Xeorm
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: In Research screen, show the tech needed for the science pac

Post by Xeorm » Sun Apr 30, 2017 4:22 am

That or possibly make them buildable as soon as you unlock the ability to make the last one. Especially if you change how it starts, so as an example: you start with red tech. Automation unlocks green tech. You need automation 2 to make those, so blue science goes there. Advanced electronics (red circuit tech) has the purple. Military tech on mil 1.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users