Watt limiter

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
Stefanutz9811
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 5:20 pm
Contact:

Watt limiter

Post by Stefanutz9811 »

A machine which limit the max amount of Watts which can flow along a wire.

Tekky
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1038
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Watt limiter

Post by Tekky »

I am not sure if you are suggesting that power poles should have a limited power flow capacity based on their size or whether you are proposing that the player should have the option to place a special entity that connects two power networks, but only allows a certain amount of power to flow between these networks.

It would be nice if power poles had a limited power flow capacity, since it would require your power infrastructure to have a stronger backbone, i.e. large power poles. However, this would also require the game to simulate power flow in detail, instead of having simple power networks. I'm afraid that this would be a lot of work to program and also would cost a lot of CPU time to make all the calculations.

Also, certain things which work now would no longer work. For example, it is possible to determine the battery power of the whole power network by simply attaching an accumulator to the circuit network. This works because, as a rule, all accumulators have the same power level. However, this assumption would no longer be valid if power couldn't flow freely inside a power network.

However, if you are suggesting that power networks should stay as they are and you are merely suggesting that power networks should be able to interact with each other in a more controlled manner, then this would be feasible, in my opinion. There could be situations where it is useful to limit the amount of power flow between power networks.

For more information about power switches and how power networks work internally, see Factorio Friday Facts #115.

Are you suggesting a power switch with the added functionality that it should, instead of fully connecting two power networks, keep them seperate and only allow a limited amount of power to flow between the power networks?

Stefanutz9811
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 5:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Watt limiter

Post by Stefanutz9811 »

Yes you are right

Tekky
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1038
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Watt limiter

Post by Tekky »

Just for clarification: I assume that the original poster intends that his suggestion about intentional limited power transfer between power networks is to be discussed in this thread and that his suggestion about power poles having a limited power flow capacity is not to be discussed in this thread, but rather in the following neighboring thread (which was also started by him):
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=42652

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12717
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Watt limiter

Post by ssilk »

You can use the accumulator to limit the power in steps of 300 kW.

https://wiki.factorio.com/Accumulator#Other_uses

You can use the power-switch to turn parts of such a construction on/off
https://wiki.factorio.com/Accumulator#Other_uses
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Tekky
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1038
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Watt limiter

Post by Tekky »

ssilk wrote:You can use the accumulator to limit the power in steps of 300 kW.

https://wiki.factorio.com/Accumulator#Other_uses
Thank you very much for pointing that out. I found that very interesting.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12717
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Watt limiter

Post by ssilk »

Just saw that the second link should have pointed to
https://wiki.factorio.com/Power_switch
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2897
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Watt limiter

Post by darkfrei »

Tekky wrote:
ssilk wrote:You can use the accumulator to limit the power in steps of 300 kW.
https://wiki.factorio.com/Accumulator#Other_uses
Thank you very much for pointing that out. I found that very interesting.
This mod adds new accumulators for power limit. Just set one between two power nets as standard accumulator.
Properties accumulators with power: 60 kW, 600 kW, 6 MW, 60 MW, 600 MW, 6 GW, 60 GW, 600 GW, 6 TW.
https://mods.factorio.com/mod/LimitPower

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”