In-ground electric

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
flash1833
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 2:44 pm
Contact:

In-ground electric

Post by flash1833 » Thu Mar 09, 2017 10:10 pm

I searched but haven't seen this suggestion.

As a late-game technology, I'd like to see a type of ground cover (like concrete) which has embedded electric so that electric poles aren't needed in those areas. This is something we have in real life - in cities electricity is no longer on poles in many urban areas, it's buried under ground. It would make the screen and factory area cleaner and would be a nice late game improvement. When used, you could place factories, inserters, and anything that uses electricity anywhere that the ground cover is applied without the need for electric poles.

Zappes
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:12 am
Contact:

Re: In-ground electric

Post by Zappes » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:48 am

Uh, I like that. A side effect would be that you'd use poles only for the circuit network, thus making it much easier to see where your signals are going.

Tekky
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: In-ground electric

Post by Tekky » Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:33 am

I like your idea, especially since it is limited to the late stage of the game.

However, I'm afraid that your suggestion would significantly increase the number of entities in the power network. This would significantly increase the CPU time required to recalculate the power network, whenever you change something in the power network or a power switch is flipped.

I am confident that there are ways to optimize the game so that it would be possible to implement your suggestion without causing too much of a slowdown. But I'm afraid that implementing this would be a lot of work.

bobucles
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1593
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 10:37 pm
Contact:

Re: In-ground electric

Post by bobucles » Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:21 pm

What entity problem? Just have the tiles create a 1:1 blob of blue.

torne
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:54 am
Contact:

Re: In-ground electric

Post by torne » Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:41 pm

The "blob of blue" is just a thing that's rendered for display purposes; that's not how the game actually determines what has power and what doesn't. It just stores the individual connections between entities. So, to have "powered ground" there would have to be actual entities spread across the area that function as power poles, and have wire connections going to them.

SyncViews
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: In-ground electric

Post by SyncViews » Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:51 pm

If a mod wanted to try and fake it perhaps by having invisible entities automatically spawned, doesn't mean the devs would do it that way.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10626
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: In-ground electric

Post by ssilk » Fri Mar 10, 2017 2:37 pm

There was the idea of a new ground-plate-type that connects everything.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2307
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: In-ground electric

Post by darkfrei » Fri Mar 10, 2017 4:36 pm

It can be optimized.

On building of electrical floor, you place invisible poles on map every 6x6 tiles. And activate it when it was connected to the next one. On deconstruction script disabled poles when it have no connection. Then you are need calculation speed not less than normal poles.

And it must be expensive, at least the one red electronic circuit, one concrete, 8 copper wires, and some amount of plastic in recipe.

aka13
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: In-ground electric

Post by aka13 » Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:13 pm

That sounds interesting, but maybe somewhat imbalanced. Sounds like this type of floor will become a must-have for any lategame stuff, completely removing any poles whatsoever. Also it would have an interesting impact on mining, since it would allow higher density of miners.
Pony/Furfag avatar? Opinion discarded.

Tekky
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: In-ground electric

Post by Tekky » Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:05 pm

bobucles wrote:What entity problem? Just have the tiles create a 1:1 blob of blue.
In Factorio Friday Facts #115, it is explained how power networks work internally and that all entities must be iterated whenever a change is made to a power network. I imagine it could be a problem if every single tile were such an entity, since this would increase the number of entities significantly.
darkfrei wrote:On building of electrical floor, you place invisible poles on map every 6x6 tiles.
I doubt that this solution would work properly, because placing invisible power poles every 6x6 tiles could cause the power network to invisibly connect to another power network.

User avatar
HL65536
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:21 pm
Contact:

Re: In-ground electric

Post by HL65536 » Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:24 pm

Maybe merge them all to one entity or optimize n*n squares to one entity.
Or just create a sub-subnetworks.

PacifyerGrey
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: In-ground electric

Post by PacifyerGrey » Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:10 pm

I like the idea about electrical floor tiles as it would enable precision in powering/unpowering entities via power switches which can't be done currently.
As for consuming CPU power - it would not require any CPU for running your factory (per-tick) but will consume it only if the change is made. However power switches might be a problem especially if they are not configured with S-R latches and will "blink" often hitting your CPU with a sledgehammer.
But I am sure these devs can pull out some miracle optimization allowing this to work w/o major CPU hit.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jgilmore42