Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate recipes

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
User avatar
FreeER
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1266
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:26 am
Contact:

Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate recipes

Post by FreeER »

Just tried it out and it didn't work so this is more a request of the devs to (eventually) add the ability :)

I add "source-inventory-size": 2, to my copper-furnace and then created a recipe for alloy-wire

Code: Select all

  {
    "result": "wire-alloy",
    "result-count": 2,
    "ingredients": { "iron-ore": 1, "copper-ore": 1 },
    "energy-required": 150,
    "category": "smelting",
    "enabled": "false"
  }
I didn't really expect it to work but I had to try :) Turns out the furnace only uses the extra input as a buffer and starts smelting the ore in the first slot.

Oh, and the duplicate recipes was that i was going to use the alloy-wire as a way to create cheaper electronic-circuits (1 alloy-wire instead of 3 copper-cables). Probably not an accurate alloy but it was a quick proof of concept to see if we currently had the ability to do this without using an assembler :)
<I'm really not active any more so these may not be up to date>
~FreeER=Factorio Modding
- Factorio Wiki
- My Factorio Modding Guide
- Wiki Modding Guide
Feel free to pm me :)
Or drop into #factorio on irc.esper.net

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Post by kovarex »

Furnace uses 1 ingredient recipes now, but it would be pretty easy to remove this restriction.

ficolas
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1068
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:24 am
Contact:

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Post by ficolas »

D:! I also need two for the blast furnace in my mod
One for flux, and one for the ore

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Post by kovarex »

It is possible to have two recipes for the same thing.
I just extended the wiki to explain that: https://forums.factorio.com/wiki/inde ... ecipe#name

ficolas
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1068
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:24 am
Contact:

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Post by ficolas »

That is not what I mean
wikipedia wrote: In a blast furnace, fuel, ore, and flux (limestone) are continuously supplied through the top of the furnace, while air
To smelt ores in real life, to smelt ore, flux is used, and since I needed for my mod a masive use for stone, Im going to make a blast furnace, that doubles the ores, but needs flux

Hanse00
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Post by Hanse00 »

In other words, the furnace should need coal + flux to convert ore => plate

ficolas
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1068
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:24 am
Contact:

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Post by ficolas »

Hanse00 wrote:In other words, the furnace should need coal + flux to convert ore => plate
Nope! More complex (not much)

Ore+flux+fuel+blast furnace=molten ore
molten ore+forge=hot plates
hot plates+freezer= finally, plates

Hanse00
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Post by Hanse00 »

Ah... I see.
My bad :p

User avatar
FreeER
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1266
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:26 am
Contact:

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Post by FreeER »

kovarex wrote:It is possible to have two recipes for the same thing.
I just extended the wiki to explain that: https://forums.factorio.com/wiki/inde ... ecipe#name
Just tried to do this and I got
Image

The code i attempted to use is:

Code: Select all

  {
    "name": "alternative-electronic-circuit",
    "result": "electronic-circuit",
    "result-count": 2,
    "ingredients": { "iron-plate": 1, "wire-alloy": 1 },
    "enabled": "true"
  }
Um, did I do something wrong? cause the wiki said this is what i'd use....
Json/recipe on wiki wrote:This value would be useful mainly if someone wanted to do different recipes with the same result.
<I'm really not active any more so these may not be up to date>
~FreeER=Factorio Modding
- Factorio Wiki
- My Factorio Modding Guide
- Wiki Modding Guide
Feel free to pm me :)
Or drop into #factorio on irc.esper.net

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Post by kovarex »

Hmm,

you did it correctly, it just doesn't work (I didn't use it so far).

I checked the source and at this moment, it doesn't use the name property at all (it uses the result for both name and result).
This can be easily fixed, but you need to wait with this for the next (experimental) release, sorry for that.

User avatar
FreeER
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1266
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:26 am
Contact:

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Post by FreeER »

ok, that's fine :) no real use for it right now. But I tried it out and was wondering why it didn't work since it looked like i'd done what I was suppose to :)

Also will the source (eventually) be released? not that i have any use for it or would even be able to read it (don't know any programming languages), I'm just curious.
<I'm really not active any more so these may not be up to date>
~FreeER=Factorio Modding
- Factorio Wiki
- My Factorio Modding Guide
- Wiki Modding Guide
Feel free to pm me :)
Or drop into #factorio on irc.esper.net

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate reci

Post by kovarex »

FreeER wrote:Also will the source (eventually) be released? not that i have any use for it or would even be able to read it (don't know any programming languages), I'm just curious.
We have been arguing about this several times already, and it is very complicated topic. All I can say now, that it is not off the table.

Qfa
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 7:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Request :) Smelting two ores together and Duplicate recipes

Post by Qfa »

I know that digging out this post is more or less doing archaeology but i'm interested by Kovarex answer :
kovarex wrote:Furnace uses 1 ingredient recipes now, but it would be pretty easy to remove this restriction.
I've always loved the mechanics of the furnace : the fact that the recipe is autmatically selected depending on the given source ingredient is, in my opinion almost mandatory in a fully automated factory
And since you said it would be fairly easy to remove this limitation...I was wondering if, by any chance, we would see this tweak appear in one of the next experimental releases ?

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”