Allow excess liquids to pass through Chemical Plants

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Moderator: ickputzdirwech

Post Reply
TigBits
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 12:36 am

Allow excess liquids to pass through Chemical Plants

Post by TigBits »

Would it be possible to allow liquids to flow through Chemical Plants to allow them to be connected in a chain?

In this image Sulfuric Acid pipes would connect to the topmost Chemical Plant and the Sulfuric Acid would flow from one plant to the next.

Image

User avatar
Deadly-Bagel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1498
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:12 am
Contact:

Re: Allow excess liquids to pass through Chemical Plants

Post by Deadly-Bagel »

Factorio is a logistic puzzle, by making this sort of thing simpler you're detracting from the gameplay rather than adding to it.
Money might be the root of all evil, but ignorance is the heart.

hoho
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 676
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Allow excess liquids to pass through Chemical Plants

Post by hoho »

Seems like a HIGHLY specific change considering most recipes take several different types of input liquids and often output something completely different.

I don't think it makes sense to make such a change.

User avatar
OdinYggd
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 12:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow excess liquids to pass through Chemical Plants

Post by OdinYggd »

The only change of this nature that I would like to see is that ports with the same fluid type are internally piped to one another.

So for instance a battery-making chemical plant, if I hook one input to the acid supply I can then have an underground pipe from the other acid port go across my base to something else that needs it.

Similar with outputs.

The result is that ports of the same fluid type are bridged to one another internally. Which isn't really that different from what the OP is requesting- though to avoid unwanted issues with cross contamination I don't think it wise to allow flow from an input to appear unprocessed at the output.
In my mind, Steam is the eternal king of the railway.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12888
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Allow excess liquids to pass through Chemical Plants

Post by ssilk »

Added to viewtopic.php?f=80&t=15472 Swap input for fluids / Automatic input selection for fluids
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

sparr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:52 pm
Contact:

Chemical plant with no fluid output should flow through

Post by sparr »

I am making batteries in a chemical plant, a recipe with no fluid output. In this situation, it would be very useful and realistically plausible for the fluid inputs to flow through and come out the other side, similar to water through a boiler or steam through a steam engine.

User avatar
Lav
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:12 am
Contact:

Re: Chemical plant with no fluid output should flow through

Post by Lav »

Looks like this was already suggested and is already listed in the Frequently Suggested forum.

So there's hope. :-)

FISHMANPET
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Chemical plant with no fluid output should flow through

Post by FISHMANPET »

I think that this would also be really nice with recipes in assemblers that use fluids as well (thinking concrete, blue circuits, engines). But probably not the barrel/barreling recipes. If we can do it with sulfuric acid and the miner, we should be able to do it everywhere.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12888
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Chemical plant with no fluid output should flow through

Post by ssilk »

Added to viewtopic.php?f=80&t=15472 Swap input for fluids / Automatic input selection for fluids
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 735
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: Allow excess liquids to pass through Chemical Plants

Post by ickputzdirwech »

[ick] Merged two threads about chemical plants passing through liquids.
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”