It is not possible to set the filter in the main inventory.

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
JDoolin
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 1:44 pm
Contact:

It is not possible to set the filter in the main inventory.

Post by JDoolin » Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:45 pm

I think I would like this feature, so I am letting you know, (because the game told me to let you know.)

For now, though, I can just go into (Options) --> (Other) --> (Don't sort main inventory), then by careful use of right-clicking and "Q" I can get almost the desired functionality.

(First post to the forums, after a few weeks of complete obsession. Great game!)

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10467
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: It is not possible to set the filter in the main inventory.

Post by ssilk » Thu Jun 09, 2016 12:01 am

Added to viewtopic.php?f=80&t=15326 Stack Filters for Chest, Vehicles and others
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

XBBX
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 4:30 pm
Contact:

Re: It is not possible to set the filter in the main inventory.

Post by XBBX » Fri Jun 10, 2016 1:32 pm

Why it is not a thing we need filtered inventorys maby for whanila it is not a big thing but then you have 150 inventory slots in moded you can get lost werry fast

JDoolin
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 1:44 pm
Contact:

Re: It is not possible to set the filter in the main inventory.

Post by JDoolin » Fri Jun 10, 2016 8:19 pm

Well, when I first middle-clicked in the main inventory and it said "It is not possible to set the filter in the main inventory" I didn't know what it even really meant. But as I've played it, it occurs to me that I don't think I've seen any such message anywhere else in the game.

So I think that somewhere along the way, someone who was coding thought they saw an easy way to set filters in the main inventory.

On the other hand, if I had my druthers, :idea: I'd just keep the inventory sorted as usual, and then add third and fourth tiers to the toolbelt, rather than keeping stuff in exactly the same place in my main inventory.

Then I could have one row of the toolbelt for combat, one row for belts and chests, one for waterworks, and one for circuit networks.

But the game actually tells me :!: to tell you that I think filtering in the main inventory would be useful. The game never told me to tell you that I'd find extra toolbelt rows useful.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SkiCarver, Tekky