Manual Toggle Combinator

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.

Manual Toggle Combinator

Postby Gandalf » Thu Aug 06, 2015 2:56 pm

I played around with combinators for the first time today, so bear with me if I overlooked something obvious.

Combinators allow complicated automation but so far only based on events occurring in the game (like a resource running out). I think it would be practical to have a simple interaction mechanism for the player.
So what I'm suggesting is a switch-like combinator. It's fairly similar to the constant combinator, in that it only has an output. However it has two states, which can be switched by the player simply by clicking (or right-clicking or duple clicking or whatever) on it. So if it is “on” it will output all the signals specified for the first state, and if it is “off” it'll output the signals specified for the second state.

There are currently many ways to simulate this, e.g. have a constant combinator output more/less than a certain amount of something. Somewhere I saw a contraption that switches based on rotating an inserter. I think there were other setups as well. All of them try to create a simple player interaction with as little opening inventories etc. as possible.

Also while we're on the subject of player-network interaction, I hope the idea of a custom alert created from within the network hasn't been forgotten. ;)

Let me know what you think or if I overlooked something.
OS: Linux Mint 18.1 x64 | desktop: Awesome 3.5  | CPU: Intel Core i7 960  | RAM: 12GB DDR3  |  graphics: NVidia GeForce GTX 560  |  nvidia driver version: 375.39    (2017-04)
User avatar
Gandalf
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 10:15 pm

Re: Manual Toggle Combinator

Postby MF- » Fri Aug 07, 2015 6:28 am

I'm afraid normal user-input CCnet devices are still missing.

For you, a minecraft lever would be the best.
MF-
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:07 am
Location: Prague

Manual Circuit Switch or Button

Postby adde r2 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 5:40 pm

The problem:
So, Factorio has all these neat things you can do with arithmetic and decider combinators, but it doesn't have a manually operated circuit switch. Before anything else, I know I'm not the greatest builder in all of Factorio, but I can say with certainty that the lack of manual input is holding back a lot of the potential of what you can do with combinators.

The current way around the problem:
What I found out for myself is that using a combinator in conjunction with a power switch, which wastes so much space.
I know this is a really bad source, from what I have seen on Youtube, people are using things like shooting objects to have bots repair them and uses that as a signal, and it works.
Please, I know it takes time and development, but I hope that a switch and/or button is added before the game goes out of beta.

Thanks for reading, stay awesome.
adde r2
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Manual Toggle Combinator

Postby Koub » Mon Jul 09, 2018 7:16 pm

[Koub] Merged with older topic with same suggestion. I'm sure I've seen this many other times, but can't remember where :)
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.
Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3590
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Location: France

Re: Manual Toggle Combinator

Postby Tekky » Mon Jul 09, 2018 7:24 pm

This thread is also releated:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=44435 Lever and Button
Tekky
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 748
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am

Re: Manual Toggle Combinator

Postby PacifyerGrey » Wed Jul 11, 2018 8:07 am

Currently we do have on/off switch on a constant combinator. It can serve as a solution for the mentioned task. However it lacks more obvious in-world interface.
However we really do miss a single pulse button.
PacifyerGrey
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 10:02 am

Re: Manual Toggle Combinator

Postby Aeternus » Wed Jul 11, 2018 8:39 am

Workaround: Constant combinator with the desired value on it, toggle on/off at will.
Second workaround: Constant combinator with the desired value on it, and a blank one. Ctrl/shift-rightclick to copy the blank and desired values also emulates this on/off function.

Third workaround, for gating multiple signals, assuming all signals are above an arbitrary value:
Red wire in: Signals that need to be gated. Red wire out: Signals that are gated
Green wire in: Signal "Z" (must not be included in the gated signals). Green wire out: Not connected.
Configuration: "EACH > -1000 = EACH"
Toggle a constant combinator Z = -1000 on the green wire to switch off any gated signals. You can control multiple manual cutoffs simultaneously with this.

That said, Factorio is about automating the crap out of everything. Not sure why you'd want manual switches.
Aeternus
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 793
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 2:10 am

Re: Manual Toggle Combinator

Postby Tekky » Wed Jul 11, 2018 12:02 pm

PacifyerGrey wrote:However we really do miss a single pulse button.

I fully agree. It would be nice if a constant combinator also had a "pulse" button, which would only turn it on for a single tick.
Tekky
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 748
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am


Return to Ideas and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests